Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from McAllister & Solomon Books

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: McAllister & Solomon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The Lives of Bats
Yalden, D. W. And P. A. Morris

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Animals David & Charles Newton Abbot: [1975] 1st Hard Cover 247, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. A very attractive copy. Jacket has been laminated. Some black-white illustrations ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) A Change and a Parting: My Story of Amana
Yambura, Barbara S. in collaboration with Eunice W. Bodine

Very good + copy in cloth with a slightly rubbed, ow vg jacket Iowa Iowa State University Press Ames, IA: [1970] Hb 361, Page tops are lightly foxed. Black and white illustrations by Dale Ballantine ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
3) Soul Survivor: How My Faith Survived the Church
Yancey, Philip

Soul Survivor: How My Faith Survived the Church
Stock photo.
Popular Christian writer Phillip Yancey is back with another exploration of soul and faith and the remarkable ability to rise... read more

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Religion Doubleday NY: [2001] 1st Hard Cover Previous owner's name on endpapers. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
4) Three Short Novels of Dostoevsky. The Double; Notes From the Underground, The Eternal Husband
Dostoevsky. Translated by Constance Garnett. Revised & edited by Avrahm Yarmolinsky

Very good + copy in gilt decorated vinyl covered boards. Fiction International Collectors Lib Garden City, NY: [1960] Hardcover ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) Latecomers: Children of Parents Over 35
Yarrow, Andrew L

Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. Parenting Free Press NY: [1991] 1st Hb ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Valle Crucis
Yates, David W. Photographs by William A. Bake

Valle Crucis
Stock photo.
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. North Carolina John F. Blair Winston-Salem: 1997 1st Hard Cover xv + 97, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Color & black-white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Bethlehem of Pennsylvania the Golden Years 1841-1920
Yates, W. Ross, Chairman. Bethlehem Book Committee

Very good copy with a very good creased dust jacket. Pennsylvania Bethlehem Book Committee Bethlehem: 1976 1st Hard Cover 362, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Illustrated. Some foxing to page edges and foxing to scattered pages ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
8) Exploring Small Towns. 2. Northern California
Yeadon, Gavid

Very good copy in Trade Paperback California Ward Ritchie Press 1973 Soft cover 123 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck and Leo Janos

Very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Aviation Bantam Books Toronto: [1985] Hardcover 343, 343pp. Black and white photography. Later printing. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Mosada
Yeats, W. B

Very good + copy in blue papercovered boards, beige cloth spine. Poetry Irish University Press [Shannon: 1970] Reprint Hardcover 17pp. Small remainder mark to page bottoms. Light discoloration on front cover from old stickers. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) A Woman in Jerusalem
Yehoshua, A. B. Translated by Hillel Halkin

Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. Fiction Harcourt, Inc. Orlando: 2006 Soft cover 237 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) The Struggle For Russia
Yeltsin, Boris

Very good + copy in a very good + pictorial dust jacket. 316pp. Russia Belka Publishing Company [New York:] [1994] 1st American Hb 316, Translated by Catherine A. Fitzpatrick. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Stories of Old China
Yen, W.W., translated by

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. China Commercial Press, Limited [Hong Kong]: [1974] Hard Cover 178, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The World's Worst Aircraft
Yenne, Bill

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Aviation Barnes & Noble Books NY: [1998] Hard Cover 160, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control: The Most Comprehensive Guide to Protecting Plants, Vegetables, Fruit,
Yepsen, Roger B., Jr

Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. 490pp Gardening Rodale Press Emmaus, PA: [1984] Reprint Hb Illustrated with color & black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
16) The Prize: The Epic Quest for Oil, Money, and Power
Yergin, Daniel

Very good copy in Large Trade Paperback. Science Touchstone Book New York: 1992 Soft cover 885 + xxxii ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Bread Givers: A Struggle Between a Father of the Old World and a Daughter of the New
Yezierska, Anzia. Introduction by Alice Kessler Harris

Bread Givers: A Struggle Between a Father of the Old World and a Daughter of the New
Stock photo.
Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Women's History Persea Books NY: [1975] Reprint Soft cover 297 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Franco Years
Yglesias, Jose

Near fine copy in cloth with a very good dust jacket Spain The Bobbs - Merrill Company Indianapolis, IN: [1977] 1st Hard Cover 274, Jacket has a very small tear on front cover as well as some left over glue from price tag. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector. Name embossed on endpaper ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) More Than 100 Women Science Fiction Writers. An Annotated Bibliography
Yntema, Sharon K

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. Science Fiction Crossing Press Freedom, CA: [1988] 1st Soft cover 216 ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Rockome Sayings..and a Collection of Amusing Amish Dutch Expressions
Yoder, Elvan, edited by

Very good + copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. 32pp. Illinois The Yoders No Date. 1st Soft cover 32, Illustrated with black & white illustrations. ... more information

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: