Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Other Worlds Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) SAVING THE SCHOONER
Yakowicz, Susie [cover illustration by Dolly Fisher, chapter illustrations by Peter Yakowicz]

SAVING THE SCHOONER
[Eagan]: Jess Press [2001], 2001. First edition. "Ten-year-old Isabel Marsh wants her papa to finish constructing a four-mastered schooner he's left half-built on the ways...Set in the early 1900's along the Kennebec River in Maine." 119 pages. Fine copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) LIFE AND DEATH: THE STORY OF A HOSPITAL
Yalof, Ina

New York: Fawcett Crest [1990], 1990. First printing thus. "Behind the scenes at one of the nation's largest, busiest medical centers---New York's Columbia Presbyterian". 351 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap text paper starting to tan] with a slight bump to the rear spine edge.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) SEVENTEEN SYLLABLES: AND OTHER STORIES
Yamamoto, Hisaye [introduction by King-Kok Cheung] [cover and text design by Anne Cammet] [calligraphy by Yoshikazu Yamada]

SEVENTEEN SYLLABLES: AND OTHER STORIES
[Latham]: Kitchen Table: Women of Color Press [1988], 1988. First edition of the author's first book to be published in the US. Collects 15 stories in 134 pages [which includes an annotated bibliography]. VG+ copy [spine creased and slightly cocked].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) MAKIKO REVOIR
Yamamoto, Makiko [edited by Tetsuo Yamamoto, Haruko Yamamoto, Eisuke Yamamoto] [Nui Yamamoto, translator]

MAKIKO REVOIR
Japan: Tetsuo Yamamto, 2007. First edition, bi-lingual [Japanese-English] text. Memorial portfolio ["presenting her meticulous designs created during the time of her school years in New York] of fashion designer and creator, Makiko Yamamoto (1976-2006) who went on to work for the coutour brand "Rochas" in Paris. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11.25"] white pictorial boards, unpaginated, profusely illustrated [mostly in color]. "With the compliments of the author" slip [creased a... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $61.00
5) THE BEERSHEBA TRIANGLE
Yamani, Md. [Dust Wrapper design by Namara Design]

THE BEERSHEBA TRIANGLE
London: Quartet Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "This is a fast-moving and highly gripping story of international intrigue that lays bare the scheming of Washington lobbyists in their manipulation of American elections". "Md. Yamani is an Arab novelist who studies in the West. He is a keen observer of the American political scene". 227 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short tear [at the top of the front flap fold] and a price sticker to the rear panel.. First Edi... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
6) THE BEERSHEBA TRIANGLE
Yamani, Md. [Dust Wrapper design by Namara Design]

London: Quartet Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "This is a fast-moving and highly gripping story of international intrigue that lays bare the scheming of Washington lobbyists in their manipulation of American elections". "Md. Yamani is an Arab novelist who studies in the West. He is a keen observer of the American political scene". 227 pages. Near Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) BRAZIL-MARU: A NOVEL
Yamashita, Karen Tei [Dust Wrapper painting by James Kodani, author photo by Victoria Gonzales Mathews]

BRAZIL-MARU: A NOVEL
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1992. First edition. 248 pages, map endpapers. Lightly bumped else Fine copy in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
8) SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME: STORIES, PLAYS, AND MEMOIR
Yamauchi, Wakako [edited and with an introduction by Garrett Hongo] [afterword by Valerie Miner]

SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME: STORIES, PLAYS, AND MEMOIR
New York: The Feminist Press at The City University of New York [1994], 1994. First edition. Gary-blue cloth with white lettering, 257 pages, publications chronology. Near Fine or better copy with ISBN / UPC label affixed to the rear board [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
9) EL PASO DEL NORTE: STORIES ON THE BORDER [WESTERN LITERATURE SERIES]
Yanez, Richard [cover art by Hal Marcus]

EL PASO DEL NORTE: STORIES ON THE BORDER [WESTERN LITERATURE SERIES]
These eight stories feature Latino characters. In "Rio Bravo," a drunk in a bar has a run-in with an angry woman, and in "Amo... read more

Reno & Las Vegas: University of Nevada Press, 2003. First edition of the author's first story collection [featuring Chicano characters]. Pictorial wrappers, 138 pages collecting 8 stories plus acknowledgments. Fine copy [As New copy removed from the publisher's clear plastic shrinkwrap to check the printing and other bibliographic details]. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) YANKEE NOVEMBER 1973 VOL. 37 NO. 11
(Yankee) [Judson D. Hale, editor] [cover art by Eric Sloane] [Evan Hill, The Reverend JOhn Hall, Stan Gores, Frederick John Pratson, Robert L. Hagerman, John Neff, Lilli and John Wahtera, Eno Nash, Lee Liberman, T. Alan Broughton, Colette Inez, et al]

Dublin, New Hampshire: Yankee Inc, 1973. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" 9"], saddle-stapled, 256 pages, illustrated. VG or better copy [split to the top of the spine, cheap paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF EXERCISEWALKING [QUALITY INTERNATIONAL]
Yanker, Gary D. [rear cover comments by Gerald W. Petitt]

[Chicago]: Active Travel [Contemporary Books Inc] [Quality International] [1983], 1983. Presumed first edition [no statement of printing]. Pictorial wrappers, 266 pages, illustrated, fitness ratings and energy expenditure talbes, sources and further reading, index. Spine significantly cocked else VG+ copy [upper corner creasing to the first part of the book, a few scratches along a portion of the top edge of the front cover].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) NIGHT SPELL
Yanoff, David

NIGHT SPELL
Stock photo.
Port Washington: Ashley Books no date [c.1992], 1992. First edition. Advance copy: unbound uncorrected galley sheets. Near Fine or better "copy".. First Edition. Unbound. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) CAT'S CLAW
Yarbro, C. Q. [Chelsea Quinn]

New York: Jove Books [1992], 1992. First edition. "When murder is a game of cat and mouse, it's dead serious...Fourth in the thrilling new series!" 261 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) THE SPIDER GLASS [SHORT STORY HARDBACK #10]
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

THE SPIDER GLASS [SHORT STORY HARDBACK #10]
[Eugene]: [Pulphouse Publishing] [1991], 1991. First edition thus. Copy #5/100 numbered copies bound in "leather" [about 4.25" x 7"] and signed by the author. 51 pages. Fine copy [not issued in Dust Wrapper].. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
15) THE PALACE: AN HISTORICAL HORROR NOVEL
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

[New York]: Signet / New American Library [1979], 1979. First edition thus. This copy has been inscribed [to a fellow vampire author, but by first name only], dated ["6MY80"] and signed by the author on the title page. The second novel in the Saint Germain vampire series. 408 pages. Slight spine cocking else Near Fine copy [cheap text paper tanned].. Signed. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA: A HORROR NOVEL
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

[New York]: A Signet Book / New American Library [1979], 1979. First printing thus. This copy has been inscribed, dated in the year of issue [5AL79] and signed by the author on the title page. First novel in the Saint-Germain vampire series. 279 pages. VG+ copy [reading crease to spine].. Signed. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $31.00
17) BLOOD GAMES: A NOVEL OF HISTORICAL HORROR: THIRD IN THE COUNT DE SAINT-GERMAIN SERIES
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

[New York]: A Signet Book / New American Library [1980], 1980. First edition thus. This copy has been signed and dated by the author on the title page. "Featuring the immortal vampire Saint Germain". "Ancient Rome---under the dark shadow of a vampire who was as seductive as love, and as powerful as lust". 458 pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing, scattered edgewear].. Signed. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) MESSAGES FROM MICHAEL
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

MESSAGES FROM MICHAEL
This book contains a series of messages purportedly from a spirit named Michael, with whom author Yarbro and others claim to ... read more

[New York]: Berkley Books [c.1983 but later], 1983. Later [12th] printing thus. "The electrifying true story of our first contact with the supernatural". 284 pages. VG copy [spine cocked and creased, cheap text paper starting to tan].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) MESSAGES FROM MICHAEL
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

[New York]: Playboy Paperbacks [1980], 1980. First printing thus. "The electrifying true story of our first contact with the supernatural". 284 pages. VG+ or better copy [but cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) MESSAGES FROM MICHAEL
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

This book contains a series of messages purportedly from a spirit named Michael, with whom author Yarbro and others claim to ... read more

[New York]: Berkley Books [c.1983 but later], 1983. Later [11th] printing thus. "The electrifying true story of our first contact with the supernatural". 284 pages. Otherwise VG copy [spine creased and slightly cocked, cover creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan] with owner's ink markings to the front cover, and a store stamp inside the rear cover.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (86)
Signed (26)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: