Authors starting with Y from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Under the Tarnished Dome - How Notre Dame Betrayed Its Ideals For Football Glory
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (1993). ISBN 0671869507. First edition. Hardcover, b/w photos + 299pp. VG+ / Near Fine dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Early Civilization of China
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1975 Non Fiction: Asia. ISBN 0399115951 Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. black cloth with gilt cover design, and gilt spine lettering. Illustrated endpapers. b/w and color photos and illustrations. 256pp includes maps, chronology, bibliography, index. Clean, inside. ** faults: a small name on endpaper. Very light softening on spine ends, color lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners. The half-title, title and acknowledgement leaves were probably unopened and previous... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Nomads
|
|
|
Bantam (1984). ISBN 0553234226. First printing. [paperback]. 4x7. Novelization by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, from a screenplay by John McTiernan. NO spine creases. **faults: Light edge and corner wear. Rear cover has scrape on top edge and a soft corner crease. Soft unbent crease mark on front corner. VG+ [horror].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Baroque Fable
|
|
|
Berkley (1986). ISBN 0425090817. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. 1st edition. pbo. 1986. [paperback]. 4x7. inches. Words and music pages 215-243. Flat spine has NO creases. *faults: Reading line on front cover near joint. Edge scrapes. Edge and corner wear. Three corner tips have small creases. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 5) |
Out of Step - Notes From a Purple Decade
|
|
|
Villard Books 1991. ISBN 0394589106. The author is the Pulitzer Prize winning book critic for The Washington Post. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 264 pages. Near Fine / Near Fine dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Encyclopedia of Tables
|
|
|
The Wellfleet Press (c.1989). ISBN 1555212697. Non Fiction: Antiques. Hardcover, cloth binding.. Approximate size is 8 x 11 inches. 128pp. glossary, chronology, index, color photos of Tables dating from 1600 to 1988. ** flaws: Minor wear at spine end and corner tips on lower end of book. VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yeager
|
|
|
Bantam Books (1985). ISBN 0553050931. Military. Autobiography by General Chuck Yeager. 6th printing. Hardcover. b/w photos, index. Sunned at edges, faded at spine ends. dj has short tears. VG minus / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. Very Good minus/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bloody Years
|
|
|
Blue Ribbon Books; NY (c.1932). Hardcover. Frontispiece. 312pp. Pages clean. ** faults: Bookplate on endpaper. Free endpaper partially glued to pastedown endpaper. Hinge threads exposed behind half title page. Edge at spine ends soft. Only Good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
|
|
|
The Viking Press; NY 1930 (1930). nap. Hardcover. The Viking Press 1930, NY. 299pp includes appendix. **faults: one blank endpaper missing. Previous owner bookplate. Edges at spine ends are soft. Light cover soil. Fair to good / no dj.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Guidebook of U.S.Coins - 23rd edition 1970
|
|
|
Whitman 1969 red book series. Hardcover. Interior is clean and tight. Red color is slightly worn on spine ends and tips o/w VG / no dj. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Handbook of U.S. Coins with Premium List - 17th edition 1960
|
|
|
Whitman 1959 blue book series. Hardcover. Interior is clean and tight. Light color rubbing at spine ends and corner tips VG / no dj. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Guidebook of U.S.Coins - 19th edition 1966
|
|
|
Whitman 1965. red book series Hardcover. Interior is clean and tight except for yellowing on endpapers. Red color is rubbed on extremities, ( 2 ) tips are bumped Else VG. No dj (as issued).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
A Guidebook of United States Coins - 34th Revised Edition 1981
|
|
|
Whitman / Western. (c.1980)., 1981 ISBN 0307119815. The Official Red Book of United States Coins. The red book series. Hardcover. Fully illustrated. 256pp. VG / no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 14) |
A Guidebook of United States Coins - 41st Revised Edition 1988
|
|
|
Whitman / Western. (c.1987). ISBN 0307198758. The official red book series. Hardcover. Fully illustrated. 270pp includes index. Just a very slight slope to book. VG / no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 15) |
A Guidebook of United States Coins - 43rd Revised Edition 1990
|
|
|
Whitman / Western (c.1989)., 1990 ISBN 0307198901. The red book series. Hardcover. Fully illustrated, 290pp including index. Interior is clean. VG/ no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 16) |
Seademons
|
|
|
Perennial Library (1979). ISBN 0060804777. Perennial Library P477, first printing this format. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Wrap around cover art by Frank Frazetta. Bright covers, clean tight pages. Flat spine has NO crease lines. **flaws: Cover has wear at spine ends, faint hinge creases, light edge and corner wear. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Devil's Laughter
|
|
|
Dial Press. (1953)., 1953 1st edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Jacket illustrated by Harry Barton. ** faults: spine ends no longer crisp. minor fray started at spine head. Dust jacket chipped on spine ends and corner tips, tear in rear fold over edge. VG / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Captain Rebel
|
|
|
Pocket Cardinal (1965). Cover art by Harry Bennett. Pocket 50216. 7th printing. 50 cent cover. [paperback] about 4x6 inches. Spine has NO creases, but has horizontal scrape across spine. Scrapes or surface chipping at spine ends, short split in joints at top and bottom. Very faint cover creases. Pages yellowing. VG minus.. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Foxes of Harrow
|
|
|
Dell (1966). Cover art by McDermott. First Dell printing. Dell 2713. cover price 75 cent. [paperback] 4x7. Clean inside, but pages yellowing. ** faults: tear in front joint at bottom, light spine creases. Creased rear corner. Edge and corner wear. VG minus to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Saracen Blade
|
|
|
Dell (1973). First printing August 1973. Dell 7612. paperback, 4x7 inches. 400pp, includes appendix. Clean interior inside. *** Flaws to covers: Edgewear; worn on all edges, corners and joints. Single crease line on spine, 2 creased corners, 1/16th inch tear at top edge. G+ to near VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
