cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) TIR A'MHURAIN: OUTER HEBRIDES
Text by Basil Davidson. N. Y

TIR A'MHURAIN: OUTER HEBRIDES
U S A: Grossman Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. First US Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 148 pages; STRAND, PAUL. Tir a'Mhurain: Outer Hebrides. Text by Basil Davidson. N. Y. : Grossman, 1968. First U. S. Edition. 4to, gray cloth, black lettering, text with 145 ILLUSTRATONS, mostly full-page b/w reproductions of Strand's photographs of residents and ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $259.65
2) BLOOD SISTERS: THE FRENCH REVOLUTION IN WOMEN'S MEMORY
Yalom, Marilyn

BLOOD SISTERS: THE FRENCH REVOLUTION IN WOMEN'S MEMORY
London: Pandora Books/Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Other. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
3) Complete Sumi-E Techniques
Yamoda, S

Complete Sumi-E Techniques
Japan Pubns. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0870403613 . B&W Illustrations; 0.6 x 11.5 x 8.2 Inches; 151 pages; Painting instructions. DJ shows wear- see grpahic. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 2000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
4) POEMS OF SENTIMENT AND RECOLLECTION
Yarnall, Agnes

POEMS OF SENTIMENT AND RECOLLECTION
Dorrance & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Presumed 1st. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 500grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.35
5) MINDS IN CLOSE-UP - A COLLECTION OF MENTAL MYSTERIES USING SMALL ACCESSORIES
Yates, Jack

MINDS IN CLOSE-UP - A COLLECTION OF MENTAL MYSTERIES USING SMALL  ACCESSORIES
Devon, UK: Supreme Magic. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Edition. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages; ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
6) THE ANTIQUE COLLECTOR'S MANUAL
Yates, Raymond F. , compiler

THE ANTIQUE COLLECTOR'S MANUAL
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Soiled covers but sound andt ight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) YOUNG MAN OF CARACAS
T. R. Ybara

YOUNG MAN OF CARACAS
New York, New York: Ives Washburn, Inc.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; black-and-white or tint; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Published 1941 blue cloth with some spotting -- see graphic.; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
8) AUTOBIOGRAPHIES: REVERIES OVER CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH AND THE TREMBLING OF THE VEIL. (G)
Yeats, William Butler

AUTOBIOGRAPHIES: REVERIES OVER CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH AND THE TREMBLING OF  THE VEIL.  (G)
NY: MacMillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 477 pages; AUTOBIOGRAPHIES: REVERIES OVER CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH AND THE TREMBLING OF THE VEIL. #16 of 250 limited edition copies signed by Yeats on the limitation page. Bluish cloth back and magenta cloth boards. Creme colored endpapers with moderate offset from the binding on one side. Each interior paste down is ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $3,822.00 ($3822.00)
9) IRISH FOLK TALES
editor-William Butler Yeats

IRISH FOLK TALES
The Limited Editions Club. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. 1st Thus. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; xx, 409, [2] pages; Copy #1560 of 2000. NF in NF slipcase, original glassine DJ with chipping to ends of spine. Laid in LEC newsletter. Twelve full-page color plates . Signed by Ted Gensamer who designed and decorated the book. Original glassine DJ. ; Signed by Artist . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $68.55
10) PAGEANT OF INDIA
Yeats-Brown, Francis

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
11) THE LIVES OF A BENGAL LANCER
Yeats-Brown, , Francis

May not be noted.. Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; . Francis Yeats-Brown The Lives of a Bengal Lancer New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1935. No Dust Cover. Hardback. This book is in good condition. Pages clean. Binding tight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
12) THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES
Yee, Chiang

THE SILENT TRAVELLER IN THE YORKSHIRE DALES
Transatlantic Arts Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First American Edition. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Illustrated with b/w and mostly color oriental art. Lt brown cloth with green printing. Englisih language. Bit of wear at bottom of back board near spine- see graphic. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $63.60
13) The Saracen Blade
Yerby, Frank

Dial Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; 310 pages; Son of a blacksmith and Frederick the IInd of Hohenstaufen. Hardbound with red cloth over boards, map end papers, DJ is illustrated. Sound and tight. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) UNCLE LEMON'S SPRING
Jane Yolen

UNCLE LEMON'S SPRING
E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 052541830X . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 57 pages; Clean copy; Approximate packaged weight is 1000 grams (about 500 grams to the pound) . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
15) THE PRINCE AND THE PAGE New Edition
Yonge, C.M

THE PRINCE AND THE PAGE New Edition
NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1880. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; A Story Of The Last Crusade, light wear at top of spine; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
16) THE HERB OF THE FIELD Revised and Corrected
Charlotte Yonge

THE HERB OF THE FIELD Revised and Corrected
London & New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd. Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 311 pages; Various classes of plants often found in fields described in a conversational way. Original green cloth with darkening. Sound with Contents VG . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $58.75
17) RICHARD THE FEARLESS, THE LITTLE DUKE
Yonge, Charlotte M

RICHARD THE FEARLESS, THE LITTLE DUKE
Garden City, NY: Junior Deluxe Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) YOUNG PEOPLES' HISTORY OF FRANCE Arlington Edition
Yonge, Charlotte M

YOUNG PEOPLES' HISTORY OF FRANCE Arlington Edition
NY: Hurst. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Pages browning but flexible; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) THE LANCES OF LYNWOOD; : CHIVALRY IN ENGLAND [A STORY OF EDWARD, THE BLACK PRINCE]
Charlotte Mary Yonge

THE LANCES OF LYNWOOD; : CHIVALRY IN ENGLAND [A STORY OF EDWARD, THE BLACK  PRINCE]
Boston: D. Lothrop & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 [13] pages; Original decorative brown cloth. Contents moderately toned with foxing to end papers. ; Approximate packaged weight for this item is 1000 grams. There are about 500 grams to the pound. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.25
20) THE MIAMI GIANT
Yorinks, Arthur

THE MIAMI GIANT
The explorer Giuseppe Giaweeni leaves Italy to look for China, but instead he finds Miami, which is inhabited by a lost tribe... read more

Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0062050680 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Arthur Yorinks. The Miami Giant. Maurice Sendak illustrator. (1995). In acrylic cover. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (5)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: