Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (10)With photos (6)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
The Excavation of Masada 1963/64 Preliminary Report
Israel Exploration Society , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ DW (light corner-wear and small closed tear at top of spine). Small 4to beige marbled boards with brown cloth spine. Illus with 24 pages of b and w plates and a fold-out map. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($18.99)
|
| 2) |
Ashma
Foreign Languages Press Peking , 1957 . Hardback. . VG+, some sunning of on boards near spine, but otherwise a very nice copy. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Square 8vo hardback. Blue cloth with title in red on front cover and decorative pattern on spine, attractive picture on front board. 'Ashma' is a long and colourful narrative poem, originating from the Chinese province of Yunnan. There are nine coloured woodblock illustrations making it an attractive production. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£6.27
($12.53)
|
| 3) |
The Early Civilization of China
Book Club Associates for Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1975 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback book in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to black cloth. Illustrated throughout. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($15.19)
|
| 4) |
The Architecture of Italy
Harper and Row , 1969 . Hardback. . VG++ book (ink inscription of previous owner) in VG DW (edgeworn with small losses). 4to brown cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.39)
|
| 5) |
Encyclopaedia of Architecture
B T Batsford Ltd , 1985 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (price clipped). 4to black cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($18.99)
|
| 6) |
Fire Below
Ward, Lock and Co. Limited , 1943 . Hardback. . VG hardback (bumped at edges, light foxing to endpapers), no dustwrapper. 8vo green cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.08
($16.15)
|
| 7) |
La Philosophie Chinoise
Presses Universitaires de France , 1956 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback. Casing rubbed, neat ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Paper is age-tanned. 12mo card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£1.14
($2.28)
|
| 8) |
Life
Motoka Tsuda, Mole , 1999 . Hardback. . Near fine/no DW. Very light bumping to corners. 4to laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. Parallel text in English and Japanese. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£57.00
($113.91)
|
| 9) |
The Letters of Horace Walpole in 2 vols
Swan Sonnenschein , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spines are sunned and all edges bumped. Small white (paint?) marks, smears on boards of both vols. Bookplate of previous owners on both vols. Both vols 8vo green boards with gilt decorated red cloth spines. Dark green endpapers. With portraits and illustrations. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£19.95
($39.87)
|
| 10) |
Lark's Castle (signed by the author)
Hodder and Stoughton , 1976 . Hardback. . Near fine book (light bumping to spine extremities) in VG++ DW (edgeworn). SIGNED BY the AUTHOR. 8vo maroon cloth. Illus by Michael Baldwin. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.55
($17.09)
|
| 11) |
Local Record Sources in Print and in Progress 1971-72
The Historical Association and Phillimore , 1972 . Paperback. . VG++. Stapled booklet. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£2.38
($4.76)
|
| 12) |
Clown of the Gods
Robert Hale Limited , 1955 . Hardback. . VG++ book (clean, bright and tight copy) in VG++ DW (sunned to spine with light edgewear). 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£5.70
($11.39)
|
| 13) |
Travels in France During the Years 1787, 1788, 1789
George Bell and Sons , 1900 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Light bumping to edges, esp. spine extremities). Clean, unmarked text. 8vo red cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£12.35
($24.68)
|
| 14) |
One of our Submarines
Granada; A Mayflower Book , 1982 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback with light edgewear and pages are age-tanned. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£0.95
($1.90)
|
| 15) |
Far Forest
William Heinemann , 1936 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG dustwrapper. Ink inscription of previous owner on ffep. Slight spotting of page edges but a lovely fresh and clean copy. DW is rubbed, chipped at edges and small piece missing at top of spine. 8vo blue cloth with gilt 3-pear design on cover and gilt title on spine. DW design by Edgar Holloway. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£4.56
($9.11)
|
| 16) |
Sculpture in a Country Park (Welsh Sculpture Trust); Cerfluniau Mewn Parc Gwledig (Ymddiriedoleath Cerfluniau Cymru) - An Outdoor Exhibition in the Grounds of Margam
Welsh Sculpture Trust; Ymddiriedoleath Cerfluniau Cymru , 1983 . Paperback. . Near fine. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.12
($14.23)
|
| 17) |
Strategy and Conflict in Metropolitan Housing; Suburbia Versus The Greater London Council 1965-75
Heinemann , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, (ink sig. of previous owner) in VG+ dustwrapper (edgeworn). 8vo blue cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£9.50
($18.99)
|
| 18) |
Harp Song for a Radical; The Life and Times of Eugene Victor Debs
A biography of the labor leader and socialist who was active in union causes for decades. Debs's story illuminates a time in America when a few determined individuals strove to improve working and living conditions for themselves, inspiring others to get involved. Marguerite Young has written poetry, nonfiction, and the novel MISS MACINTOSH, MY DARLING.
Alfred A Knopf , 1999 . Hardback. . Near fine book in near fine dustwrapper (very lightly edgeworn). 8vo black cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£7.13
($14.25)
|
| 19) |
Social Work in Britain 1950-1975; A Follow-Up Study Volume 1
George Allen & Unwin , 1978 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG+ dustwrapper (price-clipped and with light edgewear). 8vo brown cloth. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£8.08
($16.15)
|
| 20) |
Social Work in Britain; A Supplementary Report on the Employment and Training of Social Workers
Carnegie United Kingdom Trust , 1951 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (edgeworn and chipped). Text clean and unmarked. Card wraps. ... (more information)
Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom) |
£14.25
($28.48)
|



















