Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from High Barn Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: High Barn Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Barn Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Excavation of Masada 1963/64 Preliminary Report
Yadin, Yigael

Israel Exploration Society , 1965 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light corner-wear and small closed tear at top of spine). Small 4to beige marbled boards with brown cloth spine. Illus. with 24 pages of b and w plates and a fold-out map. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
2) Ashma
Yang, Gladys (trans.)

Foreign Languages Press Peking , 1957 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, some sunning of on boards near spine, but otherwise a very nice copy. Neat ink inscription of previous owner on front free endpaper. Square 8vo hardback. Blue cloth with title in red on front cover and decorative pattern on spine, attractive picture on front board. 'Ashma' is a long and colourful narrative poem, originating from the Chinese province of Yunnan. There are nine coloured woodblock illustrations making it an attractive pr... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
3) The Early Civilization of China
Yap, Yong and Cotterell, Arthur

The Early Civilization of China
Book Club Associates for Weidenfeld and Nicolson , 1975 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback book in VG++ dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 4to black cloth. Illustrated throughout. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.70)
4) 150 Years of Photo Journalism; The Hulton Getty Picture Collection (2 volumes in 1)
Yapp, Nick and Hopkinson, Amanda

150 Years of Photo Journalism; The Hulton Getty Picture Collection (2 volumes in 1)
Konemann , 1995 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. Illustrated. Text in English, French and German. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
5) Atlas of Metamorphic Rocks and Their Textures
Yardley, B W D; W S Mackenzie and C Guilford

Atlas of Metamorphic Rocks and Their Textures
Longman Scientific and Technical , 1990 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £150.00 ($242.51)
6) An Introduction to Metamorphic Petrology
Yardley, Bruce W D

An Introduction to Metamorphic Petrology
Longman Scientific and Technical , 199 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear with clean unmarked text). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.70 ($28.62)
7) The Rational Numbers
Yarnelle, John and Richard Spreckelmeyer

The Rational Numbers
D C Heath and Company , 1965 . Paperback. . VG paperback (edgewear). Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.00 ($30.72)
8) Encyclopaedia of Architecture
Yarwood, Doreen

Encyclopaedia of Architecture
B T Batsford Ltd , 1985 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (price clipped). 4to black cloth. Illustrated. Heavy book - please enquire about postage. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
9) Outline of English Architecture
Yarwood, Doreen

Outline of English Architecture
B T Batsford Ltd , 1977 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear, spine and top edge sunned). Card wraps. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.85)
10) Rug Chapel, Llangar Chapel, Gwydir Uchaf Chapel
Yates, W Nigel

Rug Chapel, Llangar Chapel, Gwydir Uchaf Chapel
Cadw; Welsh Historic Monuments , 1993 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.49 ($2.41)
11) Last Poems; A Casebook
Yeats, W B ed. Jon Stallworthy

Last Poems; A Casebook
Macmillan , 1968 . Hardback. . VG+ ex-library hardback, in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear). Usual library stamps and stickers. 8vo blue cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
12) The Gospel of Matthew; A Spiritual Commentary
Yeomans, William

The Gospel of Matthew; A Spiritual Commentary
Dominican Publications , 1993 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (very light edgewear). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
13) The Gospel of Matthew; A Spiritual Commentary
Yeomans, William

The Gospel of Matthew; A Spiritual Commentary
Dominican Publications , 1993 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Ownership sig. and small address sticker on front cover. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
14) Monet in the 20th Century; An Introduction
Yetton, Christopher

Monet in the 20th Century; An Introduction
Royal Academy of Arts , 1999 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback (very light edgewear). 4to comb bound book. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.23)
15) Reform in Literacy Education in China (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)
Yianwei, Wang and Li Jiyuan

Reform in Literacy Education in China (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)

UNESCO International Bureau of Education , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
£1.50 Price: £1.35 ($2.43)
16) Life
Yoichiro, Nishimura

Life
Motoka Tsuda, Mole , 1999 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. Very light bumping to corners. 4to laminated pictorial boards. Illustrated. Parallel text in English and Japanese. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £72.00 ($116.40)
17) Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Classical World
Yonah, Michael Avi and Israel Shatzman

Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Classical World
Sampson Low , 1976 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback (very light edgewear), in VG dustwrapper (edgewear). Fat 8vo brown cloth. Heavy book - please enquire about postage costs. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
18) The Letters of Horace Walpole in 2 volumes
Yonge, C D (ed.)

Swan Sonnenschein , 1898 . Hardback. . VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Spines are sunned and all edges bumped. Small white (paint?) marks, smears on boards of both vols. Bookplate of previous owners on both vols. Both vols. 8vo green boards with gilt decorated red cloth spines. Dark green endpapers. With portraits and illustrations. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
19) Lark's Castle (signed)
York, Susannah

Lark's Castle (signed)
Hodder and Stoughton , 1976 . Hardback. . Near fine book (light bumping to spine extremities) in VG++ dustwrapper (edgeworn). Signed by the author. 8vo maroon cloth. Illus. by Michael Baldwin. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.36)
20) The Pocket Guide to French Food and Wine
Youell, Tessa and Kimball, George

The Pocket Guide to French Food and Wine
Xanadu , 1985 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback in near fine dustwrapper (price clipped). Black leatherette. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.80 ($7.76)


Results 1 - 20 of 36
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (19)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (36)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: