Authors starting with Y from Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
RED SUN SETTING The Battle of the Philippine Sea
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0870215329 . Map endpapers; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages; 24717Qmww2 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 2) |
THE BATTLE FOR OKINAWA A Japanese Officer's Eyewitness Account of the Last Great Campaign of World War II
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0471120413 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages; 24064Qmww2 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
TRACKING THE JACKAL The Search for Carlos, the World's Most Wanted Man
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. 0739430157 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 372 pages; 25328T . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.30
|
|
| 4) |
THE YAN CAN COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Martin Yan, the popular television chef, presents a compendium of 200 recipes that can bring authentic Chinese dishes to your... read more
Broadway Books. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0385176066 . Lower front corner creased, moderately soiled. Gift note. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; 22527G . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE GREAT AMERICAN HISTORY FACT-FINDER
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0395617154 . Over 2000 entries covering the who, what, where, when, and why of U. S. History. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; BT5465J. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
BEST FROM YANK The Army Weekly
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 304 pages; 23140QM . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
CIRCUS WORLD Sculpture and Poetry
|
|
|
Dorrance Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0805928170 . DJ, with tiny chips and small tears, in mylar; writing on rear endpaper ; Oblong 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 91 pages; 15538R. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 8) |
HOW TO RESTORE CHINA, BRIC-A-BRAC AND SMALL ANTIQUES
|
|
|
Gramercy. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. 051712548x . Copyright date 1953. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 14360aqr . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 9) |
PRESS ON! Further Adventures in the Good Life
|
|
|
Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0553053337 . Previous owner's name; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 11142C. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
SUMMER WILL END An Elizabeth Will Mystery
|
|
|
A series of suspicious accidents is depleting the tourist population in the seaside village of Dovekey Beach. Artist Elizabet... read more
NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1996. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0312147430 . Usual ex-library marks ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages; 27297T . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
BAY OF ONE HUNDRED FIRES
|
|
|
Brazos Valley Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 097268221X . Inscribed by author to Tom Alexander ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; 28331Qmv; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
LANCER AT LARGE
|
|
|
NY: Garden City. Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Book is moderately edgeworn. DJ is also edgeworn with small chips and tiny tears, some foxing on underside and a couple of old moisture droplet stains on tanned spine. ; Map endpapers, glossary. 12 illustrations, the majority of which are from the author's own snapshots. Sequel to "The Lives of a Bengal Lancer", this book is an amazingly informative book on Hindu mysticism containing pages full of charm, vigor and unpretentious ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
ALABAMA JUBILEE
|
|
|
NY: Remick Music Corporation. Very Good. 1955. Sheet Music. 3-hole punched, bottom hole torn. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 3 pages; 25352Rsm . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 14) |
THE ROCK SYNTHESIZER MANUAL A Revised Guide for the Electronic Musician
|
|
|
Woodstock, GA: Rock Tech Publications. Very Good. 1986. Softcover. 0914283251 . Minor Edgewear, numbers stamped on bottom edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages; 23047Rm . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 15) |
DEPRESSION GLASS A Collector's Guide, 2nd Edition with Updated Values
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1998. Revised Edition. Softcover. 0764304674 . Schiffer Book for Collectors Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; 26638ref . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 16) |
THE MURDERER NEXT DOOR
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0517580101 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 282 pages; 25427T . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
PRINCIPLES OF PAVEMENT DESIGN, 2ND EDITION
|
|
|
Wiley. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0471977802 . Previous owner's name ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 736 pages; 28312tk . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $153.00
|
|
| 18) |
CABINETRY The Woodworkers Guide to Building Professional-Looking Cabinets and Shelves
|
|
|
Rodale Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0878579818 . Glossy pictorial boards. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 440 pages; 11547tk . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.20
|
|
| 19) |
SHIPWRECKS
|
|
|
In medieval Japan, a young boy in a fishing village learns about evil when a ship bearing a deadly cargo is wrecked just off... read more
Harcourt Brace. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0151002118 . A haunting novel set in medieval Japan, by one of Japan's best-selling authors. Translated from the Japanese by Mark Ealey. Isaku becomes the head of the family in his father's absence and, with the villagers, makes a living from luring merchant ships onto the rocky shoals, slaughtering their crews, and looting the cargo. ; 15055u. . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 20) |
SHARK! SHARK! The Thirty-Year Odyssey of a Pioneer Shark Hunter (As Told to Horace S. Mazet)
|
|
|
NY: Gotham House. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1934. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Price-clipped DJ rubbed, chipped, torn, soiled but in mylar book jacket cover. ; Map endpapers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 287 pages; 24552 . ... more information
Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









