cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Longfellows Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Longfellows Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Longfellows Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Masada:Herod's Fortress and the Zealot's Last Stand
Yadin, Yigael

Random House, 1969. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-library. Usual markings. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Voyage of the Franz Joseph; A Novel
Yaffe, James

Putnam, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Mera and the Mind-Man
Yagtug, Mayda

Vantage Press, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Holocaust
Yahil, Leni

Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. Type: Book Club F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Book Club. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Birth Of The Chess Queen
Yalom, Marilyn

Birth Of The Chess Queen
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remaindered, very tight and clean. NF/NF. Unclipped. Lightly rubbed jacket. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Face of a Stranger: A Novel
Yamaguchi, Yoji

This debut novel from a Japanese-American writer was partially excerpted in the anthology "Charlie Chan Is Dead." Two Japanes... read more

HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Brazil-Maru
Yamashita, Karen Tei

Brazil-Maru
Coffee House Press, 1992. First American Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. As New/As New. No edition stated on the copyright page. The book is tight and clean, basically as new. The jacket is the same, unclipped. In Brodart. 1st edition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
8) The Terrace Gardener's Handbook
Yang, Linda

Doubleday, 1975. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Bound. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Yank: The Story of World War 11 as Written By the Soldiers
Editors of Yank

Greenwich House, 1984. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Near Fine. F/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. Small amount white Paint on lower front cover & DJ, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Out of Step
Yardley, Jonathan

Villard Books, 1991. First Edition. Publishers Boards & Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Fine. Stated first edition. The book is very tight and clean, with sharp corners. There's a private ex-libris plate The jacket is bright and clean as well. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
11) The Collected Poems of W.B.Yeats: Definitive Edition, with the Author's Final Revisions
Yeats, W.B

Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1969. Definitive . Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. F/VG. Definitive edition 1956, this the seventeenth prining in 1973. Unmarked. Unclipped. Index to titles. Index to first lines. Notes. 480 pages. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Silent Traveller in Dublin
Yee, Chiang

John Day, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/None. The book is tight and clean, cocked just a little bit, with a variety of attractive drawings throughout the book. Good corners. Says that the book was first published in Britain in 1953, that this is the first American edition, but doesn't list a date of publication for this book specifically. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Silent Traveller in San Francisco
Yee, Chiang

Norton, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine Minus. NF/NF-. One bumped corner, with beautiful drawings intact. Clipped. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Handbook of United States Coins with Premium List (Fifth Edition)
Yeoman, R.S., Hewitt, Lee, Green, Charles

Whitman Publishing Co, 1969. Hard. Very Good. Fifth edition. Unmarked. Very Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Pride's Castle: A Novel
Yerby, Frank

Dial Press, 1969. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good Plus. F/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. POS. Handsome DJ. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) A Precocious Autobiography
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine Plus/Very Good. Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, and the jacket is intact with some rubbing and some sun-fading to the spine. No chips or tears. Unclipped. In Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Flower Shadows Behind the Curtain
Ko Lien Hua Ying

Pantheon, 1969. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. Unmarked. Gift inscription FFE. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Cabinetry: The Woodworkers Guide to Building Professional Looking Cabinets and Shelves
Yoder, Robert A

Rodale Press, 1991. Hard Bound. Fine. Fine. Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) So Cold The Night
Yorck, Ruth L

Harper & Brothers, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Stated first edition. Printed July, 1948. The book is tight and clean, save for one 1 inch light black streak at the bottom of the front cover. The jacket is lightly soiled, with a 1/2 inch closed tear at the top of the front cover, 1/4 inch rubbed off the top of the spine, and some rubbing to the top of the back cover. Unclipped. In Brodart. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Songs of the Underworld
Yore,Clem (Inscribed Copy)

Charles C. Thompson Company, 1969. First American Edition. Wrappers. Very Good/None as Issued. Inscribed By Author. Inscribed By Author 5" X 8". Wrappers. 62 pages. Poetry of the City, of Opium Dens, of Fallen Women, of Men who are Hypocrites, of Rough Living. Inscribed by the Author on the FFE. Written about the time of the Muckrakers, and evoking that era. Interesting cover illustration of a Woman sitting on the sidewalk, as well as interior drawings to accompany the poems. ... more information

Offered by Longfellows Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 37
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (29)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (37)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: