Authors starting with Y from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
George Raft
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1974. An interesting biography of the life and career of the popular film actor, with much information on the actors and actresses he came to know well, the genesis of many of his best films, much more; contains illustrations, a list of Raft's films, bibliography, index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 289pp., d.j. shows light edgewear and one tiny hole to inside flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hollywood, Film, Films, Movies, Act... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Under the Tarnished Dome : How Notre Dame Betrayed Its Ideals for Football Glory
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An in-depth, highly critical look at the scandals and misdeeds at Notre Dame University and its football idolatry, involving steriods, pregame fights, off-field hell-raising, academic misfits, trash talking, and much more, which have plagued this institution for a full decade prior to this book's appearance. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 299pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-671-86950-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Jews, The : Portrait of a Split Personality
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1969. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition (stated). A detailed picture of America's Jewish community, its successes and failures, its political and social attitudes, its levels of financial and political power and its activism within the popular culture, its manners and style, its adjustments to itself and others, its support for Zionism and Israel, much more. Wraps, notes indexed, 382pp. A nice copy.. ISBN: 68-28553. First Paperback Edition (stated). Wraps. Very Go... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eye of the Flower Arranger, The
|
|
|
London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1967. A major contribution to the interpretive literature on the art of flower arrangement, this Malayan author's own arrangements having a distinction and purity of outline appealing to the sensibilities and imaginations of Western arrangers seeking new creative forms; contains countless illustrations. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Hardcover with dust jacket, 144pp., d.j. shows fading to spine. Extremely rare.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Where Is God When It Hurts? : A Comforting, Healing Guide for Coping With Hard Times
|
|
|
"If God is good, then why...." is a perennial question. In this insightful book, Philip Yancey, the editor-at-large for Chris... read more
Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House, 2001. An exploration into the baffling and difficult issues surrounding personal pain of physical, emotional, and spiritual natures, helping one understand the purpose of suffering as well as how to help others cope with their own, drawing much from the Bible and Christian experience to provide answers and guidance. Softcover, notes, 285pp., ffep excised.. ISBN: 0-310-24727-6. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion, Faith, Spirituality, Christ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
New Rules : Searching for Self-Fulfillment in a World Turned Upside Down
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1981. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A study of the changes in attitudes and social conditions in the United States in the past several decades, in which the ethic of self-denial and deferred gratification has been eroded, the psychologies involved, the need to change this outlook in the face of a likely relatively harsh economic future, experiments in living in this direction, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 278pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-502... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
False Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Sci-fi novel of the 21st century - a time of war, disease, and pollution, the 'Pirates' who predate survivors and mutants who evade them. Hardcover with dust jacket, 208pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-fi, Science Fiction, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
False Dawn
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Sci-fi novel of the 21st century - a time of war, disease, and pollution, the 'Pirates' who predate survivors and mutants who evade them. Hardcover with dust jacket, 208pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear.. SFBC. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sci-fi, Science Fiction, Novels, Pollution, Mutants. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ariosto : Ariosto Furioso, A Romance for an Alternate Renaissance
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1980. Fantasy novel of a poet-warrior caught in a furious Renaissance-era game of chance. Softcover, 361pp., book shows moderate general wear and chipping to cover and first page. Reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-83294-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sci-Fi, Science Fiction, Fantasy, Novels. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lighted Heart, The
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., 1960. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). An inspiring true story of a couple who faced the hardship of his losing his sight and her devotedness to help him, they overcoming the challenges and building a rich new life together. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 251pp., book shows light wear to corners, d.j. shows considerable wear with large closed edgetears and light chipping. Jacket is neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Up the Golden Stair
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., 1966. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A Christian approach to deeper understanding of life through personal sorrow, expressed in the manner of a letter to a friend accompanied by poetry. Hardcover with dust jacket, 64pp., d.j. shows light shelfwear and several closed edgetears.. ISBN: 66-11548. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christianity, Christians, Faith, Religion, Spirituality, Old New Testament Epi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Preaching from Great Bible Chapters
|
|
|
Waco: Word Books, 1957. With an introduction by Billy Graham, a compilation of Yates's most outstanding sermons based on thirteen choice Bible chapters best proclaiming God's message to man, presenting beauty and meaning and applying the Message directly to the lives of modern Christians. Hardcover with dust jacket, 209pp., d.j. shows light edgewear with several closed edgetears. Rare.. ISBN: 57-6326. Former Owner Signature. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hol... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Vegetable Varieties for North Dakota
|
|
|
Fargo: Agricultural Experiment Station, North Dakota Agricultural College, 1930. A report on the scope of the variety of agricultural testing work done by the North Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station as of 1930, emphasizing the variety fo crops and their propagation and care. Softcover, illustrations, 28pp., book shows three hole punches along left side, a few tiny light stains to cover, interior pagination mostly clean and bright but pagefolds to several pages. A very rare collectible.. Revised Editi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yeager : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. The incredible but true story of the flying career of General Chuck Yeager, World War 2 fighter pilot and postwar daredevil test pilot, repeatedly risking his life by flying countless experimental aircraft and 'pushing the envelope' to advance America's flight and military technology, breaking sound barriers and emerging as a true American hero - his life and career in large part a reflection of much of post-1945 US history; contains numerous glossy illustrations, index. Hardc... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yeager : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. The incredible but true story of the flying career of General Chuck Yeager, World War 2 fighter pilot and postwar daredevil test pilot, repeatedly risking his life by flying countless experimental aircraft and 'pushing the envelope' to advance America's flight and military technology, breaking sound barriers and emerging as a true American hero - his life and career in large part a reflection of much of post-1945 US history; contains numerous glossy illustrations, index. Hardc... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prevention Get Thin, Get Young Plan, The
|
|
|
Emmaus: Rodale Press, Inc., 2001. An effective 12-week plan to slim down and firm up, restoring and maintaining good health, energy, and biological balance, removing stress, burning fat, toning, much more. Hardcover, contains illustrations, indexed, 496pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 1-57954-217-4. Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Health, Beauty, Weight Loss, Aging, Diets, Dieting, Diet, Nutrition, Food, Eating, Fitness, Exercise, Women. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prevention Get Thin, Get Young Plan, The
|
|
|
Emmaus: Rodale Press, Inc., 2001. An effective 12-week plan to slim down and firm up, restoring and maintaining good health, energy, and biological balance, removing stress, burning fat, toning, much more. Hardcover, contains illustrations, indexed, 496pp. A very nice copy... ISBN: 1-57954-217-4. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Health, Beauty, Weight Loss, Aging, Diets, Dieting, Diet, Nutrition, Food, Eating, Fitness, Exercise, Wome... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yoga Explained : A Simple Approach to a Fuller and Richer Life
|
|
|
New York: Vista House, 1958. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). An understandable presentation of the Eastern art known as 'Yoga', it's uses in regaining and retaining fitness of both body and mind, and the patient steps one takes to acquire its healing and strengthening powers. New edition of the 1937 issue. Hardcover with dust jacket, 158pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy.. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yoga, Fitness, Exercise, Hea... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Masters of World Painting : Rembrandt
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams Inc., Publishers, 1981. A discussion of the famous Dutch Painter's life and work by Xenia Yegorova, accompanied by eighteen full-color frame-able, detachable paintings. Wraps, card covers show soiling, the text pagination shows a slight wrinkling effect along the bottom, the paintings themselves are untouched by this flaw, ready to be detached, framed, and hung.. ISBN: 0-8109-2220-7. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Painting, Painters, Art, Artists, Re... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
In the House and Out and Other Poems
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1952. A great contribution to American poetry, a presentation of the finest and most mature of the author's poetic works, displaying craftsmanship, compassion, and a keen feeling for the reationship between people and nature, blending sensitivity with restraint whilst celebrating human consciousness. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Hardcover with dust jacket, 62pp., d.j. shows considerable edgewear with light chipping along upper edge. Extremely rare.. Signed by Author. First Edi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

