Authors starting with Y from Thomas Rare Books
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Hudson River School : American Landscape Artists
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Todtri Book Publishers, 1998. 80pp, illustrated throughout. American Landscape artists. Title page, top corner clipped to remove name.. 1st edition. pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 2) |
BIOTECHNOLOGY A BRAVE NEW WORLD
|
|
|
Cambridge: Lutterworth Press, 1989. 127pp, with 44 illustrations. Introduction by Bernard Dixon.This book offers a comprehensible introduction to the new science of biotechnology. A nice fresh copy.. First Edition. Black Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.07)
|
|
| 3) |
Architecture of Britain
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1980. 276pp. Illus. A nice copy. 4th impression. hard back. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 4) |
The Reformation in Norfolk Parish Churches
|
|
|
Dereham: Larks Press, 1990. 58pp. 1000 copies only printed. Photographs by Nicholette Hallett. Drawings by Robert Yaxley. 1st edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.71)
|
|
| 5) |
THE DOMESDAY BOOK FOR THE COUNTY OF DERBY,
|
|
|
Bemrose & Sons, London, N. D.[circa 1885], , 88pp., 4pp. ads., octavo, original card wrappers, v.g., wrappers a little dusty. Reprinted from 'The feudal history of the County of Derby'.. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($34.96)
|
|
| 6) |
LAST POEMS & PLAYS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1940. vii, 126 pp.Dark green cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in blind [design] on front. A little pulled to head of spine. Front board a trifle darkened along front edge. Internally clean and tight. green cloth, gilt. V.g./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.19)
|
|
| 7) |
MARTIAL INDIA
|
|
|
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1945. vi, 208pp, with 24 illustrations and 10 maps. Foxing to top page edges, and minor spotting to front cover. Owners inscription on inside cover.. First Edition. Red Cloth. V. G./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 8) |
THE ALPINE JOURNAL A Record of Alpine Adventure and Scientific Observation by members of the Alpine Club
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1923. Noember !923 Vol.XXXV No 297. 322,x pp. Illus. throughout. Wrappers browned otherwise a tight clean copy internally. No loss to wrappers. Includes Mountains of the Columbia Icefield by J. Monroe. Original Wraps. Very Good, spine faded. octavo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 9) |
ESSAYS OF JOHN DRYDEN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. 218 [2] pp. From MacMillian's English Classics series.. reprint. green buckran, gilt. Fine. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 10) |
MORE BYWORDS
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1890. 291pp [4pp pub. cat], illustrated. C.M.Y. embossed to front & back. Neatly stamped 'Presentation Copy'. End-papers browned. Adverts state this was no 30 in the uniform edition of the Novels and Tales sold at 3/6. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt, hard cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 11) |
THE TRIAL More Links of the Daisy Chain
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1897. 365[ii ads]pp. 3 plates by J. Priestman Atkinson. Uniform edition. Unfaded blue buckram, gilt. Monogramed device to front cover. A lovely copy.. third edition, reprinted. hardback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 12) |
MAGNUM BONUM
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. viii, 468pp [4pp pub. cat.], 4 illustrations. C.M.Y. embossed to front & back. End-papers foxed and one page closed tear otherwise nice copy. New Edition. Blue cloth, gilt, hard cover. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.61)
|
|
| 13) |
THE LONG VACATION
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1895. 356pp 54pp pub. cat dated Sept 1895. Gilt dec. border to top of the front board. . Blue cloth, gilt. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 14) |
THAT STICK
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. vi,299pp [47pp pub. cat. dated 9/50. 6/93], 4 illustrations. C.M.Y. embossed to front & back. A little rubbed and shaken otherwise a sound copy. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt, hard cover. V.g.. Illus. by Hennesey, W. J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 15) |
THE LANCES OF LYNWOOD
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1909. vii, 264 [32 pub cat. 20.2.11] pp. C.M.Y. embossed to front & back. Shilling edition. Blue cloth, gilt, hard cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 16) |
QUIET AS MOSS
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davies, 1959. 40pp, bound in green cloth, with wood engravings by Joan Hassell. Tight clean and sound copy with a foxed d.j.. Internally fine with a fine binding. 1st edition. Hardback. Fine/V.G. Foxed. Illus. by Joan Hassall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.50)
|
|
| 17) |
GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF THE COUNTY OF LINCOLNSHIRE
|
|
|
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1970. 490pp.This book is a reprint of the work drawn up for the consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement and was first published in 1813. Reprint of First Edition. Black Cloth , Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 18) |
HAROLD FIRST OF THE VIKINGS
|
|
|
London: George G Harrap & Co,, 1911. 244 [vi ads]16 plates illustrated by Gertrude Demain Hammond. Lacks front f.e.p.. 1st edition. pictorial boards. V.g.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 19) |
REPAIRING AND RESTORING ANTIQUES
|
|
|
London: Peerage Books, 1979. 183pp plus bibliography.Illus.. re-issue. hardback. Fine/Fine, price-clipped. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.95)
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY VICTORIAN ENGLAND 1830 -1865
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. xxv,414; viii,558pp. 137 illustrations. D.j's present but incomplete. The books are fine as a result of the wrappers being present.. 1st edition. Blue cloth, gilt. Fine/Worn. ... more information
Offered by Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.08)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


