cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Alexander Rare Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE STORY OF JUNK FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yablonsky, Linda

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. Softcover First edition An uncorrected proof copy in white printed wrappers. First novel. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) GIGO POEMS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zahrad (Zareh Yaldizciyan)

Fresno: The Giglia Press, 1969. Paperback First edition [20 pp.] Trans. by Agop Hacikyan. Poems by one of the foremost Armenian poets who died in 2007. This was his first book publication in English. One of 500 copies. Spine tanned, else about fine in thin wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) VISIBLE SPIRITS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yarbrough, Steve

VISIBLE SPIRITS
Stock photo.
Leighton Payne is unusual in early 20th-century Mississippi: he's a liberal who is not afraid to stand up for the rights of b... read more

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain beige wrappers of this novel, the author's second (as well as three short story collections). ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) VISIBLE SPIRITS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yarbrough, Steve

VISIBLE SPIRITS
Stock photo.
Leighton Payne is unusual in early 20th-century Mississippi: he's a liberal who is not afraid to stand up for the rights of b... read more

New York: Knopf, 2001. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An uncorrected proof in plain beige wrappers of this novel, the author's second (as well as three short story collections). Back shows wear, otherwise about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) THE COLLECTED WORKS Volume I FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeats, W. B

New York: Macmillan, 1989. First edition 751 pp., w/ index of first lines and notes. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers with three pages of pub material laid in. Price corrected in ink and label over original printed title. Fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) IVAN THE TERRIBLE AND IVAN THE FOOL FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

London: Gollancz, 1979. 63 pp. First UK Edition preceding the US, with label from Richard Marek Publishers pasted to covers "Advance Copy In Lieu Of Galley" and inside cover. Translated and with an introduction and notes by Daniel Weissbort. I Fine in original wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) A DOVE IN SANTIAGO A Novella in Verse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny; D. M. Thomas (trans.)

New York: Viking Press, 1983. Hardcover First American edition Review copy with slip and printed sheet laid in. A fine, unread copy in a dust jacket with three tiny chips to the back cover, else fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) A DOVE IN SANTIAGO A Novella in Verse FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny; D. M. Thomas (trans.)

New York: Viking Press, 1983. First American edition An uncorrected proof in orange printed wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) ONCE REMOVED FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yoshikawa, Mako

ONCE REMOVED
Stock photo.
Claudia's beloved stepsister Rei--the daughter of her father's half-Japanese second wife--disappeared from her life 17 years ... read more

New York: Bantam Books, 2003. Hardcover Second Printing. The second novel by this young Japanese-American writer. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE WAYS (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Softcover First edition Advance Reading Copy/uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) KITCHEN FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yoshimoto, Banana

New York: Grove Press, 1993. Softcover First edition Unrevised and unpublished proofs in glossy illustratd wrappers. Translated from the Japanese by Megan Backus. Author's first book. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) BARTER FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Youn, Monica

St. Paul, Minn.: Graywolf Press, 2003. 71 pp. Uncorrected proof in red printed wrappers of this first collection. The author a lawyer was a Stegner Fellow. Back cover blurbs by D. A. Powell, Claudia Rankine and Rae Armantrout. Pub sheet with quotes laid in. About fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) REMNANTS OF THE FIRST EARTH (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young Bear, Ray A

New York: Grove Press, 1997. Softcover First edition Uncorrected proof in glossy illustrated wrappers. Poet's first novel. Crown of spine bruised, else fine and unread. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) THE DAY UNDERNEATH THE DAY FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, C. Dale

Following the example of William Carlos Williams, this latest volume in the tradition of the American physician/poet presents... read more

Evanston: TriQuarterly Books, 2001. First edition Uncorrected page proofs in yellow printed wrappers. First collection of poetry by this MD, MFA grad and poetry editor of the New England Review. Very near fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) BLACK LAB FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, David

New York: Knopf, 2006. Hardcover First printing A Review copy with the slip laid in of the poet's ninth collection. This copy with the ownership signature of poet John Hollander on the front free end paper. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) FORAGING FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, David

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1986. Hardcover First edition The poet's fifth collection. Published simultaneously in trade paper, the hardcover is uncommon. Near fine in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) AT THE WHITE WINDOW FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, David

Columbus:: Ohio State University Press, , 2000. 76 pp. Uncorrected proof in glossy pictorial wrappers with pub sheet laid in. The poet's, a professor at Oberlin, ninth collection. Fine in wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) SEASONING A Poet's Year With Seasonal Recipes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, David

Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1999. Softcover First edition Uncorrected page proofs of this compendium of recipes, poems both the author's and others, and brief connecting essays about the seasons, literature and food. Corner bumped, else fine in printed stiff paper wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) WORK LIGHTS Thirty-two Prose Poems FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, David

Cleveland: Cleveland State University Poetry Center, 1977. Paperback First edition 45 pp. Small square volume in illustrated wrappers. CSU Poetry Series IV. Poet's third collection. Moderate toning to spine, evidence of removed sticker on backcover, else about fine. ... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) FIELD Contemporary Poetry and Poetics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, David P

Oberlin: Oberlin, Spring 1970. Paperback Number 2 76 pp. Second issue of this long-running literary quarterly dedicated to poems in translation, "deep-image" poems, surrealism, the avant garde, in general some of the best poets of the 70's. Contributions from Hayden Carruth, Robert Bly, William Stafford, Margaret Atwood, Greg Kuzma, Margret Atwood, Richard Hugo, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Charles Simic, Mark Strand, Kenneth Rexroth, Maxine Kumin, Terry Stokes, W.S. Merwin, Al Lee and Sandra McPh... more information

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (31)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: