Authors starting with Y from EbenezerBooks
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: EbenezerBooks x
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A Portrait of Tsarist Russia - Unknown Photographs from the Soviet Archives
|
|
|
UK: Nishen, 1989. grey boards, some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, jacket has some shelf wear some wear to edges etc but otherwise it looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. this is a wonderful book, not just for the photos which are marvellous in themselves, but for the hostory of the events, the occassion for the photos, gives an insight into the russia we have rarely seen. the quality of the photos is unbelievable - I loved flicking through this book!. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.99)
|
|
| 2) |
Murder Bait
|
|
|
Uk: Gold Medal, 1960. spine creasing, slight roll, cover wear, page edges browning. mark on front cover, Great picture of brunette on front cover. This was Lolly, and Barney had spent 4 years trying to burn away memoies of their past... now fate trapped them together in a whirlwind of violence and terror!. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 3) |
Cost Price
|
|
|
Uk: Ward, Lock and Co, 1950. blue boards, some minor chelf wear, dust marks to page edges, very slight foxing. Jacket chipped with shelf wear, small tears at corners, tears on top at front cover, price clipped. The eighth of the chandos books.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 4) |
Cost Price
|
|
|
Uk1: Ward, Lock and Co, 1949. blue cloth boards, some shelf wear, owners dedication on fep, Jacket chipped with shelf wear, tears at spine and corners, price clipped. The eighth of the chandos books.. Hard Cover. Good+/Poor. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 5) |
The House That Berry Built
|
|
|
Uk: Ward, Lock and Co, 1945. turquiose cloth boards, some shelf wear, owners name on fep, some wear on edges and corners, few minor marks on page edges, a very good tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 6) |
Red in the Morning
|
|
|
Uk: J. M. Dent and Sons, 1986 library stamped, fep missing, minor other library wear etc, few marks on page edges, in plastic jacket, some shelf wear to edges and corners, minor creasing to spine, a very good reading copy, a glorious summer in the 1930's and the Chandos family and friends had taken a villa on the French coast - where they stumble into a robbery, the odds of surviving the gang are short, the body count high, the pace fast and furious and car chase long!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Ex-L... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 7) |
Minds in Close-up
|
|
|
Usa: The Supreme Magic Co. Ltd, 1969. yellow boards, some shelf wear, some minor wear to corners and edges, a very good tight and clean copy. illustrated by Roe, a collection of mental mysteries using small accessories. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Roe. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.99)
|
|
| 8) |
Pickles
|
|
|
Uk: Hippo, 1987. with minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges, corners and spine, a very good clean and tight copy. foreword by HRH the Princess Royal, Sarah and Frances were best friends and both wanted a pony, then they become joint owners of an abandoned skinny little pony.... but Sarah is then knocked down by a lorry and may never walk again.... can the pony help Sarah?. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.61
($1.02)
|
|
| 9) |
1066 and All That
|
|
|
Uk: Metheun, 1975. some minor shelf wear to cover, minor wear to edges and corners, slight browning to page edges, a very good and tight clean copy. An uproarious satire upon text book history, all the bits you remember and the funny things you might have forgot!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by John Reynolds. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 10) |
new Wave Thaumatology - Issue Four - Presents Shinko Nagisa's Twisting Arm Illusion
|
|
|
Usa: Meir Yedid, 1989 yellow card cover, with very minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges etc, a very good tight clean copy. a pamphlet showing Shinko Nagisa's famous arm twisting illusion, the author taught this to David Copperfield and other famous magicians apparently!. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by Fred Kraus. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.66)
|
|
| 11) |
Boeing - Planemaker to the World
|
|
|
Uk: Arms and Armour Press, 1983 blue boards, in very good condition, very little shelf wear, jacket has some very minor shelf wear, some very minor wear to edges, looks almost as new, a very good tight clean copy. on July 4th 1914 Bill Boeing took his first flight... and history was made! this book tells the Boeing story from the beginnings to its present status as the premier builder of commercial aircraft. stunning photos, ilustrations, plus technical data. large volume, some excess postage may be incurr... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.66)
|
|
| 12) |
Griffin's Way
|
|
|
Uk: New English Library, 1971. some shelf wear, few marks on page edges, page edges browning, very slight creasing to spine, few marks on rear cover. Candace Trevor went to Mississippi to nurse a man who had come out of the war phtsically unscathed, but with his mind lost in a vacuum. She found an explosive violent world, full of prejudice, Ku Klux Klan..... Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Cards of Grief
|
|
|
Uk: Orbit, 1986. some minor shelf wear, some wear to corners and edges, minor scuffing to base of spine, a very good tight clean copy, Henderson's IV, a world with tragedy in its past and uncertain future and a sombre present - where mourning is an art form and encouraged - often murderously! then Aaron Spenser fell in love against all custom and change came with it - and danger!. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.03)
|
|
| 14) |
Life and Writings of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
Uk: The Walter Scott Publishing Co blue boards, no date, with some minor shelf wear, minor wear to edges and corners, minor scuffing to edges, some very minor spotting, otherwise a very good tight and clean copy. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 15) |
A Small Deceit
|
|
|
Uk: Warner Books, 1997. very little wear. William Adams is a cold blooded killer... he has just been released from jail from a prison term for rape and assault. He starts a new life under a new name... but in a remote guest house he meets someone from his past, someone also hiding under an assumed name!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($5.00)
|
|
| 16) |
Act of Violence
|
|
|
Uk: Little, Brown and Co., 1997. very little shelf wear, very little signs of being read, a lovely clean tight copy. schoolboys on a violent rampage, a solicitors troubled marriage, a released murderer, a novel of chilling realism, written by the mistress of suspense!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 17) |
Evidence to Destroy
|
|
|
Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1988. library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, some minor damage to spine, a good clean copy. Lydia Cunningham seems to be a nice neat widow in reduced circumstances..... but the whole family hides a guilty murderous secret. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.33)
|
|
| 18) |
Admit to Muder
|
|
|
Uk: Ulverscroft Large Print, 1993. library stamped, minor damage to front fep, some shelf wear, some wear to edges and corners, a very good clean copy. heiress Louise Vaughan disappeared 12 years ago.... DS Marsh returns to the site and is determined this time to crack the case.... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.66)
|
|
| 19) |
Admit to Murder
|
|
|
Uk: Arrow, 1991. with some shelf wear, some wear to edges corners, spine etc, some scuffing to base of spine, spine creasing, some creasing to corners, a good copy, in 1976 a heiress goes missing.... in 1988 her shattered family have learnt to live with the loss.... but DS Marsh is still haunted by the case... a ccracking murder mystery. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.62
($1.03)
|
|
| 20) |
Act of Violence
|
|
|
Uk: Little, Brown and Co., 1997. red boards, library stamped, fep missing, very little shelf wear, jacket in protective wrapper, very little shelf wear, a lovely clean tight copy. schoolboys on a violent rampage, a solicitors troubled marriage, a released murderer, a novel of chilling realism, written by the mistress of suspense!. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by EbenezerBooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

