Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from abccbooks.com

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: abccbooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Tracking the Jackal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yallop, David

RandomHouse, 1993. 352pp, plus 16 photo-pages. On the trail of Carlos, the world's most feared and hunted killer for ten years, the author discovered many things about the man of the attack on Israeli Olympic athletes in Munich; kidnapping OPEC oil ministers; the massacre at Tel Aviv's airport; and scores of bombings, murders and hijackings...political corruption and betrayals that shocked and surprised. Unmarked . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) Life and Death FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yalof, Ina

Random House, 1988. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 357pp. Ten years as a medical sociologist led the author to a writing career including books and articles, and this story of the life of a hospital is based on her intimate knowledge of one of America's finest, New York's Columbia Presbyterian..we observe the daily life shared by those who run, work at, and are patients in it. Minor edgewear, very clean, unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) Rumors of Another World FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yancey, Philip

Zondervan, 2003. 262pp. "Is the visible world around us all there is? What rumors of another world might it convey?" the author asks himself these questions and gives them a lot of thought...the result being this book, which tries to answer these questions and evey other that occurs to him in the process of writing it... quite a satisfactory job of it he does, too. Unmarked, near new, shipped same day. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) The Telephone Pioneers of America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yanekian, Adrienne

TPA, 1961. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Private Press. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 367pp. A history of the most formative and important years of the telephone industry in America with copious photos of people and events who made this fascinating era of great accomplishments enjoyable to read about as well as educational..published by the largest social-industrial organization in the world to commemorate their 50th anniversary. Near new. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Young Man of Caracas FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ybarra, T.R

Washburn , 1941. 324pp. Published just before Pearl Harbor this book was the most popular subject of conversation until December 7th, but it remains as interesting and amusing as ever as it sheds light on the romantic and adventurous world of South America where the author's father was a general but whose mother was a proper Bostonian who raised her son as a Back Bay Brahmin. Remarkably well-preserved. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BC. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Yeager FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeager, Chuck

Bantam, 1985. Cloth spine. Fine/NFine Price intact. Fourth printing. 8vo over 9" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05093-1. 342pp.The greatest test pilot of them all, the first to break the sound barrier and WWII fighter pilot, in his own words with Leo Janos. Very clean. Shipped same day. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Voyager FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeager, Jeana & Rutan, Dick

Knopf, 1987. 337pp, plus end-paper maps and over 50 photo-pages in b&w and color. Nearly 20-years ago one of the greatest adventures in world history was completed when a young married couple ended a hectic 9-day flight in the tiny, unpressurized cockpit of a private experimental propellor-driven aircraft during which time they flew nonstop completely around the world...this is their story from design to landing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
8) Against the Grain FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeltsin, Boris

Summit, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-671-70055-3. 263pp..Written before Yeltsin became premier, this book provides a fascinating preview of the program Yeltsin wanted but was unable to instigate after he achieved that office..we are given the gift of hindsight and foresight as we read the early chapters of this good man's tragic story..it helps remove a layer of the enigma that surrounds Russia. Immaculate book. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Prize FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yergin, Daniel

Simon&Schuster, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Fourth Printing. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 909pp, index, plus 32 photo-pages. Surely one of the most fascinating and necessary volumes in any modern library, this massive book contains the essence of knowledge of the oil industry, its history and crucial importance in the modern world, plus delightful tidbits (Beaumont prostitutes were arrested and displayed for customers to bail out) and a photo of George Bush with a 10-year old #43. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Shattered Peace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yergin, Daniel

HoughtonMifflin, 1977. 526pp, index. In 1947 the world got the first dividend from World War Two..it was called the "Cold War", and with it came a new problem we called "national security"..and the world has never been the same, nor ever will be again as we learned so well on 9/11...this book carries the thread of events from the origin of the present state of the world. Unmarked, quarter-inch split repaired . Third Printing. Decorative Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. P... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
11) The Murderer Next Door FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yglesias, Rafael

Crown, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp. How a woman gets her next-door neighbor killed and becomes involved in saving the her daughter from her murderous father, only to become involved with the father as well, and in a very improper way as she gradually loses her ability to judge right from wrong..a very skillful transition by the author, who joins the company of Scott Turow and other elites. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Fearless FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yglesias, Rafael

Warner, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 308pp. They had nothing in common except lives that revolved around their marriages.his with a wife and son; she with the man of her dreams..then they boarded the same ill-fated airliner with their loved ones and lost them.as survivors they find life a burden.another thing in common, one that will unite them so they can teach each other how to live again. Immaculate. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) In search of Steenie Bergman FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yorgason, Blaine

Deseret, 1988. 258pp. A classic tale of a beautiful girl coming of age in a Mormon settlement. Written gift inscription on ffep. No other marks . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Getting Strong in All the Hurting Places FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
York, David and Phyllis

Rawson, 1989. Quarter Cloth. As New/Near Fine. First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-89256-345-1. 249pp..No more inspiring couple exists than this, whose popularity as speakers, authors, and media stars as developers of the "Toughlove" movement for parents and troubled teens but whose lives were shattered when the wife broke her neck in a fall and learned that she would be paralyzed for life. How they coped is a story to live by, especially for the... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Shipwrecks FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yoshimura, Akira

Shipwrecks
Stock photo.
In medieval Japan, a young boy in a fishing village learns about evil when a ship bearing a deadly cargo is wrecked just off... read more

HarcourtBrace, 1982. 180pp. The first to be translated into English of twenty novels by the president of Japan's writers' union this remarkable novel tells the story of a boy in medieval Japan who lives in a seaside village that depends heavily on scavenging cargo of ships lured to wreck on the rocky coast by fires the villagers use to distill seawater. Unmarked, immaculate. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) An Easy Burden FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Andrew

An Easy Burden
Stock photo.
Andrew Young recalls his experiences in the Civil Rights movement and the government in these memoirs. He offers his insights... read more

HarperCollins, 1996. 550pp, plus 32 glossy photo-pages. An account of activism in the black civil rights movement from W.E.B. Du Bois to the present by former Ambassador to the U.N. and mayor of Atlanta who walked with Martin Luther King and carried on after his assassination. Near new. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Isabella Rossellini, Quiet Renegade FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Cathleen

StMartinPress, 1989. 186pp, index, plus 8 photo-pages. All her mother could have hoped she would be...pictured with her twin sister, Ingrid, and her half-sister, Pia Lindstrom, as well as her first husband, Martin Scorsese, and the story that goes with each. Immaculate . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price Intact, Unmarked. ... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The French Foreign Legion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, John Robert

London: Thames&Hudson, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Price Intact. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 212pp. The inside story from its founding in 1831, by royal decree of Louis-Phillippe, through modern times, of the most romantic but one of the toughest military organisations in history, and the men who have served in it have included such as Cole Porter and the King of Serbia..a truly cosmopolitan and interesting, polyglot group. Gorgeous color photos, co-authored by Erw... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
19) Trapped at Pearl Harbor FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Young, Stephen B

Naval Institute Press, 1991. 187pp, plus 32 photo-pages. The Jap attack on Pearl Harbor furnished material for many books, none more descriptive of the carnage than this account by a sailor who was trapped in turret #4 when five torpedoes hit the battleship Oklahoma on one side, causing her to flood on that side and roll-over...the author is one of the survivors of turret #4. Owner inscription on ffep, great photos and drawings. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Celestial Bar FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Youngholm, Tom

Delacorte, 1994. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-31548-1. 193pp. Graduating from college and various careers in the professions of human relations and running a floating seafood restaurant finally led to his discovery that everyone feels there is, or should be, something more to life than the way they are living, and when he found it in The Celestial Bar he knew he must share it with everyone..read and learn;... more information

Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: