Authors starting with Y from Lavender Path Antiques and Books
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Martin Yan's Asia: Favorite Recipes from Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Japan
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Bay Books, 1997. Softcover, 256 pages in like new condition, perfect for a gift. More than 150 recipes with easy to follow instructions from Hong kong, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Japan. From stir-fry to sushi. As seen on Public Television. Full color photos. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Coffee Lovers' Bible: Ode to the Divine Brew in Fact, Food & Fancy
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Clear Light Pub, 1998. Soft cover, 201 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on edges. Tips for fine art of brewing, facts, lore and trivia, plus 101 recipes. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Oxford Book of Modern Verse 1892-1935
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1937. Blue hardcover, 454 pages in near fine condition. Light wear on top of spine edge. Gift inscription written in book dated Dec. 25, 1939. 1st edition, 2nd printing Jan 1937, 2 moths after 1st printing. Gold lettering on cover with gold design and lettering on spine. Gold tipped top pages' edge. The selections were chosen by William butler Yeats. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Williamsburg Before and After: The Rebirth of Virginia's Colonail Capital
|
|
|
Williamsburg, Virginia: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1999. Large hardcover, 198 pages in near fine condition with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear on jacket edges. 8th printing 1999. Illustrated. Delightfully informative text explains how the re-creation of the 18th century city came about. Old photos, daguerreotypes, watercolors, sketches, maps, and other illustrations capture the flavor of "pre-restoration" Williamsburg and record how the sleepy town looked before one of A... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dining With the Duchess: Making Every Day Meals a Special Occasion
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hardcover, 221 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint spot of price sticker residue on back corner of jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. A unique collaboration, combining the Duchess's taste and style with the culinary and dietary expertise of Weight Watchers. With 30 menus that boost over 125 recipes, easy to prepare that are perfect for almost any occasion. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Friendship Gifts of Good Taste
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1992. Hardcover, 126 pages in very good condition. Choice a sentiment from the table of contents and find suggestions for approiate gifts to make. Recipes, craft items, and needlework projects, all with easy to follow instructions and lots of photos. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Made in Marseille: Food and Flavors from France's Mediterranean Seaport
|
|
|
Marseilles has become fashionable, and here is a portrait of the food scene there, which now includes not only Provençal favo... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. Hardcover, 272 pages in very good condition. No dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. Food and flavors from France's Mediterranean Seaport. Photographs by Sebastien Boffredo. Travel book and cookbook. Loaded with photographs of the beautiful scenery. Stories woven through the book. Some underlining in 1st chapter. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Made in Marseille
|
|
|
Marseilles has become fashionable, and here is a portrait of the food scene there, which now includes not only Provençal favo... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. Hardcover, 272 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket covered by a clear mylar cover. 1st edition, 1st printing. Food and flavors from France's Mediterranean Seaport. Over 120 recipes amd also a remarkable portrait of France's 2nd city. Photographs. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Cy Young Award Winners
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1994. Hardcover, 152 pages in fine condition. Near fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edges. 1st edition. Gift quality. The stories behind the great Cy Young Award winners. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Complete Rosarian
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. Hardcover, 286 pages in very good condition with very good dustjacket. Jacket is price clipped. Personal gift inscription written in book. This book is intended primarily for those who already grow roses, who know roses, or who love roses, whether they grow them or not. The development, cultivation and reproduction of roses. This is not a manual of instruction on how to grow roses, it is simply a book about roses. Norman Young died suddenly before the publishing of th... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Rome
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co. , 1901. Hardcover, gilt lettering and design, gilt page tops. 403 pages in very good condition. Bumped corners on covers, heavy gilt decoration on spine background faded. Fold-out maps. Some faint underlining. A beautiful little vol. with outstanding illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nelly Erichsen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




