Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL REVIEW, VOLUME 1, 1999
Yacovone, Donald, Ed

Fine; Massachusetts Historical Society; 1999; Softcover. Includes history of "Today's Boston" by Sam Bass Warner. ; 8vo; 151 pp. Keywords: American History, New England, Masachusetts History, Massachusetts. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A VOICE OF THUNDER: THE CIVIL WAR LETTERS OF GEORGE STEPHENS
Yacovone, Donald, Ed

Fine in Fine dust jacket; U. Of Illinois Press; 1997; Hardcover. ISBN: 0252022459. African-American war correspondent. African-American history. Civil war. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pp. Keywords: Civil War, U.S. History, American History, African American History, Black History, Afro-american, Massachusetts, Biographies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) INSIDE THE AMERICAN COUPLE : NEW THINKING, NEW CHALLENGES
Yalom, Marilyn (editor)

INSIDE THE AMERICAN COUPLE : NEW THINKING, NEW CHALLENGES
Stock photo.
Fine; University Of California Press; 2002; Softcover. ISBN: 0520229576. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 266 pp. Keywords: Sociology, Anthropology, Gender Studies, Coupled, Marriage, Divorce. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) MITIO NAGUMO: COLLECTED PAPERS
Yamaguti, Masaya, Ed

Fine+ with no dust jacket; Springer-Verlag; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0387701125. "This volume contains almost all of Mitio Nagumo's mathematical papers published in languages other than Japanese, plus two papers translated into English from Japanese. The papers are divided into three groups, namely, those on ordinary differential equations, on partial differential equations, and those on other mathematical topics. A commentary for each group has been written by the editors. " Text - German, Engl... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
5) GLOBALISM, REGIONALISM & NATIONALISM Asia in Search of its Role in the 21st Century
Yamamoto, Yoshinobu, Ed

GLOBALISM, REGIONALISM & NATIONALISM Asia in Search of its Role in  the 21st Century
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Blackwell Publishers; 1999; Softcover; Slight wear to . top corner of front cover.. ISBN: 0631214003. Collection of scholarly essays. ; 8vo; 260 pp. Keywords: International Relations, Asian Studies, Globalization, Japan. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) THE NORTH AND SOUTH KOREAN POLITICAL SYSTEMS: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS Revised Edition
Yang, Song Chul

THE NORTH AND SOUTH KOREAN POLITICAL SYSTEMS: A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS  Revised Edition
Stock photo.
Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Hollym International Corporation; 1999; . Hardcover. ISBN: 1565911059. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. ; 8vo; 1013 pp. Keywords: Korea, North Korea, South Korea, Korean Politics, North Korean Politics, South Korean Politics, Asian Studies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) ECONOMICS: NEW CLASSICAL VERSUS NEOCLASSICAL FRAMEWORKS
Yang, Xiaokai

ECONOMICS: NEW CLASSICAL VERSUS NEOCLASSICAL FRAMEWORKS
Stock photo.
Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. ISBN: 063122002X. Small bump effecting the fore-edge of the back cover and last few pages. ; Due to weight of book, ships within United States only. ; Large 8vo; 745 pp. Keywords: Economics. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
8) JAZZ: A REGIONAL EXPLORATION
Yanow, Scott

JAZZ: A REGIONAL EXPLORATION
Stock photo.
As New; Greenwood Press; 2005; Hardcover. ISBN: 0313328714. A volume in the series "Grenwood Guides to American Roots Music". History and criticism of jazz. B/w photos. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 287 pp. Keywords: Music, Popular Music, Jazz, New Orleans, Music History, Music Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) IMMIGRATION RECONSIDERED: HISTORY, SOCIOLOGY, AND POLITICS
Yans-Mclaughlin, Virginia (editor)

Near Fine; Oxford; 1990; Softcover; Previous owner's name on the . pre-title page.. ISBN: 019505511X. This book challenges ethnocentric American or European perspectives on immigration. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pp. Keywords: Immigration, Immigrants, Emigration, Sociology, Historiography. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) FILMMAKERS SERIES - PUMP 'EM FULL OF LEAD: A LOOK AT GANGSTERS ON FILM
Yaquinto, Marilyn

A detailed history of gangsters in film. The gangster genre, which goes back to the silent film era, had its heyday with the ... read more

Near Fine; Twayne Publishers; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 0805738924. Illustrated with black/white stills from the movies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pp. Keywords: Gangsters, Movies, Cinema, Film, Movie History, Gangster Films, Criminals. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) SAN MIN CHUI: THE THREE PRINCIPLES OF THE PEOPLE
Sun Yat-Sen

Fine; China Cultural Service; 2003; Hardcover. Flexible blue covers with gilt lettering. Includes CD-ROM in pocket in rear. 'Abridged and edited by the Historical Commission of the Kuomintang". ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 266 pp. Keywords: China, Chinese History, Sun Yat-sen, Kuomintang. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) THE PERFECT GENTLEMAN (TWO VOLUMES) The Life and Letters of George Washington Custis Lee
Yates, Bernice-Marie

Near Fine; Xulon Press; 2003; Softcover; Small tears to the cover . paper at tops of each spine.. ISBN: 1591604516. Two volumes. Story of the son of Robert E. Lee. ; 8vo; 724 pp. Keywords: Robert E. Lee, Civil War, American History, Biography, Jefferson Davis, Lexington, Virginia, Richmond Virginia, Washington And Lee University. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) FOREIGN SERVICE INSTITUTE THAI BASIC COURSE VOLUME 1
Yates, Warren, and Tryon, Absorn

Very Good+; Audio-Forum; 1976; Softcover; Slight wear to cover corners.. Clean and tight.; 8vo; 385 pp. Keywords: Thai Language, Thailand, Foreign Languages, Reference. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) GREEK RITUAL POETICS (HELLENIC STUDIES 3)
Yatromanolakis, Dimitrios (editor)

GREEK RITUAL POETICS (HELLENIC STUDIES 3)
Stock photo.
Fine+; Center For Hellenic Studies, Harvard University; 2004; Softcover; . Previous price on last page.. ISBN: 0674017927. "This collection of essays written by an international group of leading scholars in a number of disciplines presents a variety of methodological approaches to secular and religious rituals, and to the narrative and conceptual strategies of their re-enactment and manipulation in literary, pictorial, and social discourses. Addressing underexplored aspects of Greek ritual and societie... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
15) SURVEYS IN DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY, VOLUME X: ESSAYS IN GEOMETRY IN MEMORY OF S.S. CHERN
Yau, Shing Tung

Fine+; International Press; 2006; Hardcover. ISBN: 1571461167. Unused book. Papers from a 2006 conference. ; 8vo; 430 pp. Keywords: Mathematics, Geometry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) IRISH FAIRY & FOLK TALES
Yeats, W. B

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Barnes & Noble; 1993; Hardcover; . A few light scratches to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0880290730. B/w illustrations. Reprint of 1892 collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pp. Keywords: Irish Studies, Celtic Studies, Mythology, Fairy Tales, Folklore, Folk Tales, Ireland. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) JOHN SHERMAN & DHOYA
Yeats, W. B

Very Good+; The Lilliput Press; 1990; Softcover; Small flattened . crease to each cover.. ISBN: 0946640386. A novella and a story, among the earliest of Yeats's published compositions, published first in 1891 and again in 1908.; 8vo; 104 pp. Keywords: Irish Literature, William Butler Yeats. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) THE COLLECTED WORKS OF W.B. YEATS, VOLUME VI: PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS
Yeats, W. B

THE COLLECTED WORKS OF W.B. YEATS, VOLUME VI: PREFACES AND INTRODUCTIONS
Stock photo.
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; MacMillan; 1989; Hardcover; Some light . scratching to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0025925512. Collection of 32 introductory pieces written by Yeats for other writers' works. ; 8vo; 370 pp. Keywords: Irish Literature, William Butler Yeats, Ireland. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
19) THE BATH-GYMNASIUM COMPLEX AT SARDIS
Yegul, Fikret K

Near Fine with no dust jacket; Harvard University Press; 1986; Hardcover; . The top board is slightly bowed.. ISBN: 0674063457. 160 pages of text followed by 180 pages of illustration - photographs, drawings, plans - black/white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 340 pp. Keywords: Archaeology, Archeology, Sardis, Turkey, Turkish History, Turkish Archaeology, Turkish Archeology, Roman Empire, Ancient Rome. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
20) DESIGN FOR LIFE
Yelavich, Susan

DESIGN FOR LIFE
Stock photo.
Fine; Rizzoli; 1997; Softcover. ISBN: 0847820300. Items from the Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum, Smithsonian Institute. ; Large 4to; 192 pp. Keywords: Design, Smithsonian. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (32)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: