Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Riverwash Books

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Words of Jesus Integrated from the Four Gospels
Yakimyshyn, Nicholas

Winnipeg: Agape Foundation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 155 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed and dated by author on ffep. A compilation of theteachings of Jesus, drawn from the four gospels. The suthor's aim is to simplify the Gospel story, and capture all the words and deeds of the Savious as recorded by the Evangelists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) In God's Name
Yallop, David A

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 334 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has some edgewear, creasing. An in depth look at the death of Pope John Paul I, killed after only 33 days in office. Yallops uncovers a chain of corruption linking high level figures in financial, political, criminal and clerical circles.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Ohara and Its Vicinity, Kyoto
Yamamoto, Kenzo

Kyoto, Japan: Mitsumura Suiko Shoin Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Cloth. 172 pp. 120 pp color photos. Jacket has light edgewear. A marvellous photo essay of this beautiful area of Japan. English and Japanese text.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Creative Carving
Yan, Stephen

Port Coquitlam, BC: Yan's Variety Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96 pp. Illus. Plastic comb binding. Prev owner's name on first page. Small stain on pg. 70. A well illustrated book on fruit and vegetable carving that will enhance the presentation of all your meals. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Essence of Taiji Qigong The Internal Foundation of Taijiquan
Yang, Jwing-Ming

The Essence of Taiji Qigong The Internal Foundation of Taijiquan
Stock photo.
Boston: YMAA Publication Center. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 157 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Intended for students who want to reach new levels in this martial art, the book includes three complete Taiji Qigong (Chi Kung) exercises and over 200 photos and illustrations to help you. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Eight Simple Qigong Exercises for Health The Eight Pieces of Brocade
Yang, Jwing-Ming

Eight Simple Qigong Exercises for Health The Eight Pieces of Brocade
Stock photo.
Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, U. S. A.: YMAA Publication Center. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. Second Edition. Softcover. 94 pp. Illus. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Improve your health, increase your energy, and speed recvery from illness using this set of ancient Chinese healing exercises. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Shaolin Long Fist Kung Fu
Yang, Jwing-Ming & Bolt, Jeffery A

Burbank, California, U.S.A.: Unique Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 238 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. Appears unread. An explanation of the true traditional art of Chinese Kung Fu, well illustrated with photographs of the moves and sequences.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Sunday Driver
Yates, Brock

New York: Dell. Very Good+. 1975. First Thus. Paperback. 251 pp. Slight edgewear. Corner crease at upper front corner. Racing journalist Yates takes us with him as he goes racing with the pros, all the way from driving school to the pits, onto the track. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
9) Dishes of China: Easy to Prepare Recipes for Expert and Novice Cooks
Yeh, Irene

Singapore: The Dynasty Singapore. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 120 pp. Edges rubbed. Jacket has light shelfwear, slight wear to upper edge. Name on ffep. Written specially for the Dynasty Singapore this book is a nice collection of Chinese recipes.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) Shulamis : Stories from a Montreal Childhood
Yelin, Shulamis

Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, PQ, Canada: Shoreline. Near Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. 170 pp. Celebratory Edition. Stories of life growing up in Montreal, on The Main, in the 1920's and 1930's. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Seeded in Sinai
Yelin, Shulamis

New York: Reconstructionist Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 144 pp. Errata sheet laid in. Spine bumped. Jacket lightly worn, small tears at spine ends. Inscribed by author on ffep. Gift note on ffep. A collection of poems providing a rich tapestry of traditional Jewish symbols, contemporary concerns, and personal questions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Steroids Game
Yesalis, Charles E. & Cowart, Virginia S

The Steroids Game
Stock photo.
Champaign, Il, U. S. A.: Human Kinetics. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 200 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Appears unread. A straight look at steroids - what they are, how they work, performance effects, and health consequences. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) What Ever Happened to Sniffy Quinn?
Yetman, Derek

St. John's Newfoundland: Jesperson Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 169 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light shelfwear to covers. A foreign correpspondent vanishes in Burundi while covering the turmoil in that nation. Following up on his disappearance, another journalist also gets caught up in the story. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Gotcha! The Art of the Billboard
Yew, Wei (Ed. )

Edmonton: Quon Editions. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 196 pp. Spine ends rubbed. Jacket edges lightly worn. An interesting selection of some of the best billboards submitted by advertising agencies from around the world. Each billboard includes information about the creative director, design agency, art director, writers, client and sign. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) The Pleiadian Tantric Workbook
Yin, Amorah Quan

The Pleiadian Tantric Workbook
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U. S. A.: Bear & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 299 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Helps you heal your relationships, showing how to activate and clear your kundalini and sexual channels through tantra. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) M.K. Ciurlionis: Kurejas Ir Zmogus
Yla, Stasys

Chicago: Amerikos Lietuviu Bibliotekos Leidykla. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Cloth. 468 pp. Illus. Jacket has very light edgewear. Errata sheet laid in. Text is in Lithuanian. Published by the Lithuanian Library Press. A study of the life and works of this prominent Lithuanian artist.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) 1,001 Skyscapers
Yoon, Jeannie Meejin & Howeler, Eric

1,001 Skyscapers
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Spine bumped. A unique, playful book that provides you with a way to design your own skyscapre. Presents 27 of the world's iconic tall buildings, scaled to the same size. Each has been cut into crown, shaft and base, allowing you to recombine them to make your own marvel. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Peace Through Security: A Total Defence Approach
Yost, William J

Ottawa, ON, Canada: Conference of Defense Associations. Very Good+. 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 172 pp. Light edgewear. Presents comments and recommendations on a total defense approach for Canada, making the case for mobilization planning in a time of peace. . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) First Lessons in Civil Government Including a Comprehensive View of the Government of the State of New York, etc
Young, Andrew W

Ogdensburg, N. Y.: H. F. Lawrence. Good with no dust jacket. 1877. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. 280 pp. Edges worn. Spine bumped and worn. Lower fore-edges of boards worn through. Small tear at lower spine. Brown boards with black decorations. Gilt lettering on spine. Revised and adapted to the new Constitution of 1877.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) A Short History of Quebec A Socio-Economic Perspective
Young, Brian & Dickinson, John A

A Short History of Quebec A Socio-Economic Perspective
Toronto: Copp Clark Pitman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 306 pp. Corners rubbed. A readable, comprehensive look at Quebec history with emphasis on social and economic issues. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: