Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Artists + Authors

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Museum of Antiquity : a Description of Ancient Life
Yaggy, L. W. ; Haines, T. L

New York: Standard Publishing House, 1882 Subtitle : A description of ancient life: the employments, amusements, customs and habits, the cities, palaces, monuments and tombs, the literature and fine arts of 3,000 years ago. Oversize. 9.5 inches tall, 2.5 inches thick. Many b/w illustrations including 7 tissue-covered steel engravings, of which one is missing. Good+ (binding somewhat worn due to light surface insect? abrasion on cloth, with several small spots worn through on upper spine; fine cracking on le... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
2) About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben

About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Stock photo.
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more

New York: Scribner, 2000 Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by B/W Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The Battle for Okinawa
Yahara, Hiromichi ; Gibney, Frank

The Battle for Okinawa
Stock photo.
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1995 Translated from the Japanese by Roger Pineau and Masatoshi Uehara. With Introduction and Commentary by Frank B. Gibney. Hardcover. 242 pages. Near Fine in VG dj (bright dj has some edgewear on top/bottom of rear panel). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by A section of b/w Photos. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Tracking the Jackal : The Search for Carlos, the World's Most Wanted Man
Yallop, David

New York: Random House Inc, 1993 Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) A Full and Detailed Catalogue of Books Which Belonged to Adam Smith:
Tadao Yanaihara

now in the possession of the Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo. Augustus M. Kelley, NY / 1966. Notes & explanations by the author. Adam Smith Library, Reprints of Economic Classics Series. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Henry
Yandell, Elizabeth ('The Blister')

London: Bodley Head, 1974 Hardcover. VG in VG dj.. First UK Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by B/W illustrations By Faith Jaques. Almost 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Out of Step: Notes from a Purple Decade
Yardley, Jonathan

New York: Villard Books, 1991 Signed by author (name only). VG+ (small red remainder mark on top and bottom edges; else a clean and tight copy) in VG dj (slight spine fade).. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Sandhurst-
Yardley, Michael

a documentary. London/1988. Generously illus. in b/w. History of the officer-cadet training military academy of the British Army. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) European Costume-
Yarwood, Doreen

4000 Years of Fashion. Batsford-Ldn/1975. B/W Illus. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Amos Fortune Free Man
Yates, Elizabeth

NY/1950 (2nd). B/W ills by Nora S. Unwin. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
11) A Special Providence
Yates, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf, NY/ 1969-1st ed. Hardcover. VG (clean tight copy with some fading on blue cloth boards) in VG dj (white rear and flaps slightly yellowed; a few tiny closed edge-tears; front top edge has small closed wrinkled tear and 2" clean closed tear; a bit of wear at spine top/bottom with small abrasion obscuring part of the "c" in author name at top; dj clean overall, looks better than this makes it sound! ).. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
12) An Encyclopedia of Chairs
Yates, Simon

London: Grange Books, 1996 Reprint. Copyright date is 1988 by Quintet, and this is a 1996 reprint by Grange. Hardcover. 127 pages. Full of color photos of chairs, each with description. Nice copy with just a bit of wear on book and dj. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Many Color photos of Chairs. Just Over 11 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
13) Verdi: Miracle Man of Opera
Ybarra, T.R

Harcourt, Brace, NY / 1955-1st ed. Hardcover. VG-in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Seasons on Harris : A Year in Scotland's Outer Hebrides
Yeadon, David

Seasons on Harris : A Year in Scotland's Outer Hebrides
Stock photo.
Canada and USA: HarperCollins, 2006 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Brown-tone Illustrations. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) Daffodil and Golden Eagle
Yeatman, Jonathan

-The saga of two balloons crossing the Sahara. UK/1972. Clr photos. VG/VG-.. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Buttons: the Dog Who Was More Than a Friend
Yeatman, Linda

Piccadilly Press, Lndn / 1985. B/W ills by Hugh Casson. Tale of a dog trained to aid the deaf. Hardcover, pictorial boards. VG /No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) John Sherman & Dhoya
Yeats, William Butler

Edited, with an intro, collation of the texts, and notes by Richard J. Finneran. Wayne State U Press, Detroit/1969. VG/VG.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Market Gardening
Yeaw, F. L

New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., 1915 Near Very Good (binding on first 3 pages is coming loose -- otherwise tight and clean) without DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photographs and Illustrations. Between 7 and 8 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Silent Traveller in War Time
Yee, Chiang

Country Life, Lndn/1939-1st UK ed. Color frontis and B/W ills by the author. Hardcover. VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) The Men of the Burma Road
Yee, Chiang

London, England: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1942 Issued July 23 1942, and this is the third edition, also from 1942. Hardcover. 88 pages. b/w maps on front endpapers. B/W illustrations inside, with color frontispiece illustration. Yellow cloth binding. Good+ (spine has background-color fade and some brown discoloring; light top-edge foxing; boards clean overall; clean inside)/ No dj.. Third Edition. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Yee, Chiang - color frontispiece illustration; b/w illustrations. 7... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (94)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: