Authors starting with Y from Astrolabe Booksellers
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Astrolabe Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
Sandhurst: a documentary
|
|
|
London: Harrap. 1987. Small quarto. 256pp, frontispiece, well illustrated with black and white photographs. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper ( a little rubbed). Edges faintly yellowed, otherwise very good. ISBN 0245544925 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.36)
|
|
| 2) |
Samuel Marsden: the great survivor
|
|
|
Wellington, NZ: A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1977. 340pp, frontis. Original cloth, extremities a little rubbed. D/w blurbs tipped to front endpapers. Owner's details on front free endpaper. Good+ ISBN 0589010913 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.10)
|
|
| 3) |
The History Makers. Adventures in New Zealand Biography
|
|
|
Auckland: Random House. 2002. 255pp, b&w photographs and illus. Soft covers. Vertical crease through front cover, o/w very good. ISBN 1869415418 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.42)
|
|
| 4) |
THE UNGOVERNABLE CITY: The Politics of Urban Problems and Policy Making
|
|
|
Cambridge (Mass): MIT Press. 1991. 8th imp. 218pp. Soft covers. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.10)
|
|
| 5) |
All Hands on Deck. The Restoration of the James Craig
|
|
|
Sydney: Citrus Press. 2006. Large square 8vo. 164pp, well illustrated in colour and b&w. Pictorial papered boards with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0975102370 ***The iron barque 'James Craig' (built in Sunderland in 1874) ended her days as a coal hulk in Tasmania's Recherche Bay in the 1920s. She was acquired by the Sydney Maritime Museum in 1972, refloated and towed to Hobart where she spent seven years being made seaworthy. In 1981 she was towed to Sydney where the restoration prope... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $65.00
($58.14)
|
|
| 6) |
EDGEHILL 1642. The Campaign and the Battle
|
|
|
Kineton: Roundwood Press. 1967. 344pp, b/w and colour plates. Cloth with d/w (label marks). Owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $75.00
($67.09)
|
|
| 7) |
Timothy Hackworth and the Locomotive
|
|
|
Durham: Shildon 'Stockton & Darlington Railway' Jubilee Committee. 1975. Reprint (first published 1923); xx, 406pp, colour frontis, b&w illustrations, 32pp index. Soft covers, slightly rubbed. Edges slightly soiled, interior clean. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $55.00
($49.20)
|
|
| 8) |
Stoichiometry
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1918. With ninety-three figures in the text. Second edition. (Textbooks of Physical Chemistry.) 363pp. Original cloth, extremities a little rubbed, head of spine with two tiny tears. Endpapers lightly spotted, edges yellowed, clean inside. Owner's name. Good to very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($40.25)
|
|
| 9) |
AUSTRALIA AND THE AUSTRALIANS. A New Concise History
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby. 1974. 869pp, tables, maps. Cloth-textured papered boards with d/w. Bookplate and owner's name on ffep. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.36)
|
|
| 10) |
CARLTON: a history
|
|
|
Melbourne: MUP. 2004. 4to. 570pp, well illustrated. Original cloth with dustwrapper. Fine (new). ISBN 0522850618 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $60.00
($53.67)
|
|
| 11) |
Sergeant Lawrence goes to France
|
|
|
Melbourne: MUP. 1987. Small 8vo. 191pp, 13 illus, 4 maps. Original cloth-textured papered boards with dustwrapper (spine a trifle faded). Very good. ISBN 0522843204 . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.83)
|
|
| 12) |
The Collected Poems of W.B. Yeats
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co. 1961. Octavo. Fifth reprint second edition. xviii, 564pp, frontispiece. Indexes. Original cloth with dustwrapper (price-clipped, lightly soiled, a little silverfishing on spine and front lower board, small closed tear back cover). Marginal annotations on pp149-50, otherwise clean. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Very good. ISBN . ... more information
Offered by Astrolabe Booksellers (Tasmania, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.89)
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)Filter by country:
Australia (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

