Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from William Reese Company - Americana

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) SECRET PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONVENTION ASSEMBLED AT PHILADELPHIA, IN THE YEAR 1787, FOR THE PURPOSES OF FORMING THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. FROM NOTES TAKEN BY THE LATE ROBERT YATES, ESQUIRE, CHIEF JUSTICE OF NEW YORK, AND
[Yates, Robert.]:

Louisville, Alston Mygatt, 1844.. xi [1], 335pp. Original full calf. Blind stamped cover. Gilt stamped spine.Moderate rubbing and foxing, else a very good copy. One of the most important early collections of documents relating to the Federal Constitutional Convention. The first edition printed in Kentucky. SABIN 78749, citing an earlier edition. HOWES F3. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
2) BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS AND DEATH OF MAJOR GENERAL PACKENHAM ON THE 8th OF JANUARY, 1815
[Yeager, Joseph]:

BATTLE OF NEW ORLEANS AND DEATH OF MAJOR GENERAL PACKENHAM ON THE 8th OF JANUARY, 1815
Philadelphia: Published and Sold by J. Yeager, [1816].. Large engraving, approximately 15 x 19 1/2 inches, matted. Handcolored engraving, expertly laid down on another sheet. Trimmed close at margin, else very good. One of the earliest and most striking of views of the Battle of New Orleans, published by the Philadelphia engraver, Joseph Yeager, in November 1816. This is the first state of the print, without the added caption, but with the figure of Gen. Lambert weeping into a handkerchief next to the falle... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6,000.00 ($6000.00)
3) REPORT OF THE CASE OF GEO. C. HERSEY, INDICTED FOR THE MURDER OF BETSY FRANCES TIRRELL, BEFORE THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT OF MASSACHUSETTS
Yerrinton, James M.W.:

Boston. 1862.. 267pp. Original cloth. Front joint splitting, some chipping at spine extremities, front board warped and dampstained affecting top margin of contents throughout, some tanning. A sound copy. Inscribed: "To the Attorney General in the Qeen [sic] v. William Palmer 1856 - from G.A. Somerby, Boston, Mass. U.S." The DNB devotes a long article to the character and celebrated case of William Palmer, the notorious "Rugeley poisoner." Palmer was tried at the Old Bailey on May 14, 18... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
4) LIFE OF JOHN COLERIDGE PATTESON MISSIONARY BISHOP OF THE MELANESIAN ISLANDS
Yonge, Charlotte Mary:

London. 1875.. Two volumes. xii,370;[2],390pp. plus map and ads. Frontispiece portrait in each volume. Original cloth. Extremities worn, ex-lib. with shelf labels, bookplates, blind and rubber stamps. Hinges of vol. II cracking, occasional foxing. Good. Later edition of this popular work, first published in 1874, one of many, many works by Yonge. Includes accounts of visits to the Loyalty, New Hebrides, Northern New Hebrides, Shepherd, Oanuta, Tikopia, Banks, Santa Cruz archipelago, Solomon, and Sikania isl... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) THE TRAVELER'S GUIDE FOR MONTREAL, QUEBEC, AND SARATOGA SPRINGS. CONTAINING BRIEF NOTICES OF PROMINENT OBJECTS OF INTEREST IN THESE PLACES
[Canada and New York]:

Montreal. 1859.. 29,[7]pp. including ads and illustrations. 16mo. Original printed wrappers. Lightly soiled, else near fine. The illustrations include St. Lawrence Hall in Montreal, Russells' Hotel in Quebec, and Union Hall in Saratoga. Lists public buildings, churches, and the grandest hotels. The rear wrapper bears an advertisement for the United States Express mentioning that "it is also contemplated at an early day to extend its line Westward to Pike's Peak and the gold fields of Western Ka... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
6) BY-LAWS OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE COUNTY OF NEW-YORK REVISED AND ADOPTED, JULY 6, 1819
[Medical Society of the County of New York]:

[New York. 1819].. [21]-38pp. Dbd. A very good copy. Revised by-laws for the Medical Society of the County of New York, originally bound with STATUTES REGULATING THE PRACTICE OF PHYSIC AND SURGERY IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK. The New York County Medical Society, which exists to this day, was founded in 1806 to represent Manhattan-based physicians. Scarce, not in Austin. www.nycms.org ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
7) THE CONSTITUTION AND BYE-LAWS OF THE NEW-YORK HISTORICAL SOCIETY, INSTITUTED IN THE CITY OF NEW-YORK THE 10TH DAY OF DECEMBER, 1804
[New York]:

New York. 1805.. 15pp. Speckled boards. Some light foxing. Tiny hole in one leaf affecting a couple of letters. Very good. Defines the objectives of the Society, the officers and their respective duties, and other guidelines. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 9018. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) ANNO REGNI GEORGII III...AN ACT TO ENABLE THE GOVERNOR, COUNCIL AND ASSEMBLY OF HIS MAJESTY'S COLONY OF NEW YORK...FOR...ISSUING UPON LOAN PAPER BILLS OF CREDIT
[New York]:

London. 1770.. [4]pp. Tall quarto. Dbd. Good. The Parliamentary Act allowing New York to issue paper money up to 120,000 pounds. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
9) LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, COMMUNICATING COPIES OF INSTRUCTIONS TO COLLECTORS OF THE CUSTOMS, IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK, RELATIVE TO THE COLLECTION OF TONNAGE DUTIES ON BOATS EMPLOYED IN THE TRANSPORTATION ON THE CANALS IN THAT STATE
[New York]:

Washington. 1826.. 20pp. Dbd. Bit foxed. Good. Prints correspondence regarding the collection of duties in various districts of the state. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 27166. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK; TOGETHER WITH A DIGEST OF THE LAWS RESPECTING ELECTIONS, IN THE STATE AND CITY OF NEW-YORK. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF NEW-YORK
[New York]:

New York. 1826.. 74pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, printed paper label. Worn, boards detached. Internally good. An appendix prints twenty-five forms for the regulating of elections, as well as "an act for the apportionment of the Members of the House of Assembly of this State, and for the arrangement of the Senate Districts." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) INCENDIE DE NEW-YORK
[New York]:

[Brussels. 1781].. Engraving, 16 x 10 cm. Very good. This small, dramatic engraving shows New York on fire on Sept. 21, 1776, when a large part of the city was burned during the engagement between the forces of Washington and Howe. This imaginative view appeared in Michel Hillard D'Auberteuil's ESSAIS HISTORIQUES ET POLITIQUES SUR LES ANGLO-AMERICAINS (Brussels, 1781-82). OLDS, BITS & PIECES OF AMERICAN HISTORY 10. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
12) LANDHOLDER'S CONVENTION [caption title]
[New York]:

[Albany. 1866].. 22pp. Later three quarter cloth and marbled boards. Titlepage dust soiled, bookplate removed, else very good. Primarily an address to the landholders and tax payers of Albany County reassuring the citizens of their rights, attacking the vestiges of the manor system still in place in New York. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
13) REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONERS, APPOINTED BY AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW- YORK, ENTITLED, "AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE INTERNAL NAVIGATION OF THE STATE," PASSED APRIL 8TH, 1811, FOR THE CONSIDERATION OF ALL MATTER
[New York]:

Albany. 1812.. 40pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern boards, leather label. Slight tanning, couple of fox marks. Very good. Discusses the progress in creating the first canal around Niagara, joining the Hudson River to the Great Lakes, with accompanying official documents appended. The map shows the "Straights of Niagara from Lake Erie to Lake Ontario. 1815" and contains an inset "Vertical Section of the great slope which occasions the Falls...." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
14) GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY OF SARATOGA COUNTY, N.Y., AND QUEENSBURY, WARREN COUNTY, FOR 1871
[New York]:

Syracuse. 1871.. 307pp. including ads, plus population table and folding map. Original cloth. Slight fraying at extremities, scattered foxing, else very good. Includes brief histories of each of the united states and territories, a list and explanation of stamp duties, postal rates regulations, law maxims, and a list of weights and measures, as well as an extensive gazetteer and directory of Saratoga and Warren counties. The ads, many of them illustrated and printed on yellow paper, cover topics such as the... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) [AUTOGRAPH NOTE, SIGNED, BY NATHTT: MARSTON]
[New York]:

New York. May 4, 1714.. [1]p. Small oblong manuscript note. Old folds, bit tanned. Very good. The note reads: "We the Grand Jurors for our Sovereign Lady the Queen upon their oath, do present that the house in the City of new york, in Duck Street, Next to the house of Mr. Samuel Bayard, is a great Nucense to the Citty, the said house (as we are informe'd) belongs to Mr. Peter Pra. Nathtt: Marston." A rather intriguing bit of colonial New Yorkiana. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) N.Y. SUPREME COURT. RODMAN M. PRICE, VS. THEODORE PAYNE, SQUIRE P. DEWEY, ERASMUS D. KEYES AND EDMOND SCOTT
[New York]:

New York. 1858.. 122,[blank leaf],27pp. Tall quarto, printed wrappers, spine bit chipped, else very good. Intriguing case concerning the management and sale of real estate in the city of San Francisco. Price had invested Keyes with power of attorney to act as agent for the properties in San Francisco. A subsequent transfer of responsibility to Edmond Scott resulted in the present controversy, with Price claiming damages of $500,000 for property allegedly sold by the defendants. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
17) THE WESTERN TRAVELLER'S POCKET DIRECTORY AND STRANGER'S GUIDE: EXHIBITING DISTANCES OF THE PRINCIPAL CANAL AND STAGE ROUTES IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK
[New York]:

Schenectada [sic]: Printed at the Reflector Office, 1836.. 93,[3]pp. 24mo. Original cloth backed paper boards, printed paper label. Some light edge wear, free endpapers lacking, else very good. Lacks the two plates. A rare traveller's guide, giving information on roads and canals in upstate New York, with details on where to stay in each town, railroads, tolls, etc., covering routes as far as Buffalo, and including Syracuse, Palmyra, Rochester and Niagara, as well as Canada and the Midwest. An interesti... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
18) THE WESTERN TRAVELLER'S POCKET DIRECTORY AND STRANGER'S GUIDE: EXHIBITING DISTANCES OF THE PRINCIPAL CANAL AND STAGE ROUTES IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK
[New York]:

Schenectada [sic]: Printed at the Reflector Office, 1836.. 93,[3]pp. 24mo. Original half cloth and paper boards, paper label on spine. Hinges cracked, rubbed, scattered foxing. Lacks rear free endpaper and the two plates. Good. Later edition, after the first of 1831, of this scarce traveller's guide. It provides information on roads and canals in upstate New York, with details on where to stay in each town, railroads, tolls, etc., covering routes as far as Buffalo, and including Syracuse, Palmyra, Roche... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
19) MEMORIAL OF THE COMMISSIONERS OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, IN BEHALF OF SAID STATE; PRAYING THE AID OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT IN OPENING A GENERAL COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE NAVIGABLE WATERS OF HUDSON RIVER AND THE LAKES
[New York]:

Washington: Printed by William A. Davis, 1816.. 6pp. Dbd. Good. A document explaining the Erie Canal to Congress with a copy of the act initiating the project passed in the New York legislature. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) REPORT OF THE STATE COMMISSIONER OF HIGHWAYS
[New York]:

Albany: J.B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1916.. 939pp. Old sheep, worn. Thorough report with information on repairs, constructions, and finances of New York highways as well as current and future routes. Contains many charts and tables and a couple of photographs from a construction project. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (5)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: