Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with Y from The John Bale Book Co.
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Fiction Catalog
|
|
|
N Y: The H. W. Wilson Co, 1991. Very Good. No Jacket 943pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Tough Faith
|
|
|
Illinois: david c. cook, 1976. Very Good- No Jacket 77pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 3) |
A Voice of Thunder: the Civil War Letters of George E. Stephens (Blacks in the New World Ser. )
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1995. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advanced reading proof, cover dust soiled.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
Mom Among the Liars
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1992. 218pp., Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
|
|
|
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2000. Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABOUT TOWN: THE NEW YORKER AND THE WORLD IT MADE
|
|
|
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more
New York, NY: Scribner/Macmillan, 2000. 480pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
Spinal Afferent Processing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp, 1986. 550 pp., Clean text, Cover lightly rubbed, English, 3 lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Manhunter, No. 5, Nov. 1988, Interface
|
|
|
NY: DC Comics, 1988. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Mitchell, Mary. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Manhunter, No. 7, Winter 1988
|
|
|
NY: DC Comics, 1988. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Rice, Doug. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
Manhunter, No. 8, Holiday 1988, Flash Point
|
|
|
NY: DC Comics, 1988. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Springer, Frank. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Manhunter, No. 9, Jan. 1989, Flash Point, Part 2
|
|
|
NY: DC Comics, 1989. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Springer, Frank. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
Manhunter, No. 13, May 1989, Trackdown
|
|
|
NY: DC Comics, 1989. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean, A Nice and Bright Copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Koch, John. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4". ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Essence of Modern Haiku: 300 Poems by Seishi Yamaguchi
|
|
|
Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Weatherhill, 1993. Has wear, Plastic laminant peeling from covers, ex-lib w/ usual markings, Good reading copy.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Systema Helminthum, Part 1
|
|
|
1953. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 405 pp., part 1 only, pn underlining first few pages, otherwise clean text.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Love of Kimono Embraces the Whole World
|
|
|
Japan: Sodo Kimono Academy Press, 1982. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 37pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Covers starting to separate from text block. Light foxing to endpapers. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 16) |
Birds in Japan, A Field Guide
|
|
|
Shubun International, 1982. DJ has light soiling, DJ spine sunned, Internally Clean.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The City Gardener's Handbook: The Definitive Guide to Small-Space Gardening
|
|
|
This classic text on gardening in town begins with help in evaluating the plot in question, proceeds through soil improvement... read more
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Storey Books, 2002. A Clean and bright copy. Inscribed by Author.. Signed by Author. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
A Chinese Village
|
|
|
N Y: Columbia University Press, 1965. 275pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs.. Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Speaking for the Chief: Okyeame and the Politics of Akan Royal Oratory
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1995. Spine reinforced with clear plastic, Printed label on spine, Internally clean.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
New England Walking Atlas (Walking Atlas of America Series)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc., 1989. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 224pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (75)$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (158)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (191)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



