| 1) |
Fiction Catalog
N Y: The H. W. Wilson Co. Very Good/No Jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 943pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 3lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
Tough Faith
Illinois: david c. cook. Good/No Jacket. 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 77pp. Has light wear. Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 3) |
A Voice of Thunder: the Civil War Letters of George E. Stephens (Blacks in the New World Ser. )
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press. Good/No Jacket. 1995. Trade Paperback. 0252022459 Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Advanced reading proof, cover dust soiled. . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877); Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
Masada
Jerusalem: Steimatzky Ltd. Very Good/No Jacket. 1988. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 256pp. Has light wear. Covers creased. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
Mom Among the Liars
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1992. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312082649 218pp., Has light shelfwear, DJ lightly soiled, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
ABOUT TOWN: THE NEW YORKER AND THE WORLD IT MADE
New York, NY: Scribner/Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.1 x 1.6 inches 0684816059 480pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Spinal Afferent Processing
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plenum Pub Corp. Very Good/No Jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo 0306420465 550 pp., Clean text, Cover lightly rubbed, English, 3 lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Systema Helminthum, Part 1
Good/No Jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 405 pp., part 1 only, pn underlining first few pages, otherwise clean text. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
The Love of Kimono Embraces the Whole World
Japan: Sodo Kimono Academy Press. Good/No Jacket. 1982. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 37pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Covers starting to separate from text block. Light foxing to endpapers. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
A Chinese Village
N Y: Columbia University Press. Good +/No Jacket. 1965. Paperback. 8vo 275pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Spine creased. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 11) |
New England Walking Atlas (Walking Atlas of America Series)
McGraw-Hill Book Comapny Inc.. Good/No Jacket. 1989. Trade Paperback. 0070722315 Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 224pp. Has light wear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Lazar: the Autobiography of My Father
N.Y. : The Viking Press, 1980. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 212 pp. w/ index, DJ has wear. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
Middle East Lectures, No 1 1995
The Moshe Dayan Center for Middle Eastern and African Studies. Good/No Jacket. 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good- No Jacket 133pp. Has light wear. Owner's name penned on FFE. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Two Dogs
New Hampshire. Very Good/Unknown. Printed Wrapper. Very Good + 19pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Beautiful copy. Clean text. This book is #141 of 150copies, hand sewn in Fabiano wrappers, signed by author on rear end paper. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
OUR KIND OF PEOPLE: THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN FAMILY
New York: Grove Press. Very Good/Very Good -. 1989. Hardcover. 25 1555841740 356pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ Spine sunned. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
MISFIT:: THE STRANGE LIFE OF FREDERICK EXLEY
A biography of novelist Frederick Exley (1929-92), from his youth in a small upstate New York town, to the auto accident that ended his football career, to the publication of his one novel (the autobiographical "A Fan's Notes") that is considered great, as well as several lesser works.
New York: Random House. Very Good -/Very Good -. 1997. Hardcover. 10 x 6.2 x 1 inches 0679439498 Remainder 255pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Literary; Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
Dostoevsky, His Life and Art
Nj: S. G. Phillips, Inc. Good/Good. 1965. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Good + jacket 8vo. 434pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. FFE clipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
A Treasury of Russian Verse
N Y: The Macmillan Co. Very Good -/No Jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 112 pp., Cloth covers have wear, sine darkened, endpapers and 1/2 title have some darkeneding and spotting, Internally Clean. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
A Treasury of Russian Verse
New York: The MacMillan Company. Very Good/Good. 1949. First Printing. Cloth. Hard Cover 314 pp, chipping to dj & light rubbing, clean text, tight binding. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
The Awe Inspiring Rites of Initiation
St. Paul Publications. Good/Good. 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 292pp. Has light wear. DJ Spine sunned. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pencil notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . ... (more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)$5-10 (51)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (10)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (184)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search





