Authors starting with Y from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A History of Military Government in Newly Acquired Territory of the United States
|
|
|
Columbia University , 1904 A SCARCE title in First Printing. Bookplate on verso of cover - presented to Manchester University by Columbia University (where the study was writen). The front cover is present but chipped around margins and loose - could be reattatched. NO OTHER LIBRARY MARKS. The lable could be soaked off and then this would have no library marks. Internally generally CLEAN & TIGHT with some dustiness to edges. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 2) |
Parergon or Eddies in Equatoria
|
|
|
J. M Dent & Co, 1931 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. A couple of very small light marks & some lightening to spine. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. All plates present with folding map at rear. First and last leaves with a few light fox spots. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($45.27)
|
|
| 3) |
History in a Map
|
|
|
The Royal Geographical Society, 1960 Reprinted from the Journal. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Staples FIRM & FAST. Some light edgewear to extremities. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Folding map complete, tidy and neatly folded. . Early Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.78)
|
|
| 4) |
I Thought Frank Brierley Was Dead
|
|
|
Neighbour Publications , 1996 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING CREASE to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTONS. TIGHT textblock with NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 5) |
Hyderabad during the Residency of Henry Russell 1811 - 1820 - a Case Study of the Subsidiary Alliance System
|
|
|
Oxford University Press (OUP), 1976 SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Light wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Complete with original folding map at rear. Sheds light on the workings of the East India Company & the importance of the trading house of Palmer . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.50
($28.29)
|
|
| 6) |
Ah, Sweet Dancer, W. B Yeats, Margot Ruddock a Correspondence
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1970 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal edgewear to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 7) |
dogs of War!
|
|
|
Peter Davies, 1934 A Superior copy with NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to bright red spine. NO CHIPPING to CLEAN boards. Light dusting only & tiny nick to one corner. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A lovely copy of the First Edition. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 8) |
The Teaching of Artihmetic Through Four Hundred Years (1535 - 1935)
|
|
|
George G. Harrap, 1936 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Some light dusting to covers. Internally VERY CLEAN. Old ink name & date crossed through on endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. Foxing to textblock edges only - text CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NOT THE USUAL EX LIBRARY copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.33)
|
|
| 9) |
Modern homes Illustrated
|
|
|
Odhams Press Limited , 1947 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light wear to extremities. Some lightening to spine & to margins of back board. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A nice fresh copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 10) |
"I Want to be Like stalin" - from the Russian Text on Pedagogy
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, 1948 The Uncommon First Edition in the SCARCE dustwrapper. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Small neat ink name & date on front of blank endpaper. A little foxint to endpapers only - text FREE & CLEAN. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with wear & nicking to extremities with a few closed tears and some darkening to spine. NO... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.00
($21.02)
|
|
| 11) |
The Trial - More Links of the Daisy Chain
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1888 365pp + ads. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to cloth. Some edgewear with NO MARKS of note. TIGHT textblock with old ink inscription to endpaper (1888). Some minor foxing to prelims & textblock edges o/w text VERY CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.85
($7.84)
|
|
| 12) |
Historical Ballads Part II (two, 2) Standards IV & V
|
|
|
National Society's Depository , 1882 Publishers RARE file copy with ink "Specimen" stamped on titlepage. NO CHIPPING to CLEAN boards. Short closed tear at head of spine. A few small light marks but none of note & some dusting to boards. Internally VERY CLEAN. Old ink name to original UNSPLIT endpapers. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 13) |
Farm Roads
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO), 1957 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Some mild tanning to spine. NO READING creases to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN. Neat ink name & date to first leaf. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.74)
|
|
| 14) |
The Wagner Stories
|
|
|
Grant Richards, 1912 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some mild lightening to spine & dulling to gilt. Internally CLEAN & COMPLETE with attractive old musical private bookplate. Lovely Art Nouveau endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. NOT THE USUAL VERY TATTY AND FALLING APART suede edition. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 15) |
Outposts of War
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, 1941 Complete with original 1941 newspaper review loosely laid in. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original illustrated dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is present with normal wear to wrapper extremities. A couple of slither nicks to head of spine. NOT THE USUAL HEAVILY DARKENED white wrapper spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Very Good+/... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
| 16) |
Art of the Dragon
|
|
|
Studio Vista, 1989 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities with mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A fresh clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 17) |
London: The Secrets and the Splendour
|
|
|
Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH,Germany, 1999 UNREAD & STILL IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS SHRINKWRAP cellophane.. Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 18) |
The Deepening Pool
|
|
|
Unwin Hyman, 1990 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Just a few light marks to foredges of endpapers o/w lovely copy. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($56.58)
|
|
| 19) |
Essex Events : Death, Disaster, War and Weather
|
|
|
Phillimore & Co Ltd, 2002 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lighest wear only to wrapper extremities & mildest lightening to spine. A lovely Crisp Fresh copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 20) |
A History of Southend
|
|
|
Phillimore & Co Ltd, 2001 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Lightest wear only to wrapper extremities. A Superior Fresh and Crisp copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
