Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Nigel Sustins Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Education of a Poker Player
Yardley, Herbert O

USA: Simon and Schuster, 1957 6th printing 1957, predominantly very good in green cloth, dust to edges, d/w is soiled and frayed with some tears and losses. . Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
2) Deirdre
Yeats, W B

Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press, 1911 Grey card covers rubbed and creased to edges, spine rubbed and browned with chips, covers are detaching, 32 sewn pages, owner name to title page. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
3) Favorite Folktales from Around the World
Yolen, Jane

USA: Pantheon, 1986 Second printing, very good in brown boards with a grey cloth spine, slightly sprung to top of spine, internally fine, pages rough-trimmed to fore-edge; d/w is chipped and marked in places, with frayed chips/small tears to wrapper spine ends. . Reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.73)
4) A Small Deceit
Yorke, Margaret

UK: Hutchinson, 1991 A very nice copy indeed, virtually fine unmarked cloth cover, some browning to edges and page margins, d/w is bright and near fine, with just a little rubbing and marking.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.86)
5) The Yoshida Memoirs: The Story of Japan in Crisis
Yoshida, Shigeru

USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 Translated by Kenichi Yoshida; ex-Miami library with stickers, stamps, reference number, 'withdrawn' stamped to top edge, no pages removed, d/w in library jacket is affixed to boards, internally clean.. First USA Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
6) The Angler's & Sketcher's Guide to Sutherland
Young, Archibald

Edinburgh: William Paterson, 1880 Inscribed 'with the author's compliments' to title page (but not signed); mustard-brown cloth with gilt lettering, marks and rubbing to covers, no adverts and NO FOLDING MAP present, corners and spine ends worn, spine discoloured, dust to edges, slight strain to stitching but binding sound, otherwise internally very good.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £140.00 ($231.21)
7) A Tour in Ireland 1776-1779
Young, Arthur

UK: Cassell, 1887 Volume in the Cassell National Library No. 76, decorated cloth in good used condition with some wear/rubbing, dust to edges, text sound.. Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
8) Strangers and Pilgrims
Young, Dorothy Brett

Exeter, Devon: Taxus, 1990 A collection of poems, very good in card covers, slight rubbing to the edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
9) Macaulay: Writers and Their Work No. 255
Young, Kenneth

UK: Longman for the British Council, 1978 Good used condition in card covers. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
10) My Country and My People
Yutang, Lin

USA: John Day, 1943 14th printing, the revised illustrated edition, (John Day, USA, 1943), good in black cloth with some wear and rubbing, browning to edges (pages rough-trimmed), pages tanned but text intact and sound (some pencil underlining noted on a few pages). Ex-libris plate of Jan Schreuder the Latin American artist affixed to front pastedown.. Reprint. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: