cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Museum of Antiquity: A Description of Ancient Life
Yaggy, L.W. And Haines, T.L

Philadelphia: Eastern Publishing House, 1883 Gold cloth with gilt and brown lettering and decoration. Marbled edges. Spine ends are chipped and frayed. Corners bumped. Hinges a little loose but spine quite firm. Cloth is somewhat soiled and marked. Spine has splash of white and small hole at midpoint of lower joint. A 944 pg. treatise on the life style of the classicals. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
2) Angling
Yale, Leroy M., Et al

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 Original dark blue/green cloth gilt and blind stamped. Spine ends slightly crumpled. Bookplate on front pastedown. One of the Out of Door Library series. Pieces by 7 authors which were revised from their original form in Scribner's Magazine. Very tight and clean.. First Thus. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
3) Angling: The Out of Door Library
Yale, Leroy M., Et al

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1898 Original dark blue ribbed cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Spine ends crumpled, spine darkened, some rubbing of joints and general shelfwear. Gift inscription in ink on ffep. A collection of essays about salt and fresh water angling from the turn of the last century. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Japanese Houses Today
Yamawaki, Yamakosi, et al, Eds

Tokyo: The Asahi Shimbun, 1958 Original light brownish buckram with dark brown lettering. Copiously illustrated work on Japanese homes circa mid-1950s with a commentary at the rear. Book is quite good; jacket has some chipping and delamination on the edges.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. Illus. by Shingo Yamaji. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) A Landscape of Wei Zhao Tao's Paintings
Sun Yang

China Taiwan Eternal Chemical Co., LTD Original navy blue cloth, navy blue dust jacket with white titling on spine and upper panel of jacket. Also accompanied by a very good navy blue cloth covered slip case with only the slightest rubbing on two of the edges. The artist obviously specializes in watercolor landscapes, all of which are in color. This may be a catalogue raisonne, the last date of which is 1998. The writer is hampered by having no Chinese language at command, so place and date of publicati... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) The Winding Stair
Yeats, W.B

New York: The Fountain Press, 1929 Number 232 of 642 copies printed by Rudge and designed by Frederic Warde. Signed by Yeats on half-title. Some color loss on edges of dark blue endpapers. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Small red morocco longitudinal titling pieces. Original dark blue cloth with gilt floral border. Upper cover has some white discoloration. No jacket as issued.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3,200.00 ($3200.00)
7) The Hour-Glass: A Morality
Yeats, W.B

London: A.H.Bullen, 1907 Original dark gray sewn wraps with dark blue lettering on upper wrap. Small closed slits at spine ends, tiny ink stain on foreedge of upper wrap. A bit of foxing here and there in text block, but generally very good.. First Edition. Paper Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) Responsibilities and Other Poems
Yeats, William Butler

New York: Macmillan, 1916 Cloth spine darkened, frayed at head and no titling legible. Cover design signed by Sturge Moore. Foreedge and lower edge untrimmed. Some foxing of preliminaries, otherwise text block very clean. Adverts at the rear.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
9) The Green Helmet and Other Poems
Yeats, William Butler

London: The Macmillan Company, 1912 Some wear to paper on joints, edges and at ends of spine. Top edge stained, other edges untrimmed. Upper board has dark green embossed helmet device over olive green paper.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
10) The Cutting of an Agate
Yeats, William Butler

New York: Macmillan, 1912 Dust jacket remnant laid-in. Book is faded particularly where jacket protection was missing. Leaves are largely uncut. This edition predates the English.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) Irish Folk Tales
Yeats, William Butler, Ed

Avon CT: The Limited Editions Club, 1973 Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in glassine. Book and glassine without faults. Dark green slipcase with paper spine label is a little dusty but overall very good. Number 1185 of 2000 copies signed by Ted Gensamer, the designer and decorator.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. As New/Slipcase Very Good. Illus. by Rowel Friers. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $87.50
12) The Great Apes; A Study of Anthropoid LIfe
Yerkes, Robert M. And Yerkes, Ada W

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1929 Blue patterned cloth with gilt lettering. Book has some wear and soiling, but is very solid and internally clean and good. A worthwhile copy of a major scientific work.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) Haggadah and History
Yerushalmi, Yosef Hayim

Haggadah and History
Philadelphia: JPS, 1975 Accompanied by 8 leaves in facsimile of the oldest, illustrated printed Haggadah in folding chemise with red morocco label gilt. Boards, chemise and slipcase in matching marbled boards and book backed in red crushed morocco gilt. TEG. Number 76 of 252 copies of which 200 are numbered and 52 lettered. 200 plates in facsimile within the book.. Limited/Numbered. Leather Backed Boards. Near Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
14) Early Tver Painting
Yevseyeva, Kochetkov and Sergeyev

Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1974 Original red cloth gilt with gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket a little yellow and some crumpling on spine ends and edges. A bilingual Russian/English title with full color plates every 2d page and text on facing page.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
15) The Tokugawa Collection No Robes and Masks
Yoshinobu, Tokugawa

New York: Japan Society, 1977 Original brown cloth with silver titling and decoration. Some sunning and wear on edges and at corners. Apparent faint dampstain at top of upper cover. Dust jacket has some chipping and loss of paper at spine ends and corners but is overall bright and good. An amazing catalogue of the No collection of theatrical robes and garments which were commissioned for hundreds of years by the Tokugawa family.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ca... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
16) Yazoo Valley Verse
Younger, Edward Francis

Chicago, Ill.: The Contributors' Guild, 1926 Original black cloth spine over multi-colored metallic striped paper boards. Green paper titling label on upper cover slightly chipped. Front pastedown and ffep have small matching holes probably from being pulled apart when stuck. These African American themed poems in dialect had previously appeared in various publications.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
17) Peking To Lhasa
Younghusband, Francis

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1926 Original black cloth with paper label and black titling information on spine. Label somewhat sunned. Light stain on top edge, other edges untrimmed. Cloth a bit rubbed. Fold out maps in rear as called for. Narrative from his notes and diaries of the jouneys of Brig. General George Pereira in the Chinese Empire. Frontispiece tissue present. Some page uncut.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $140.00
18) Indian Frontier Warfare
Younghusband, G.J., Capt. And Brevet-Maj

London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1898 Original red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Spine has crumpling on ends, fading, several stains and 1" closed tear on lower joint. Corners bumped and boards have some wear. Owner bookplate on front pastedown and dealer ticket on rear pastedown. Text block clean and good and 2 maps in rear pocket as called for. Pocket maps have tender folds with some separations which would be easily repaired. The second Anglo Afghan war is treated; ce... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00


Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: