Authors starting with Y from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Women Artists of Russia's New Age, 1900 - 1935
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.75". 248pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The contents is organized into four main sections; Women on the Brink of Modernism, The Amazons of the Avante-Garde, Women Artists and the 'Chamber Art' of the 1920s and 1930s and Two Soviet Sculptors. Featuring 284 black and white illustrations, 83 in color. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Japanese Touch For Your Home
|
|
|
Tokyo, New York & San Francisco: Kodansha International Ltd., 1982. Hardcover First American edition 12" x 8.5". 84pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. With photographs by Ryo Hata. A guide to Japanese interior design. With many color and black & white photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
A History of the Breast
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardback First edition 9.25" x 6". 331pp. Blue paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. With many black & white illustrations. "The first book to consider how the breast has been perceived in the Western world from ancient days to the present." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Harumi Gals
|
|
|
[No place]: Parco, 1978. Paperback 16.5" x 11.75". [94pp.] Glossy paperback, with the original dust wrapper. The book has just a bit of edge wear, but otherwise it is in nice, near fine condition. The jacket has heavier edge wear and some soiling, but is still in fairly decent condition. Harumi was one of the great practitioners of illustrator art in its Golden Age. She is known for travel posters and advertising designs, and especially for her sexy pinup style paintings of beautiful and ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
Policy and Trade issues of the Japanese Economy: American and Japanese Perspectives
|
|
|
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1982. Hardcover 9.75" x 7". 332pp. Blue cloth covered hardcover in dust wrapper. Spot stain on foredge, else fine condition. The dust jacket is faded on the spine and edges, else near fine condition. A collection of essays by American and Japanese scholars regarding the Japanese economy and the U. S. - Japan trade relationship. Illustrated with black and white graphs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Arrow. Championship Edition
|
|
|
Seattle: Garfield High School, 1929. Hardcover First edition 9" x 6". 143pp. Brown flexible buckram. Mild edge wear, else near fine condition. With the usual class portraits, sections on clubs, athletics, faculty, etc. Minoru Yamasaki, best known as the designer of the World Trade Center, was a senior at Garfield High in 1929. His class picture is on page 41. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Life in Architecture
|
|
|
New York & Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1979. Hardcover First edition 12" x 12". 195pp. Gray cloth with silver lettering, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a small bit of wear to the spine tips but is otherwise near fine. One of the greatest American architects, Yamasaki is best known as the designer of the World Trade Center. This volume includes the architect's aesthetic philosophy and many color photographs showing his commercial and residential work. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oil Paintings By Lin Derun & Li Yan
|
|
|
Beijing: People's Fine Arts Publishing House, 1996. Paperback 11" x 9.5". Appr. 100pp. Plain wrappers with a pictorial outer wrapper. Fine condition. This copy signed and inscribed by Li Yan on the first leaf. With a postcard from the Li Yan studio laid in; it is also signed by the painter. With many color illustrations from paintings by these two eminent Chinese artists. The text is in Chinese and English. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Frank Dobie : Man and Friend
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Potomac Corral of the Westerners, 1967. Paperback Revised edition, 1968 9" x 6". 16pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. A very good copy. A short appreciation of Dobie written by a collector of Dobie material and Western Americana. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Overseas Dreams. Second Provisional Wing
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Gulfport Printing Company, 1919. 12" x 8.75". 159pp., plus ads. Yellow illustrated cloth boards. Light soiling and general use, over all VG+ condition. The boards are covered in "doped linen from the wings of wrecked airplanes." This scarce book includes numerous photos of planes and aviators, lists of pilots in training and officers, poetry and humoroyus sketches, accounts of training, a roll of honor, etc. It is a sort of annual for World War One military avia... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
An Amateur at the Keyboard, Being an Invitation to the Keyboard and Its Pleasures, a Discussion and Brief History of Its Literature, and Advice How One May Serve the Community as Accompanist, Maker of Programs, Critic, or By Encouraging the Public Music
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1964. First edition Octavo. 300pp. A nearly fine copy in a very lightly used dust jacket. This informative book includes sections on performing, improvisation, reading music, technical matters, such as scales, structure and texture, tuning, and chapters on the main keyboard instruments, the piano, the organ, the harpsichord and the clavicord, as well as histories of the various eras of keyboard music. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Confederacy and Zeb Vance
|
|
|
Wilmington, North Carolina: Broadfoot Publishing Company, 2000. Hardback 8.5" x 5". 132pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. A reissue of number eight in the Confederate Centennial Studies Series. Vance was governor of North Carolina during the Civil War. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Confederate Governors
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1985. Hardback First edition 9.25" x 6" volumes. Gray cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a very light bit of edge wear. A study of the men who governed the Confederate states during the early triumphs and later agonies of the American Civil War. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Confederate Congress
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia: University of Georgia Press, 1960. Hardback First edition 9.25" x 6.5". 293 pp. Grey cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; VG+ jacket with light edge wear and a slightly darkened spine. A history of the Confederate Congress. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Winding Stair and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. Hardcover First American edition 7.75" x 5". 101pp. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, in dust wrapper. Spine slightly ridged from being read, else fine condition. The jacket has a darkened spine with one tiny hole, a few small edge chips, and is price clipped. This collection of poetry includes several of Yeats' Crazy Jane poems and much more. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Men of the Burma Road
|
|
|
New York : The Studio Publications, Inc., 1943. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 4.75". 88pp. Brown cloth. VG+. With illustrations after drawings by the author. Chiag Yee also wrote the widely admired "Silent Traveller..." series books. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Treasure of Pleasant Valley
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1955. Hardcover First edition Octavo. A near fine copy in a bright dust jacket with a mild bit of edge wear. Yerby is best known for his novel "The Foxes of Harrow." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Benton's Row
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press , 1954. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 346pp. Green & red cloth, gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. A very good+ copy with faint trace of external wear. Dust jacket has some light edge wear and light fading to the spine. Set in the South, here is Yerby's story of four brawling generations of the Delta family, specifically the illicit Cajun branch of the family that brings the saga of the Benton's to its violent climax. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Golden Hawk
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press , 1948. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5.25". 346pp. Beige cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Nice VG+ condition; the jacket is bright but has a small bit of edge wear. Anoter of Yerby's adventure novels, this one set in the West Indies of the 17th century. It was made into a film in 1952 by director Sidney Salkow, Sterling Hayden and Rhonda Fleming starred. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kindhearted Xiawudong
|
|
|
Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1984. Hardcover 8" x 7". [58pp.] Beige cloth spine, color illustrated paper covered boards. Mild general use, overall a near fine copy. This story of a young Uygar fisherman boy features charming color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
