Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from McLaren Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: McLaren Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: McLaren Books x


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Big Cotton: How A Humble Fiber Created Fortunes, Wrecked Civilizations, and Put America on The Map
Yafa, Stephen H

Big Cotton: How A Humble Fiber Created Fortunes, Wrecked Civilizations, and Put America on The Map
Stock photo.
New York, New York: Viking Pr, 2005 First printing of the first edition. Phoyos, color plate, glossary, bibliography. Remainder mark on lower edges of pp, else Fine.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Ring A Biography of Ring Lardner
Yardley, Jonathan

N.Y.: Random House (1977) 415pp, photos, bibliography. Dj has short tear. . First. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Kur'an-I Kerim ve Yuce Meali
Elmali'li Muhammed Hamdi Yazir

Istanbul: Huzar Yayin Dagitim Pazarlama, 1995 This is a bilingual Koran, the Arabic and Turkish texts are printed side by side. The binding is full leather withelaborate gold stamping. One corner is bumped,. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 13" x 9.75". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Young Man of Caracas
Ybarra, T.R

New York: Ives Washburn (1941) Forward by Elmer Davis. Photos. Light cover wear.. First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) Poems of W. B. Yeats
Yeats, W. B

Norfolk, CT: Easton Press (1976) Green leather with decorative gold stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, moire silk eps, place keeping ribbon. Introduction and editing by William York Tindall. GIFT QUALITY. Collector's. Hardcover. As New. Illus. by Jaques, Robin. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) The Poems
Yeats, W. B.;Finneran, Richard J

The complete poems, including poems from Yeats's plays and essays.

New York, New York,: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989 First printing of this revised edition, replacing the 1983 edition, three newky discovered poems are included. The unclipped dj has a nibbled place, about 3/4", in the fold.. Revised. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) The Jay Birds of Fort Bend County
Yelderman, Pauline

Privately published (1979) Printed by the Texian Press in Waco. Illustrated by photos and facsimiles of documents, references and notes, appendices, index. Political history of a Texas county. Dj has tears and holes.. Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) A Bibliography of the Works of Edna St. Vincent Millay
Yost, Karl

N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1937 248pp, Essay in appreciation by Harold Lewis Cook, Introduction and three poems by Millay. Perforations on title pagr say Rice Institute Library. No other library marks. Ex-lib but VG, end papers discolored. . First. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
9) A Bibliography of the Published Works of Charles M. Russell
Yost, Karl; Renner, Frederic Gordon

Lincolm: University of Nebraska Press (1984), 1971 First printing of the first edition. 43 plates, indices, bibliography. Unclipped dj. Few tiny tears in dj. . First. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 11.25" x 9". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Sheep: Their Breeds. Management. And Diseases
Youatt, William

New York: Orange Judd (1848) Engravings, index. Top of spine damaged, cloth split for 4" at edge of spine, some silver fish damage to spine affecting title slightly. Front free end paper has been removed, 1.5" tear to index page.. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) Dangers of the Trail in 1865: A Narrative of Actual Events
Young, Charles E

Geneva, 1912 Travel from the East to Denver in 1865 and later adventures in the West. SIX-GUNS 2465. Damp stains not affecting text. Spine badly silverfished, hinges cracking.. First. Hardcover. Good Plus. Illus. by H. DeF. Patterson. 12mo. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
12) The Philosophy of Henry James, Sr
Young, Frederick Harold

N.Y.: Bookman Associates (1951) Presentation copy for relatives of the author's wife. Nice note from Young. Portraiys. Bookplate roughly removed, torn dj has been mended with archival ta[pe.. Signed by Editor. First. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Water by the Inch Adventures of a Pioneer Family on an Arizona Homestead
Young, Herbert V

Flagstaff: Northland Press (1983) Illustrated by photos. Presentation copy. Dj has small tear. . Signed by Author. First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) The Schooling of the Western Horse
Young, John Richard

Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1969 Horse training classic. Ilustrated by photos. . Eleventh Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) An Economic Study of a Typical Ranching Area on the Edwards Plateau of Texas
Youngblood, B. and A. B. Cox

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University, 1922 Stapled Wraps. 437pp, photos, graphs.This is an important, scarce book, HERD 2647, SIX SCORE " One of the earliest serious studies of ranch economics .. It also contains much local history of Sutton Co., Texas." NOTE: This book may have had stiff outer wraps which are now gone but for traces at the staples.Pieces missing from corners of front wrapper, not affecting printed area, spine badly chipped, corners of some pp gone, p3 torn. . First. Pap... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
16) The Epic of Mount Everest
Younghusband, Francis

London: Edward Arnold, 1929 319pp, photos. Light spotting on edges of pp., . Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dj. ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) A Manual and Atlas of Dissection
Yutzy, Simon Menno

Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son, 1906 xi,256pp, 314 illustrations. Name in pencil five times. Binding heavily worn esp spine, front hinge cracking. . First. Hardcover. Good/No Dj. 7" x 10.5". ... more information

Offered by McLaren Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: