Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from John Lord's Books

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: John Lord's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Strike Terror. The Story of Fatah
YAARI, EHUD

New York: Sabra Books, 1970. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. First Edition. 8vo. pp:387. Map end papers; map. A detailed and authoritative book on the development of Fatah and the rival Palestinian organizations from Arafat's early days in Cairo to the Battle of Amman in June 1970.. TERRORISTS, PALESTINIANS, MIDDLE EAST MILITARY HISTORY-GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
2) THE TELEPHONE PIONEERS OF AMERICA 1911 - 1961
YANEKIAN, ADRIENNE. ( Compiler and Editor )

New York: The Telephone Pioneers of America., 1961. pp: [iv], 367. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Decorative endpapers. Appendices. Bound in blue cloth-covered boards, backed with khaki cloth, titled in gilt to the top board and in blue to the spine. Lower fore-corners lightly bumped; faint spotting to top board.A history of the Telephone Pioneers of America.. First Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. America, Telephone.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
3) ASSESSMENT OF THE TOWNSHIP OF WOODHOUSE FOR THE YEAR 1834. Norfolk Historical Society Genealogical Paper No. 5
YEAGER, WILLIAM ( Editor)

Simcoe, ON.: The Norfolk Historical Society., 1976. pp: 12. "The 1834 Woodhouse Assessment forms a most important link between the 1812 ( partial) census of woodhouse and the 1851 Woodhouse Census." This is basically a transcript from the documents from the N.H.S. Archives.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 4to. Privately Printed. Canada, Ontario, Local History, Genealogy.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
4) CHARLOTTEVILLE TOWNSHIP ASSESSMENT FOR THE YEARS 1808 - 1811
YEAGER, WILLIAM ( Editor)

Simcoe, ON.: The Norfolk Historical Society., 1976. pp: 26. One of the earliest records of Charlotteville Township. The next Assessment was in 1841 and that was followed by the first census in 1851. Of interest to historians and genealogists.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 4to. Privately Printed. Canada, Ontario, Genealogy, Local History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
5) THE CABINET MAKERS OF NORFOLK COUNTY
YEAGER, WILLIAM ( Editor)

Simcoe, ON.: Norfolk Historical Society., 1975. pp: iii, 144. Illustrated with b&w photographs,drawings, old advertisements. Signed by the editor #687 of 688 copies. Small bump to lower fore-corners. Ex-library of the Art Gallery of Ontario ( non-lending); library bookplate to font pastedown; pencilled acquisition information to gutter of front endpapers; embossed stamp to title page. . Signed by Editor.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Ex-Library ( Private ). Canadiana, Antiques... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $70.00 ($65.90)
6) THE CABINET MAKERS OF NORFOLK COUNTY
YEAGER, WILLIAM ( Editor)

Simcoe, ON.: Norfolk Historical Society., 1976. pp: iii, 144. Illustrated with b&w photographs,drawings, old advertisements. Signed by the editor and numbered #257 of 588 copies. An excellent history of Norfolk County's craftsmen.. Signed by Editor.. Limited/Numbered, Second Revised Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Canadiana, Antiques, Furniture, Signed.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.48)
7) LETTERS TO HIS SON W.B.YEATS AND OTHERS 1869 - 1922
YEATS, JOHN BUTLER. Edited By Joseph Hone

LETTERS TO HIS SON W.B.YEATS AND OTHERS 1869 - 1922
Stock photo.
London: Faber & Faber, 1999. pp: viii, 215. Eight pages of pencil portaits.Index. Abridged and with an introduction by John McGahern. This abridged version is taken from Hone's comprehensive 1944 publication, there having been two previous books of Yeats's letters: one edited by Ezra Pound in 1917 and a second edited by Lennox Robinson in 1920. . ISBN: 057119754X. First Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Biography, Literature, Letters.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
8) THE BOOK OF FAIRY & FOLK TALES OF IRELAND
YEATS, W(ILLIAM) B(UTLER) ( Compiler )

London: Reed Consumer Books / Slaney Press., 1996. pp: [x], 406. Appendix. A collection of Irish Fairy- and Folk-tales, originally compiled by W.B.Yeats in two volumes: Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry ( 1888) and Irish Fairy Tales ( 1892), with this collected volume being originally published by Slaney Press in 1994.. ISBN: 1851527052. Reprint. Pictorial Laminated Boards.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Ireland, Stories, Folk Tales, Fairy Tales.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
9) THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA
YEIGH, FRANK

Toronto: Henry Frowde., 1911. pp: 319. Illustrated with thirty-seven b&w photographs plus frontispiece. Index. Bound in blue cloth titled in gilt to top board and to spine, top board also having vignette of three horsemen and fancy scrollwork also in gilt. The account of the author's travels across Canada in the first decade of the twentieth century.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. Canada, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.07)
10) THE STIRRING STORY OF CANADA'S GREATEST YEAR TOLD IN 5000 FACTS ABOUT CANADA
YEIGH, FRANK

Toronto: Canadian Facts Publishing Co., 1916. pp: [xii], 69, [8, ads]. Maps, advertisements. There are a scattering of blue pencil lines throughout the text, obviously as markers. Bound in printed pink wrappers; small nick to for-edge of front cover and to lower corner; some fading to spine. 5000 absolutelybits of essential trivia that no Canadian should be without. F'r'instance did you know that Canadian railways bought 19,403,646 ties ( I'm assuming this was to go under the rails, not to adorn... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
11) The Complete Book of Kites and Kite Flying
YOLEN, WILL

New York: Simon & Schuster., 1976. pp: 256. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings, plans etc. Appendices, bibliography, index. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. A definitive book on kite- making, -flying, -fishing, -gliding, -bombing. Written by the only kite-flying champion listed in Who's Who, and who has flown kites world-wide.. First Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to. Kites.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.54)
12) THE DEVIATOR
YORK, ANDREW

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company., 1969. pp: 182. Full wrap around cover art by Milton Charles, photographer. A little sunning to the upper edges of the binding. Light surface shelf wear to the dust jacket. Originally published by Hutchinson, UK, in 1969. Andrew York is the pseudonym of Christopher (Robin) Nicole. This is York's fourth Jonas Wilde novel.. First U. S. Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, Spies, Jonas Wilde.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.95)
13) THE KGB : The Russian Secret Police from the Days of the Czars to the Present
YOST, GRAHAM

New York: Facts On File Publications, 1989. pp: viii, 152. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Bibliography, index. Quarter-inch tear to bottom of front panel of dust jacket; a little creasing to edges. Part of Facts on Files series World Espionage. Yost is the author of a number of books on Espionage, and has written several movie and TV scripts including Speed; he is the son of longtime TVO Saturday Night at the Movies host Elwy Yost.. ISBN: 0816019401. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Near Fine... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.24)
14) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF OXFORDSHIRE [1813]. A Reprint of the Work Drawn Up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
YOUNG, ARTHUR

Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1969. pp: [4], folding map, xii, 362. Illustrated with folding map and twenty-eight engraved plates, one double-sided and folding. Appendix. Originally published by Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, London, 1813. Part of David & Charles' Reprint series. . ISBN: 071534675X. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. England, Oxfordshire, Agriculture, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.95)
15) GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF HERTFORDSHIRE [1804]. A Reprint of the Work Drawn Up for the Consideration of the Board of Agriculture and Internal Improvement
YOUNG, ARTHUR

Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1971. pp: [4], xx, 235. Illustrated with folding map and seven engraved plates, with one figure to the text. Appendix. Originally printed by McMillan, Bow - Street, Covent - Garden, London, 1804. Part of David & Charles' Reprint series. . ISBN: 0715347780. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. 8vo. England, hertfordshire, Agriculture, History.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.66)
16) GREAT LAKES SAGA
YOUNG, Anna G

Owen Sound, Ontario.: Richardson, Bond & Wright Ltd., 1965. pp: xiv, 157. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches, maps ( including large folding map to inside of rear cover, documents, etc. Map endpapers. Dust jacket has nicks to the tops of the flap-folds and to the head of the spine; two-inch by one-inch oval missing from fore-edge of rear panel. Bibliography, index. The influence of one family on the development of Canadian Shipping on the Great Lakes 1816-1931. Loosely inserted is a 5... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.66)
17) THE BRITISH ARMY 1642 - 1970
YOUNG, Brigadier PETER

London: William Kimber, 1967. pp: 286. Twenty-four pages of b&w and colour illustrations, plus fourteen maps and illustrations to the text. Bibliography, index. Light wear to top edge of dust jacket; quarter-inch tear to top edge of rear panel. An excellent history of the British Army but a noted military historian.. ISBN: 0718304500. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Tall 8vo. History, Military, Britain.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.95)
18) THE GOLDEN AGE OF CANADIAN FIGURE SKATING
YOUNG, DAVID

Toronto: Summerhill Press Ltd., 1984. pp: 200. Three eight-page inserts of b&w photographs. Appendix, index. Slight toning to the edges of the dust jacket. The story of Canada's thirteen gold medalist skaters from Barbara Ann Scott to Brian Orser.. ISBN: 0920197043. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Canada, Sports, Figure Skating.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.83)
19) STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMPFIRES
YOUNG, EGERTON R

Toronto: Coles Publishing, 1974. pp: 293, [1, blank], [2, ads]. Illustrated with numerous engravings. A facsimile reprint of the 1893 Charles Kelly edition. A new copy. ( I had to take the shrink-wrap off to describe it!). Facsimile Reprint. Illustrated Card Covers.. As New. 8vo. Canada, Native People, History, Travel.. ... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.54)
20) THE MAJOR TACTICS OF CHESS : A Treatise on Evolutions. The Proper Employment of the Forces in Strategical, Tactical and Logistic Planes
YOUNG, FRANKLIN K

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1904. pp: xviii, 272, [2, ads.]. Illustrated with 246 game layouts. Bound in brown cloth, titled in gilt to top board and to spine, Chess board in black, gilt and silver to top board. Top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Owner's name to front pastedown. Minor wear to edges and extremities of binding, and a couple of half-inch areas to top board where silver-fish have snacked on the glaze of the cloth. The second of three volumes by Young on chess tactics. . Second Editi... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $80.00 ($75.31)


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: