Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Inno Dubelaar Books

Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Inno Dubelaar Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Tanzania: An African Experiment
Yaeger, Rodger

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Westview Pr, 1989 First printing of scarce revised hardcover edition. Xii, 193 pp., photos, tables, notes, biblio, index, 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. Some highlighting to just a couple of pages, short tear to edge of cloth. Dj is VG with some edge-wear and short edge-tears. VG/VG copy.. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Magic: A Collection of Practical Magical Effects
Yam, Ho (William Mayoh)

Tannen, No Date (circa 1930s)., 1930 Apparent first printing. 136 pp., many photos, 8vo, color covers. Slight waviness to lower section of cover and first few pages (not dampstained), otherwise clean, tight copy with no owner's name. VG.. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Sumi-e in Three Weeks
Yamada, Sadami

Japan Publications Trading Co., 1964., 1964 First printing. 33 pp., profusely ill., oversize softcover. VG with light wear/creasing. No names.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Aikido Complete
Yamada, Yoshimitsu

Lyle Stuart, 1969., 1969 First printing. 127 pp., 217 photos, 4to, hardcover, dustjacket. NF/VG-. Tight, clean, unworn text with no owner's marks. Dj is not clipped, some edge-wear, chips to spine-ends up to .25 inch.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Look at Minayo Watanabe
Yamauchi, Yorihito

Tokyo, 1988., 1988 Apparent first printing. Not paginated, profusely illustrated with color photos, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. NF/NF with light wear to extremities. Very attractive copy of this rare Japanese book of early photos of the model Minayo that David Hamilton later made famous.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $85.00
6) The Spiritual Crisis of the Scientific Age
Yarnold, G. D

George Allen & Unwin, 1959., 1959 First printing. 207 pp., index, 8vo, red cloth, dustjacket. NF/VG.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Dumpty Pocket Book of Locomotives
Yarwood, J. K

Sampson Low, London, 1961., 1961 Apparent first edition. 189 pp., profusely ill. with photos & line drawings, pocket-sized, blue cloth. VG with minor tear to cloth at spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Master Pieces of Persian Rugs and Carpets
Yassavoli, Djavad

Tehran: Farhang-Sara, 1992 First printing. 31 pp. text section in English, + about 100 colour plates of rugs, printed verso only, + 6 pp. of Farsi text, oversize hardcover, dustjacket. Text is Nearly Fine with no real flaws. Dj is Very Good with modest wear/creasing, one short tear to head of spine. Scarce book, an excellent reference on the subject.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $175.00
9) Insel: The Queen Charlotte Islands, Meditations
Yates, J. Michael

Penumbra, Moonbeam, Ont. 1983., 1983 First Edition. 8vo, ill. wraps. Nearly Fine copy with very light wear to spine ends. Appears unread.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Cabinet Makers of Norfolk County. SIGNED LTD. ED
Yeager, William

Norfolk Historical Society, 1977., 1977 First printing of revised edition. Limited edition of 588 copies, of which this is #223. SIGNED by the author.152 pp., many ills., 4to, original cloth, no dj (assumed as issued). Some bowing of boards , else Fine copy.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Khokhloma Folk Painting
Yemelyanova, T

Aurora, 1974, 1974 First Edition. 112 pp., 72 color plates, 6 ills. in text, small square 4to, gold cloth. Fresh, tight copy, a bit bumped. VG Plus.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Kung-Fu Monthly: Issue 20: We Salute Bruce Lee
Yen, Felix (ed.) Bruce Lee

KFM, 1975., 1975 First printing, Issue 20 of Kung-Fu Monthly Magazine, special issue on Bruce Lee. Front cover plus 7 magazine-size pages folded, with a large (about 23" X32") color poster of Bruce Lee on the reverse. Articles include The Wisdom of Bruce Lee Part II: several pre-publication chapters from the book of the same name, plus photos. Also, KFM Salutes Bruce Lee. VG copy with some wear to edges, and creasing. Average copy of this fragile item.. F. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Lee's Modified Tai Chi Chuan for Health
Ying-arng, Lee

Unicorn Press, Hong Kong, 1974. First printing. 16, 1-200 pp. + ads, many step-by-step photos, folding chart, 8vo, red cloth with gilt titles, dustjacket. Fine/Nearly Fine with no owner's name, light wear to dj at edges. Rare and important book from the author of Iron Palm.. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
14) The Young Sportsman's Guide to Kite Flying
Yolen, Will

Nelson, 1963., 1963 First edition. 92 pp., glossary, index, ills., 8vo, yellow cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no real flaws, in price-clipped dj with no tears, minimal wear. Very attractive copy of this uncommon book.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Instructive Picture Book or Lessons from the Vegetable World
Yonge, Charlotte M

Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1857 First printing. Disbound copy including 19 folding, double-page hand-coloured plates numbered XIII through XXXI, front and back covers present but detached. Plates are in VG to Fine condition, (except for one which has a chunk missing from the bottom edge) without tears or foxing. Very slight age-toning to some, couple of tiny spots. . Hard Cover. Fair. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $375.00
16) A Pictorial History of the World's Great Nations From the Earliest Dates to the Present Time. (Three Volume Set)
Yonge, Charlotte M., Illustrated by Various

New York, NY: Selmar Hess, 1882., 1882 First printing. 1184 pp. in total, consecutively numbered, profusely illustrated with full-page steel-engraved plates plus many ills. in text, decorated endpapers, morocco binding with elaborate gilt titles and borders, five raised bands on spine with gilt decorations. A very deluxe production. Internally Fine with no foxing, no soiling, no tears. Most tissue guards present. The bindings are very lightly worn at extremities, no serious problems. Hinges and joints in ex... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $500.00
17) A Study on the Paelolithic Industry of Imjin-Hantan Riverine Area Featuring Handaxes
Yongwook Yoo

Seoul National University, 1996 First printing. 153 pp., 29 ills., extensive biblio, oversize black cloth with silver gilt titles. Presentation copy from the author to a well-known Canadian archaelogist. Yoo's graduate thesis. Fine copy with some tips bumped.. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00
18) Stage Costuming
Young, Andrew Brooks

MacMillan, 1927., 1927 Second edition. 216 pp., ills., biblio, pattern section, index, 12mo, purple cloth in dustjacket. Very Good text in bright complete dj with a few closed tears, some old tape marks. Very attractive copy, uncommon in dj.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Off Watch: Today and Yesterday on the Great Lakes
Young, Anna

Ryerson Press, 1957., 1957 First printing. 166 pp., photos, 8vo, blue cloth, no dj. Ex-lib. copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Great Lakes' Saga
Young, Anna

Richardson, Bond, Wright, 1965., 1965 First printing. 157 pp., many ills., maps, index, oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Folding map in rear. NF/Good. Text is lightly worn with owner's name. Dj has some edge-wear, short tears, small chips.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Inno Dubelaar Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (35)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: