cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) About Town: The New Yorker and the World It Made
Yagoda, Ben

New York: Scribner, [2000]. Octavo, blue backed white boards (hardcover), 478 pp. Fine (As New), in like, As New, dust jacket. Illustrated. ÒAbout town, written with all the authority and elegance such a subject demands, tells an endlessly fascinating story of how a tiny humor magazine, founded in the Jazz Age on champagne vapors, grew into a literary enterprise of epic proportion. Ben Yagoda is the first author to make extensive use of the New YorkerÕs archives...At his disposal are thou... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A Yankee and the Swamis
Yale, John

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1961. First Edition. 8vo, gray cloth, 224 pp. Photographs. Maps. Good. Book is slightly cocked and bent. Damp stain on bottom of front cover. Corners bumped. Back cover has three bumps. Bottom edge of cover is slightly worn. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Folk-Crafts in Japan
Yanagi, Soetsu

Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai [The Society for International Cultural Relations], 1967. 5th printing. Octavo, tan patterned boards, 55 pp. Color photo, b&w photos. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) The Hulton Getty Picture Collection. The German Millennium. 1,000 Remarkable Years of Incident and Achievement
Yapp, Nick

Koln: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, 2000. Small, square octovo; softbound (color illus. wrappers); xvii, 831 pp. Color illus. throughout, maps, timelines, index, covering years 1000-2000 of German history. Fine. A remarkable volume with bright, glossy pages and a uniquely personal glimpse of German heritage and achievement. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Memorial Program of the Launching of the U. S. S. Ralph Talbot; Named in honor of a valiant young soldier, a native of Weymouth, Massachusetts...who ...performed acts of herosim in the World War...and received the Congressional Medal of Honor
Boston Navy Yard

Boston: Boston Navy Yard, 1936. 4to, stiff printed wrappers with cut-out, 23 pp. Ports., tipped-in photo of the ship. Very Good with newspaper clippings tipped-in, along with an 8x10 photo of the launch and 6-page typed release from the US Navy, ÒSummary of War Record.Ó ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Aboriginal Relationships between Culture and Plant LIfe in the Upper Great Lakes Region. [Anthropological Papers, No. 23]
Yarnell, Richard Asa

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan, Museum of Anthropology, 1964. . Octavo, paperbound (stiff printed wrappers), vi, 218 pp. Very Good, with light edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Once in the Year, A Christmas Story. Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin
Yates, Elizabeth

New York: Coward-McCann, [1947]. 1st edition. Octavo, red cloth with paper label, printed in red, unpaged. Illustrations, decorations. Fine in a badly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Road through Sandwich Notch. Drawings by Nora S. Unwin
Yates, Elizabeth

Brattleboro, Vt.: Stephen Greene Press, [1973]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth & boards, 122 pp. Illus. Near-Fine in a slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) A Picture History of Niagara: A Complete Picture Story Covering 300 Years of History Made Within the Roar of the Mighty Thunderer. Sketched by Brock Wendel Yates
Yates, Raymond F

Niagara Fall, Ont.: R. B. Harper/Henry Stewart Publishing, [1953]. . Quarto, color-illustrated wrappers, stapled, 56 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) The Niagara Story: Pictorial Guide to Niagara Falls
Yates, Raymond F

Buffalo, N.Y.: Henry Stewart, [1960]. 9th edition. Quarto, pictorial wrappers, stapled, 56 pp. Photos, maps. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Secret Proceedings and Debates of the Convention Assembled at Philadelphia, in the Year 1787 for the Purpose of Forming the Constitution of the United States of America
Yates, Robert

Richmond, Virginia: Wilbur Curtiss, 1839. 8vo, patterned green cloth; xi, 331 pp. An account of the Constitutional Convention of 1787 by former Chief Justice Yates; a contemporary account of the Convention based upon YatesÕ notes. Good with with to the extremities. One of the reprints of Howes Y3. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) The Confederate Governors
Yearns, W. Buck, ed

Athens: University of Georgia Press, [1985]. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, 295 pp. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) The Silent Traveller in Boston. Written and Illustrated by Chiang Yee
Yee, Chiang

New York: Norton, [1959]. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, xii, 275 pp. Color plates, illus. Fine in a dust jacket with a somewhat darkened spine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Paleocene Fresh-Water Mollusks from Southern Montana
Yen, Teng-chien

Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1948. Professional Paper 214-C. Quarto, printed wrappers, stapled, 50 pp. Plates. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The WorldÕs Worst Aircraft
Yenne, Bill

New York: Barnes & Noble, [1995]. 3rd printing. Folio, black boads, 159 pp. Color photos, illus., diagrams. Near-Fine with dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Gillian
Yerby, Frank

New York: The Dial Press, 1960. First Edition. Octavo, yellow cloth & blue illus. boards (hardcover), 346 pp. Very Good, with foxing (age darkening) to endpapers and page edges, bookplate, in a Very Good dust jacket with fading to edges and spine, shelfwear. ÒIn Gillian, Frank Yerby returns to the South to tell the story of a fascinating woman and of the people she loved and tried to destry. But Frank YerbyÕs spellbinding new novel is this and more. It is a quest for the truth about... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
17) The Girl From Storyville, A Victorian Novel
Yerby, Frank

New York: The Dial Press, 1972. First Edition. Octavo, rose cloth (hardcover), xv, 476 pp. Near-Fine, with small former-owner signature and light foxing (age darkened spotting) to page edges, in a Very Good dust jacket with edgewear. ÒA woman caught in an inescapable web of evil; a woman fated to destroy: this is Fanny Turner of Frank YerbyÕs new novel of New Orleans at the turn of the century...A magnificent portrayal of a tortured woman, The Girl from Storyville is set in a world as in... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
18) The Golden Hawk
Yerby, Frank

Melbourne: William Heinemann Ltd., [1949]. First English Edition. Octavo, navy blue cloth (hardcover), black spine label, gilt letters, map illus. endpapers, 322 pp. Very Good+, with lightly rubbed edges and former-owner stamp. [Courtesy of Georgia Authors Hall of Fame]: Born September 5, 1916, to Rufus Garvin and Wilhelmina Yerby, Augusta, GA native Frank Yerby began his literary career as a writer of fiction protesting the marginalization of African-Americans in American -- particularly Southern --... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
19) Williamsburg Before and After: The Rebirth of VirginiaÕs Colonial Capital
Yetter, George Humphrey

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, [1993]. Sqaure quarto, brown cloth (hardcover), gilt letters and decoration to upper cover, glossy full-color illus. pages, viii, 198 pp. Fine, in a Fine dust jacket. Old photographs, daguerreotypes, watercolors, sketches, maps, and other illustrations capture the flavor of pre-restoration Williamsburg and regord how the town looked before one of AmericaÕs premier projects in historic preservation began. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Williamsburg Before and Afterr: The Rebirth of VirginiaÕs Colonial Capital
Yetter, George Humphrey

Williamsburg, VA: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, [1988]. Oblong quarto, brown cloth, gilt letters and stamped decoration to upper cover, glossy pages, 198 pp. Fine, in a like dust jacket. ÔOld photographs, daguerreotypes, watercolors, sketches, maps, and other illustrations capture the flavor of Ôpre-restorationÕ Williamsburg and record how the sleepy town looked befor one of AmericaÕs premier projects in historic preservation began. Lovely full-color Ôafter&Otil... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (34)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (22)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: