cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Birchwood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) On the Way There
Yates, Katherine M

On the Way There
Chicago: K. M. Yates & Company, 1904 Slim volume printed by R. R. Donnelley and Sons Company, at The Lakeside Press, Chicago. Foreword by author. White leather, soiled and foxed. Foxing to endpapers and pages. Gold and green embossed tile and design on cover. Binding still tight. 30p.. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Grey Story Book
Yates, Katherine M

The Grey Story Book
Chicago: K. M. Yates & Company, 1904 Christian Scientist children's tales. Blue spine, grey boards with green embossed title and pine bough. Boards are stained, cloth is rubbed. Paper is torn at front and back gutters. Last signature cracked. Previous owner bookplate. Pages are rough-cut. Some smudges to interior pages. 73p.. Unknown. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Yeager
Yeager, Chuck and Janos, Leo

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1985 Bright dust jacket has one small tear on back. Black sloth spine has embossed gold title, shows wera. Beige boards are soiled and have acouple of ink marks on front. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. 24 pages of black and white photos. 342p. including index.. Cloth and Board. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) The Dramas of Sophocles
Young, George, Sir

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1912 Edited by Ernst Rhys. Translated by Sir George Young. Printed by The Temple Press. Light green cloth, gold embossing on spine, blind embossed publishers logo on front. Cloth shows some general wear and soiling but still looks quite good. Binding is loose, last signature starting. Foxing to endpapers. Page edges are browning. Liguid stain to bottm of page edges, carries over to interior on last pages. Heavy foxing to last couple of pages. Penciled notes by previo... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) First Poetry 1967
Youngdahl, Selma, Ed

First Poetry 1967
Charleston, Illinois: Prairie Press, 1967 Signed by the Author. Anthology of poetry, foreword by Youngdahl. Inscribed by editor on verso of half-title, dated 7-8-67. Red cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Cloth shows minor shelfwear, tail of spine is bumped. Interior is clean and bright. 60p.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 5 of 5
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: