Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Computer Accounting With Peachtree Complete 2005 for Microsoft Windows: Release 12.0 with CD
Yacht, Carol

Boston, MA. McGraw-Hill Education, 2005. Quatro, softcover, Near fine in yellow pictorial wraps. Large yellow spiral CD in front pocket appears unopened. Includes new sample company, Stone Arbor Landscaping. Redesigned navigation; updated screen illustrations; task windows include customer and vendor balances, email reports; spell check; credit memos; enhanced drill-down; purchase discount tracking; automatic payroll witrhholding; checkbook and account registers to name a few features.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) THE STORY OF MASADA
Yadin, Yigael [Retold for Young Readers By Gerald Gottlieb]

Random House, 1969. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in VG black and red pictorial dj. 155 pages; Pictorial endpapers. Lavishly illustrated with photographs, diagram and map. Atop a bleak mountain in the Holy Land, beside the Dead Sea, is the ancient fortress of Masada. Here, 2, 000 years ago, King Herod the Great built palaces of incredible luxury, guarded by walls, towers and sheer, unclimbable cliffs. Here, 1, 900 years ago, a group of Jewish Zealots made a last stand in their rebellion against the Roman Emp... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) UNDER THE TARNISHED DOME: How Notre Dame Betrayed its Ideals for Football Glory
Yaeger, Don; Looney, Douglas S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster 1993 First Edition, 2nd Printing. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue pictorial price-clipped dj. Giftable. Photos.. 299 pgs. Cloth in pictorial blue & yellow dust jacket. History of Notre Dame football under Faust & Holtz and the lowering of the ideals of the university sport. Includes interviews from former players.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) HOW TO WRITE YOUR TERM PAPER
Yaggy, Elinor

NY, Chandler, 1974, 3rd Ed. Quarto, softcover, ex library copy with pocket and stamps. Good reading copy. Specific instruction on choosing a topic, finding information in the library, making a bibliography, taking notes, making an outline, using quotes, avoiding plagiarism, documenting and more.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) UNDER THE BO TREE; Studies in Caste, Kinship and Marriage in the Interior of Ceylon
Yalman, Nur

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1967. Octavo, softcover, VG in greenish-yellow pictorial wraps. 406 pp. including index. Based on author's knowledge of Ceylonese village life, describing systems of kinship and marriage in the Kandyan highlands and relates them to other systems found elsewhere. Social anthropology study.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) LOVE'S EXECUTIONER & Other Tales of Psychotherapy
Yalom, Irvin D

The 10 stories here are fictionalized accounts of Yalom's actual experiences as a psychotherapist. In them, he demonstrates h... read more

Basic Books, NY, 1989, First Printing. Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn dj. 270 pp. One of those rare books that suggests both the mystery and poetry of the psychotherapeutic process. Wonderful stories. They make us realize that within all hu man beings lie the pain and the beauty that make life worthwhile.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) THE GOLDEN CRANE
Yamaguchi, Tohr

Holt Rinehart & Winston, Wise Owl Book, NY. 1963. A library edition, but in near fine condition. Quatro. No pocket, just small stamp. Dj is price clipped and not in mylar or attached to cover. Dj has small chip at lower spine, else VG. This tale is f rom the northwestern islands of Japan. A young orphan has a great awe for the sacred cranes which fly over their fishing village each sunrise. Yoshi finds a wounded crane and tenderly cares for it; h e defies the Emperor.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) TWO CRABS AND THE MOONLIGHT
Yamaguchi, Tohr

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Squarish octavo, hardcover, VG ex school library copy with dj in mylar. Pocket and stamps on endpapers. Unpaginated. Notes on author and artist. Warmth and sensitivity characterize this story of Ae, a young river crab willing to sacrifice anything to save his mother's life. (caught in a fish net he is unable to free her until the moon offers help). Illus. by Marianne Yamaguchi. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) THE YAN CAN COOK BOOK, A Chinese Cookbook
Yan, Martin

Doubleday, Garden City, c1981, 7th printing 1984. Octavo, softcover, pages beginning to tan else VG. Dark brown pictorial, glossy wraps. 355 pp. Sections on how to use the wok, cleaver, steamer and Chinese casserole; over 25 vegetable-dish recipes, full chapter on soups, sauces, dips and mrinades, 12 gourmet recipes, 15 dessert recipes, how to make tofu, Chinese garnishes, where to order ingredients by mail and more. Photo section on garnishes. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) RED SORGHUM, A Novel of China
Yan, Mo; Goldblatt, Howard; Mo, Yen

The history of a Chinese family as recalled by its youngest member. The story opens with the long and brutal struggle between... read more

Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1993. Octavo, softcover, near fine in red pictorial wraps. Violent and disturbing this beautifully written novel is set during the Japanese occupation of Shandong Province. It could be a product of another place and time is is so spellbinding and convincing. 359 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) THE BIBLE JESUS READ
Yancey, Philip and Stafford, Tim (notes)

THE BIBLE JESUS READ
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1999, Octavo, hardcover, some underlining else a good readidng copy, in lightly edgeworn at top, gold dj. Exploration of the Old Testament of the Bible, and its relevance to our world today. Offers new insights into God and into Jesus especially. 221 pp. including notes on author.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE STUDENT BIBLE: New International Version (NIV)
Yancey, Philip and Stafford, Tim (notes)

THE STUDENT BIBLE: New International Version (NIV)
Stock photo.
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Bible Publishers, 1996 Octavo, softcover, Near fine. 1406 pp. plus 13 maps of the World of the Patriarchs, Palestine and Sinai, Exodus and conquest of Canaan, Land of the Twelve Tribes, Kingdom of David and Solomon, Prophets in Israel and Judah, Assyrian and Babylonian empires, Jerusalem in Jesus' time, etc.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) MORNING SONGS
Yang, C. W

First Edition. Octavo, softcover, opens from top. Green pictorial wrappers. Near fine. Giftable. Most of these folk singings were lamentation or plaintive in Taiwan when author was young. One of his teachers said good songs can raise the morale of people, and bad songs will make society decay. Book is written in both English and Chinese. 294 pp. Music and words.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) EASTERN STANDARD TIME: A guide to Asian influence on American Culture
Yang, Jeff, et al

EASTERN STANDARD TIME: A guide to Asian influence on American Culture
Stock photo.
A guide to Asian influence on American culture from Astro Boy to Zen Buddhism. The authors, in their nearly 500 entries, iden... read more

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997 Small quarto, softcover, squarish. Pictorial wraps; VG. 340 pp. Hip, informative, and entertaining, this is the first book about the Asianization of America - the long awaited guide to Asian cultural literacy, for anyone who's ever wondered how to order Korean BBQ and Chinese dim sum, which classics of japanese animation and HK cinema you simply have to see, what good feng shui is, and other tidbits.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The MAGIC OF DIALOGUE : Transforming Conflict into Cooperation
Yankelovich, Daniel

The MAGIC OF DIALOGUE : Transforming Conflict into Cooperation
Stock photo.
Written by a social scientist, this practical guide tells readers how to effectively participate in a dialogue, a form of com... read more

Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1999. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine gold, blue and white dj. Giftable. 236 pages. Social scientist Daniel Yankelovich does more than revive the ancient art of dialogue; he reinvents it in a brief, practical form that suits our times. Drawing on decades of research, he offers a method that will help managers, leaders, businesspeople, and other professionals succeed in the new economy. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) : The Lifetime Guide to Preventive and Therapeutic Exercisewalking Programs
Yanker, Gary & Burton, Kathy

McGraw Hill New York, NY 1990. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. 480 pages; tight; previous owner's name on endpaper, else no marks. Walking to maintain and improve your health. The beneficial effects of walking on a variety of disorders with tips for footwear, foot problems, and walking programs.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) BORNE IN BLOOD : A Novel of the Count Saint-Germain (St. Germain)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

BORNE IN BLOOD : A Novel of the Count Saint-Germain (St. Germain)
Stock photo.
TOR Books, 2007. Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine blue and black pictorial dj. One of the best vampire tales around. The year is 1817, and the Count is traveling to Switzerland, accompanied by his current love, Hero, Napoleon's widow. Hero has lost her children to Napoleon and her father-in-law, and her sorrow runs so deep that the Count can taste it when he takes her blood. Meanwhile, the Count hears of new blood research being done by the Graf von Ravensberg, and he strikes up an acquaintan... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) THE ANGRY ANGEL: Sisters of the Night - Book One,
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

THE ANGRY ANGEL:  Sisters of the Night - Book One,
Stock photo.
NY: Avon Books, 1998. 1st Printing of 1st Edition Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. 359 deckled pages. 359 pages .. In Bram Stoker's dark classic, Dracula, three 'weird sisters," make a brief but unforgettable appearance .. The beautiful, mad brides of the vampire lord, their untold histories are at last revealed to us in Sisters of the Night, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro's brilliant reimagining of a timeless legend .. In this, the first in a chilling and provocative trio of nov... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Handbook of Research and Quantitative Methods in PSYCHOLOGY: For Students and Professionals
Yaremko, R.M.; Harari, Herbert; Harrison, Robert C.; Lynn, Elizabeth

Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, Mahwah, New Jersey, 1986. 12 mo., softcover, near fine in dark blue wraps. 335 pp. A comprehensive reference book of standard terminology in experimental psychology and statistics which features research design, statistics (descriptive, inferential, univariate and multivariate), testing and measurements, experimental procedures (conditioning, info processing, psychophysics, social) over 1700 cross-referenced terms, symbols, abbreviations, synonyms, and formulas in alphabetical o... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) THE INDISPENSABLE ANTON CHEKHOV
Yarmolinsky, Avrahm, Ed

The Book Society, NY, 1951. 12 mo., near fine, in box. Box is sunned at edge else VG. Ornate spine with gilt and brown. Book is quarter bound with beige and burgundy boards.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (36)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (62)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: