Authors starting with Y from Holly Knoll Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
THE NUTCRACKER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1974 Originally published in Tokyo, this English version by Alvin Tresselt. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Seiichi Horiuchi. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 2) |
UMBRELLA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1958 A Caldecott Honor book, 1959. Several library stamps blacked out on endpapers, word "discard" in felt tip pen on endpaper. Else a tight and bright copy, library binding. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Taro Yashima . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 3) |
UMBRELLA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1958 A Caldecott Honor book, 1959. Name on endpaper., else clean, tight and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Taro Yashima . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 4) |
BEHAVIOR THERAPY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1970 Clean copy, dj spine lightly faded. History, basic concepts, techniques, applications, and critical evaluation of behavior therapy, with extensive bibliographies.445pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.26
|
|
| 5) |
AMOS FORTUNE, FREE MAN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1964 Winner of the 1951 Newbery Medal. 15th printing, June 1964. Blue cloth, title in black front cover and spine. A tight square standing copy, tape scars on endpapers, pocket on rear endpaper. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nora S. Unwin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 6) |
FAIRY & FOLK TALES OF IRELAND
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1983 This work contains two books of Irish folklore collected and edited by William Butler Yeats; Fairy and Folk Tales of the Irish Peasantry (1888) and Irish Fairy Tales (1892). There is a foreword by Benedict Kiely. A tight clean trade paperback copy, 387 pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 7) |
MOUSE TROUBLE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1972 First Printing stated, as is Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. A clean copy.. Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 8) |
THE FOXES OF HARROW
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1949 Pocket Book #577, cover art by Lynd Ward. A clean nearly crisp copy. . First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 9) |
THE EMPEROR AND THE KITE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1967 A 1968 Caldecott Honor Book. A tight but well-worn library copy in a bright price-clipped dust jacket. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Ed Young . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 10) |
BOOTS AND THE SEVEN LEAGUERS, A Rock-and-Troll Novel
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 2000 The title is also the name of the best troll rock and roll band in the kingdom. 159 pages + a 3-page traveller's guide to the kingdom. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 11) |
COUNTESS KATE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Looking Glass Llibrary (Epstein and Carroll Associates), 1960 Originally published in 1862 in London, a story of an orphan who inherited a title. Looking Glass Library is published by Jason Epstein, Clelia Carroll and Edward Gorey. A clean, tight copy, illustrated paper boards, same illustration as dust jacket. dust jacket is price-clipped, with moderate wear edges and folds. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by Gwen Raverat. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.35
|
|
| 12) |
THE MIAMI GIANT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The explorer Giuseppe Giaweeni leaves Italy to look for China, but instead he finds Miami, which is inhabited by a lost tribe... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1995 First edition stated, glossy illustrated covers, an as new copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 13) |
HEY, AL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986 A decent copy for ex-library, good reading copy. Winner of the Caldecott in 1987.. First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Egielski . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.73
|
|
| 14) |
THE MIAMI GIANT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The explorer Giuseppe Giaweeni leaves Italy to look for China, but instead he finds Miami, which is inhabited by a lost tribe... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1995 First edtion stated, as new, in a bright priced dust jacket with one closed tear near head of spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 15) |
THE MIAMI GIANT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The explorer Giuseppe Giaweeni leaves Italy to look for China, but instead he finds Miami, which is inhabited by a lost tribe... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 1995 First edition stated, glossy illustrated covers, two small stains on title page, one page corner creased... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 16) |
RUN SHEEP RUN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, 1959 The author has a fine name.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 17) |
SEVEN BLIND MICE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books, 1992 A 1993 Caldecott Honor Book. Moderate wear to covers, text block clean of marks or names. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.76
|
|
| 18) |
LON PO PO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A Chinese folk tale similar to the story of "Little Red Riding Hood". Here a mother leaves her three daughters, Shang, Tao, a... read more
New York: Philomel Books, 1989 4th printing of the winner of the 1990 Caldecott Medal. A clean, tight unmarked copy with a bright glossy pictorial cover. . Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Ed Young. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (18)Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (16)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

