Authors starting with Y from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)
Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (authors starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 96
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
THE AMERICAN JEWS: Portrait of a Split Personality
|
|
|
1969. Hardcover. Hardcover book club edition. Ex-owner's name sticker on front pastedown. Dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear including creasing, tears and chipping. Includes bibliographical references and index.382 p. 18 cm. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
REFLECTIONS ON THE BEAN: A History of the Hudson Area in Prose and Picture
|
|
|
Brooklyn, Michigan:: The Exponent Press,. VG/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. Light cover rubbing/soil; hinges sound/uncracked. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. A history of Hudson, Michigan, in 408 pages w/many photos. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE HOLOCAUST : THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY, 1932-1945
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. VG/VG. 1990. Hardcover. 019504522X . Book club ed. Tight, bright copy; crisp DJ w/mild wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
ST. NICHIREN'S THE SHIMOYAMA LETTER
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Overseas Propagation Promotion Association,. VG/VG. 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover with text in English and Japanese. Covers and contents very clean, bright. Mild DJ wear including bit of edgewear, hint of spine fading. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
GEOMETRY AND SYMMETRY
|
|
|
Holden-Day,. 1968. Hardcover. 1st edition in hardcover. Very minor cover edgewear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
CHILDREN OF THE ATOMIC BOMB: An American Physician's Memoir of Nagasaki, Hiroshima, and the Marshall Islands
|
|
|
Duke University Press,. 1995. Hardcover. 0822316587 . Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. DJ bright (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A CHANGE AND A PARTING: My Story of Amana
|
|
|
Ames, Iowa:: The Iowa University Press,. VG/NONE. 1960. Hardcover. Signed by author on first free endpaper. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Red-lettered bluish-gray covers mildly age-yellowed at edges. Tight in binding; contents unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENGINEERING GRAPHICS
|
|
|
Boston:: P W S Publishers,. 1985. Hardcover. 0534041671 . Sticker residue on front endpaper; covers rubbed. Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE OTHER CARL SANDBURG
|
|
|
A reconsideration of the poet Carl Sandburg that takes into account his radical past before he became a New Deal liberal: his... read more
University Press Of Mississippi,. NF/VG+. 1996. Hardcover. 0878059415 . Covers clean, bright, unmarked, as are pages. Mild DJ rubbing (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
PRINCIPLES OF DATABASE DESIGN: Volume I: Logical Organizations
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall,. VG/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. 0137088760 . Internally bright and clean. Corners mildly bumped. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
IRREVERSIBLE THERMODYNAMICS
|
|
|
Science Press,. 1981. Hardcover. 0442200749 . Covers clean, very bright; pgs tight, white, unmarked. DJ crisp, glossy w/scant wear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 12) |
SUGGESTIONS OF ABUSE: True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster,. VG+/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 0671874314 . Bright copy. Internally clean. DJ mildly shelfworn (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
SUGGESTIONS OF ABUSE: True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster,. VG/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 0671874314 . Owner's label; contents clean. Very mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
150 YEARS OF PHOTO JOURNALISM: Volume I
|
|
|
Konemann,. 1995. Hardcover. 3895081019 . Large, oversize hardcover 2nd printing with clean, bright covers and contents. Light DJ wear with creasing at edges, half-inch tear at upper rear panel. Not a former library copy. Covers the years 1850-1918. Text in English, German, French. Not a former library copy. 7 pounds. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
OUR KIND OF PEOPLE The Story of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. VG/VG. 1989. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1555841740 . Minor shelfwear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
ROAD TO REVOLUTION: A Century of Russian Radicalism
|
|
|
Princeton University Press,. 1986. Softcover. 0691008094 . Paperback with light, minor edgewear; spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Previous owner's name and brief note in ink on front free endpaper. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
NORFOLK, VIRGINIA: The Sunrise City by the Sea
|
|
|
Donning Company,. 1994. Hardcover. 0898658837 . Signed by author. Light, minor cover wear; contents show bit of dampstainin g (possibly due to humidity, and internal foxing but no underlining, etc. Hinges sound, uncracked. DJ lightly shelfworn with foxing. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 18) |
TWO HUNDRED YEARS AT THE FALLS OF THE OHIO: A History of Louisville and Jefferson County
|
|
|
The Heritage Corporation Of Louisville And Jefferson County,. 1979. Hardcover. 0960327800 . Oversize hardcover stated first edition in very clean, bright brown cloth covers; contents clean, unmarked. Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS, 1867-1967: The Memorial Presbyterian Church of Midland
|
|
|
McKay Press,. VG/VG-. 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover attractively bound in gilt-decorated blue cloth covers that remain clean, bright. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn with edgewear, small edge tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
LIMITS TO NATIONAL JURISDICTION OVER THE SEA
|
|
|
University Press Of Virginia,. VG+/NONE. 1974. Hardcover. 0813905729 . Crisp, clean contents. Map in rear pocket. Hard cover is in excellent condition. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


