Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : West Side Book Shop, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) The Problems of a Political Animal: Community, Justice, and Conflict in Aristotelian Political Thought
Yack, Bernard

The Problems of a Political Animal: Community, Justice, and Conflict in Aristotelian Political Thought
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University California Press. 1993. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ix, 309 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, 1. Community, 2. Political Community, 3. Political Teleology, 4. Political Friendship, 5. Political Justice, 6. Rule of Law, 7. Class Conflict and the Mixed Regime, 8. The Good Life in Political Context, 9. The Good Life in Extrapolitical Context, conclusion, bibliography, indices with footnotes. Only the faintest edgewear to top front wrapper corner, else, Pristine. Clean, ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
2) Sir Matthew Hale's the Prerogatives of the King
Yale, D. E. C. [Edt.]

London: Selden Society. 1975. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. lxxxiv, 353 pp, introduction, list of principle abbreviations, titles of chapters, text, tables of citation, index. The Publications of the Selden Society, Volume 92. Dust line top edge with very light foxing fore-edge, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Law~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
3) When Nietzsche Wept/a Novel of Obsession
Yalom, Irvin D

When Nietzsche Wept/a Novel of Obsession
Stock photo.
New Yor: Perennial. 1993. S Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 306 pp. Brief highlighting page 298, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literature~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Bazaar India: Markets, Society, and the Colonial State in Gangetic Bihar
Yang, Anand A

Bazaar India: Markets, Society, and the Colonial State in Gangetic Bihar
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1998. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. 305 pp, acknowledgments, abbreviations, b&w illustrations, 5 chapters with footnotes,, conclusion, bibliography, index with b&w maps on pages 21-23. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Sociology~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)




Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
5) Robert Adam
Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1970. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. x, 221 pp, list of 43 b&w photographs and 8 drawings, glossary introduction, preface, 6 chapters, appendix: surviving works of Robert Adams, bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Architecture~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) The History of the Southern Pacific
Yenne, Bill

New York: Bonanza Books. 1985. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 127 pp, A Golden Dream: 1850-1861, The Golden Spike: 1862-1869, The Golden State: 1870-1890, The Golden West: 1870-1890, The Golden Years: 1890-1917, The Golden Century: 1917-1985, index with color and b&w illustrations. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Transportation~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
7) The Wonder of Flowers
Yoshida, Shoji

Tokyo: Graphic-Sha Publishing Company Ltd.. 1990. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 76 pp. Essays interspersed between Yoshida's photo-drawings include: The This and That of Flowers by Tadasu Lizawa, Wildflowers of the Fields and Mountains by Sumie Tanaka, Two Postcards From Angola by Tetsuko Kuroyanagi, Flowers - God's Masterpieces by Francoise Morechand, Thoughtfulness by Kanna Kozu, and The Silence of Flowers by Magoichi Kushida. Only the slightest bumping to bottom fore-edge tips, else, ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
8) The Women and the Crisis: Women of the North in the Civil War
Young, Agatha

New York: McDowell, Obolensky Inc.. 1959. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x, 389 pp ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
9) Undersea Patrol
Young, Edward

New York: McGraw-Hill. 1953. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xvi, 298 pp, preface, forward, 21 chapters, epilogue, ships company, index with illus. with photos & maps. Tiny bit of wear to corner of frontt dj panel. Binding is tight, text clean. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)


Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
10) Victorian England: Portrait of an Age
Young, G. M

London: Oxford Paperbacks. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. vii, 219 pp, introduction, 31 chapters with footnotes, chronological table, index. Creases to wrappers, rubbing with light edgewear. Some light pencil underlining first 18 pages, thereafter, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ Reprinted, 1966. No. 12. ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) John D. Young and The Colorado Gold Rush
Young, John D

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. H Hard Cover. Fine. xxxii, 188 pp, b&w frontis, publisher's preface, list of b&w maps and illustrations, historical introduction by Dwight Smith, 6 chapters, index. This book represents a departure from most of those in the series. In most instances the publisher has used out-of-print books as source materials. The 1969 publication is from anunpublished journal from the collection of The Newberry Library in Chicago. The Lakeside Classics Christmas Edition, ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
12) Ernest Hemingway: A Reconsideration
Young, Philip

University Park: The Pennsylvania State University Press. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ix, 297 pp, preface, foreword, 7 chapters with footnotes, afterword, index. Third Printing, June 1968. Inscribed by Philip Young. Price clipped with only slight edgewear to dj. Owner's plate and name on front pastedown, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)







Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) The Republic of Letters in America: The Correspondence of John Peale Bishop and Allen Tate
Young, Thomas Daniel; Hindle, John J

Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky. 1981. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. vii, 232 pp, acknowledgments, introduction, correspondence 1929-1944, index with mamuscript poems appearing on pages 176-177. Lighlty sunned spine and edges dj, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)





Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) The Secrets of Chinese Meditation - self-cultivation by Mind Control as taught in the Ch'an , Mahäyäna and Taoist schools in China
Charles Luk (Lu K'uan Yu)

London: Rider & Company. 1969. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 240 pp, preface, 7 chapters, conclusion, glossary, index with b&w illustrations. Minor edgewear to dj with a few closed tears to same. Some foxing to prelims and edges, and some inked underlining. Binding is tight and strong. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Occult~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) Picture Shows: The Life and Films of Peter Bogdanovich
Yule, Andrew

Picture Shows: The Life and Films of Peter Bogdanovich
Stock photo.
New York: Limelight Editions. 1992. H Hard Cover. Fine. xiii, 268 pp, acknowledgments, preface, 32 chapters, filmography, index with b&w photographs following page 112. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Brown half-cloth with red boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Film~ ... (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States)



Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations