Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Maple Ridge Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books x


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THROUGH THE HEART OF CANADA
YEIGH, Frank

Toronto, ON: Henry Frowde, 1911. 318pp. Blue cloth covered boards, title and author name stamped in gilt, image of three riders stamped in gilt on the front panel. Top edge gilt, fore-edge uncut. Frontispiece photograph of the Parliament Buildings in Ottawa. Includes thirty-eight illustrations. The tissue guard for the frontispiece has a three inch tear. The spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. An attractive copy of this account of a trip across Canada. Some pages are unopened along the fore-edge.. F... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.30)
2) OLD DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF HOLLAND
YERBURY, F.R. (Editor)

London: The Architectural Press, 1924. Being a series of photographs by the editor, with introductory notes by Dr. Ir. D. F. Slothouwer and measured drawings by E.R. Jarrett. Includes 102 full size plates and measured drawings. A good to very good copy with soiling on the boards, edge wear and a two-inch surface scar on the rear board.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $75.00 ($70.76)
3) THE SOMME THEN AND NOW - A VISUAL HISTORY (WITH DVD)
YOUEL, Duncan & David EDGELL

London: DK Publishing, 2006. pp; 226. An account of the Battle of the Somme that has become the quintessential battle of the First World War. Includes panoramic 'then and now' photographs, maps, written accounts, and a special section on Beaumont Hamel, of particular interest to Newfoundland history. A fine copy in dust jacket with the required DVD. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 /12" x 10". ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
4) CONFEDERATE WIZARDS OF THE SADDLE
YOUNG, Bennett H

Dayton, OH: Morningside BookShop, 1979. pp; 625. Red cloth covered boards lettered in white. 'Reminiscences and observations of One Who Rode with Morgan'. (Subtitle). Account of the activities of the Confederate Cavalry during the Civil War. A near fine hardcover facsimile of the 1914 first edition.. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $60.00 ($56.60)
5) THE JAPANESE CANADIANS
YOUNG, Charles H., Helen R.Y. REID & W.A. CARROTHERS

Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press, 1938. pp; xxx, 1-295. Blue cloth boards lettered in gilt on the spine. The published results of a study of the social and economic standards of Japanese-Canadians. In the context of the period before the Second World War, the concerns and presumptions evident in the study about this particular group were relatively evenhanded. The second part of the text is a study by Professor Carruthers of Oriental (Japanese and Chinese) standards of living in Canada. Illustr... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.59)
6) SLOW BOATS HOME
YOUNG, Gavin

London: Hutchinson, 1985. 441pp. The sequel to Young's 'Slow Boat to China' in which he travels by whatever craft is available by sea from Hong Kong back to England. Illustrations by Salim.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. Illus. by Salim. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.32)


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: