Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Laird Books

Bookseller: Laird Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Raising Your Business : Canadian Guide
Yaccato, Joanne Thomas; Jubinville, Paula

Raising Your Business : Canadian Guide
Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice Hall Canada, 1998. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 15 cm. 375 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. A few very light marks along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0136738494. Non-fiction, Business, Women, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Never Plead Ignorance
Yahya, Harun

Never Plead Ignorance
London, England: Ta-Ha Publishers Ltd., 2000 Very Good ++ in softcover. 24 by 16 cm. 102 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains color illustrations from photographs. Wear to corners. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $160.00
3) Getting over John Doe : A Story of Love Heartache and Surviving With Style
Yalof, Suzanne

Getting over John Doe : A Story of Love Heartache and Surviving With Style
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1999. Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 19 by 15 cm. 114 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket with price sticker on front. Contains illustrations. Cream cover with orange wrap on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0688162010. First Edition. FICTION. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition
Yalouris, Nicholas

The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1986. Very Good + in softcover. 28 by 22 cm. 192 pages. Profusely illustrated throughout. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges and crease on one cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 082121117x. PHOTOGRAPHY EXHIBITIONS COLLECTIONS CATALOGS, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Sustainable Global Communities in the Information Age : Visions from Futures Studies
Yamaguchi, Kaoru [Editor]

Sustainable Global Communities in the Information Age : Visions from Futures Studies
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1997. Fine in hardcover. 24 by 17 cm. 218 pages. New book. Gift quality. Navy cover with cream lettering on front and on spine. Contains index. Bright, clean. From the publisher: 'Because the Information Age is so extremely different from the Industrial Age, the socioeconomic systems that will evolve will be different as well. This volume brings together Nobel Laureates and other scholars who reflect on the new emerging systems and the opportunities that ar... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) Chinese Recipes
Yan, Stephen

Chinese Recipes
Port Coquitlam, British Columbia: Yan's Variety Company, 1978. Very Good + in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 146 pages. Fifth edition. Pictorial cover. Coil binding. Bright, clean.. Cooking, Chinese, Canadian. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) Chinese Recipes
Yan, Stephen

Chinese Recipes
Port Coquitlam, British Columbia: Yan's Variety Company, 1981 Very Good + in softcover. 19 by 13 cm. 146 pages. Seventh edition. Pictorial cover. Coil binding. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Rumours of Another World : What on Earth Are We Missing
Yancey, Philip

Rumours of Another World : What on Earth Are We Missing
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan, 2003. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 21 by 15 cm. 262 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with blue lettering on spine. Small bump to one corner only. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0310255244. SPIRITUAL LIFE CHRISTIANITY RELIGION SPIRITUALITY, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Peace of Mind in Earthquake Country : How to Save Your Home and Life
Yanev, Peter

Peace of Mind in Earthquake Country : How to Save Your Home and Life
New York: Chronicle Books, 1974 Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 304 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Contains some black and white illustrations from photographs. Very light wear to corners only. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Heart Disease Breakthrough : What Even Your Doctor Doesn't Know About Preventing a Heart Attack
Yannios, Thomas

The Heart Disease Breakthrough : What Even Your Doctor Doesn't Know About Preventing a Heart Attack
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1999 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 243 pages. Gift quality book. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. 'The 10-Step Program that Can Save Your Life.' Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) The Subterranean Organ of Sand Dune Plants in Japan [Series B, Div. 2 (botany), Vol. 9: 139 - 184]
Yano, Norimichi

The Subterranean Organ of Sand Dune Plants in Japan [Series B, Div. 2 (botany), Vol. 9: 139 - 184]
Hiroshim, Japan: Journal of Science of the Hiroshima University [Reprinted from], 1962. Near Fine in softcover. 26 by 18 cm. 184 [3] pages. Green card covers. Sunning to edges. Two fold out charts. Three pages of black and white illustrations from photographs. December 1962. Glossy pages. Bright, clean.. Nature, Botany, Japan, Japanese, Hiroshima, University. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Suggestions of Abuse : True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma
Yapko, Michael D

Suggestions of Abuse : True and False Memories of Childhood Sexual Trauma
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 271 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains a few check marks in the references only. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Strategy in Action : The Execution, Politics, and Payoff of Business Planning
Yavitz, Boris; Newman, William H

Strategy in Action : The Execution, Politics, and Payoff of Business Planning
New York: The Free Press, 1982. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 25 by 16 cm. 270 pages. Usual library markings. Wine cover with gilt lettering on spine. Small mark on back cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0029359708. BUSINESS FORECASTING ECONOMICS PLANNING, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Dead Man's Gold And Other Stories
Yee, Paul

Dead Man's Gold And Other Stories
Toronto: Groundwood Books, 2002 Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 23 by 15 cm. 112 pages. Gift quality book. Illustrated dustjacket. Contains black and white illustrations. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. Illus. by Chan, Harvey. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Storage Solutions
Yelling, Sarah [Editor]

Storage Solutions
London, England: Paragon Publishing, 2002 Near Fine in hardcover. 28 by 22 cm. 95 pages. Pictorial cover. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Encyclopedia of North American Indian Tribes : A Comprehensive Study of Tribes from the Abitibi to the Zuni
Yenne, Bill

The Encyclopedia of North American Indian Tribes : A Comprehensive Study of Tribes from the Abitibi to the Zuni
London, England: Bison Books, 1987. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 31 by 24 cm. 192 pages. Filled with color, as well as black and white, illustrations from photographs. Pictorial dustjacket. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0861242718. Non-fiction, Aboriginal, Native, Indian. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) These Three Hearts
Yeo, Margaret

These Three Hearts
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1941 Ex-library, otherwise Very Good in hardcover in Very Good dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 340 pages. Ususal library markings. Second printing. Sunning on spine of dustjacket. Small edge tears to dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) The Foxes of Harrow
Yerby, Frank

The Foxes of Harrow
New York: The Dial Press, 1946 Very Good in hardcover. 21 by 14 cm. 408 pages. Pictorial endpapers. Navy cover with gilt on spine. Name of former owner on front free endpaper. Otherwise, bright, clean.. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Invisible Threads
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny

Invisible Threads
London, England: Secker & Warburg, 1981. Fine in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 29 by 24 cm. 157 pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Contains black and white as well as color photographs. Also contains poetry by the author. Clipped pictorial dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0436592207. Photography, Art, Non-fiction. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Don't Die Before You're Dead
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny; Bouis, Antonina W. (translator)

Don't Die Before You're Dead
Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1995. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 398 pages. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Very light wear to dustjacket. Original price sticker on front of dustjacket. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550136585. CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 65
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (65)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: