Authors starting with Y from Darkwood online book sanctuary
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
| 1) |
Berry And Co
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co. , Limited. Very Good; Missing DJ, some foxing inside, ink name "R Challis" and date "August 13th 1938" to front endpaper. 1936. Seventeenth Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with black lettering to front cover and spine. Nice tight copy. ; 308 pages; A novel of 'bright young things' in the giddy days just after the Great War, when all of life seemed frivolous in comparision with what had just passed. The best known of the 'Berry' Bo... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.46
($11.16)
|
|
| 2) |
Selected Plays
|
|
|
London: Pan. Very Good 1976. Paperback. ISBN: 0330242008. Anthology of eleven of Yeats' plays selected and edited with an introduction and notes by A Norman Jeffares, Professor of English Literature, University of Leeds. Comprising: On Baile's Strand; Deirdre; The Player Queen; The Only Jealousy of Emer; The Resurrection; The Words Upon The Window-Pane; A Full Moon in March; The Herne's Egg; Purgatory; The Death of Cuchulain; Cathleen Ni Hoolihan. Pan paperback 1976, some closed tear on fr... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €5.69
($8.51)
|
|
| 3) |
The Ignorant And The Forgotten
|
|
|
London: Sylvan Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, slightly sunned spine, some foxing to endpapers. 1946. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Yellow cloth boards with red lettering to spine and rice bowl motif with chinese characters to front board. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Lithographs; 159 pages; Collection of nine short stories written during the early part of 1945 whilst the author was travelling around British factories on a lecture tour for the Ministry of ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.06
($19.54)
|
|
| 4) |
Captain Rebel
|
|
|
London: The Book Club. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, slight toning to spine of DJ. 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 244 pages; Captain Tyler Meridith of Confederate Navy battles the Yankees during the Civil War, running blockades to get vital guns and supplies to the South. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.20
($10.77)
|
|
| 5) |
The Garfield Honour
|
|
|
London: New English Library. Very Good-; Light reading creases to slightly sunned spine, small ink name and date to title, small ink tick marks against list of title by same author. 1972. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 254 pages; Three women loved Roak Garfield. Hannah was a woman to cherish, Helen a woman to desire and Gwendoline a woman to protect. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.25
($4.86)
|
|
| 6) |
The Way Of The Samurai
|
|
|
London: Corgi. Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, paper starting to tone. 1990. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. Translated from the Japanese by Charles S Terry. Forward by Edwin O Reischauer. ; The Musashi Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 302 pages; In 1605 the Battle of Sekigahara ended the war between eastern and western Japan establishing the Shogunate. Left for dead on the battlefield, out of the ashes of 150 years of strife a her... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €3.67
($5.49)
|
|
| 7) |
Rommel
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, gutter cracked at title, ink name inside front cover, another and small open tear to half title. 1950. Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine and gilt eagle and swastika motif to front board, map endpapers. ; B&W Photographs and Maps; 288 pages; Biography of the German Field-Marshal with a detailed look at his impact upon the Allies in World War II. Includes as an appendi... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.75)
|
|
| 8) |
The Island
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, minor shelf wear, original owner name and date to front endpaper. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, blind embossed Worcester three pear motif to front board, blind embossed windmill to rear board.; 451 pages; Collection of verse based on episodes of British history from the invasion of Julius Caesar to the beginning of World War II. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.53
($9.77)
|
|
| 9) |
Rhodesia And Independence A Study in British Colonial Policy
|
|
|
London: Eyre And Spottiswoode. Very Good; Missing DJ, light shelf wear. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 560 pages; An in depth study of the policy of various British governments leading to the creation of Rhodesia in the 1960"s. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €13.57
($20.30)
|
|
| 10) |
The Carnal Prayer Mat
|
|
|
Ware, Hertfordshire, England: Wordsworth Editions Ltd. Very Good+; Minor shelf and edge wear, one crease to rear cover. 1995. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 354 pages; A classic of Chinese Erotic literature first published in 1634, concerning one man and six women, a comedy of manners as well as a dialogue on religion, sex and morals. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.46
($11.16)
|
|
| 11) |
A Leaf In The Storm
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, sunned spine, small ink name and date inside front cover, small ink name to front endpaper. 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Map frontispiece showing principle cities, railways and rivers of China. ; 360 pages; A novel of War-Swept China. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €7.46
($11.16)
|
|
| 12) |
A Leaf In The Storm
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, corners lightly bumped, front gutter starting at half title, ink name and date to inside front cover. 1943. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to rubbed red spine panel. Map frontispiece showing principle cities, railways and rivers of China. ; Book Club Edition; 391 pages; A novel of War-Swept China. . ... more information
Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/- |
Price: €6.52
($9.75)
|
|
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
Bulgaria (12)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












