cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from High Castle Books, IOBA

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE PRE-STAMP POSTAL MARKINGS OF MEXICO
Yag, Otto; Bash, John K

Elmhurst, IL: Mexico - Elmhurst Philatelic Society Intl., 1973 viii, 153 pp., index, dark-blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light wear to heel of spine; area of light rubbing & a small scrape to rear board; prev. owner's bookplate & tiny brown spot to front endpaper / "The July and September, 1956 issues of The Collectors Club Philatelist illustrated the 496 pre-stamp Mexican postal marks then known to me. Since that time, an intensive search by several philatelists has uncovere... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
2) ALTERNATIVE TO ARMAGEDDON: THE PEACE-POTENTIAL OF LIGHTNING WAR
Yale, Colonel Wesley W. et al

NY, NY: Curtis / Modern Literary Editions, 1970 318 pp., pictorial wraps, # 502-01015-125 / ". . . based on the George S. Patton lightning-strike theory . . ." /. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) JAPANESE POSTAGE STAMPS
Yamamoto, Yokichi

Japan Travel Bureau, 1950 323 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering & paste on color illustration to front board; Book shows some rubbing to ends & edges of boards & corners of boards; browning to edges of page block w/ light foxing to fore edge; large browned areas to endpapers; crease to 1 leaf towards rear (leaf was folded before edge trimming & since unfolded, so that the edge on the bottom corner extend a bit past the other page edges / B&W illustrations. Small tipped in sheet at rear ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) THE BEERSHEBA TRIANGLE
Yamani, Md

London, UK: Quartet, 1986 227 pp., pale blue binding w/ metallic red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has a couple of small bumps to edges of boards; small nick to bottom edge of page block; Jacket has very small crease to bottom edge of front panel / "Md. Yamani is an Arab novelist who studied in the West. He is a keen observer of the American political scene." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) HYACINTHS
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1983 210 pp., black binding w/ white lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light bump to top corner of rear board; remainder spray to bottom edge of page block; Jacket has 5/8" closed tear to top end of rear flap fold; some light soil overall, mainly at edges, plus a few very small nicks & rubs / Author of "Time of the Fourth Horseman," "False Dawn," and the five-novel St. Germaine Cycle. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ver... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THROUGH FOREST AND STREAM: Adventure in the Mountains
Yarnell, Duane

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co. / Falcon Books, 1949 215 pp., glossy pictorial boards, red edge staining to pages; Book shows fraying to ends of spine; some wear to corners w/ bottom corners lightly bumped; prev. owner's name stamped to front endpaper & rear pastedown, & in pencil to front endpaper; some damage to edges of a section of pages /. edition not stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) YEAT'S IRELAND: An Enchanted Vision
Yeats, W. B.; Kiely, Benedict

NY, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989 192 pp., dark-brown boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket shows some light scrapes, visible against the light, to front cover; a little light rubbing to rear panel; some light bends to top edges, mainly on rear panel / Illustrated in color and B&W with many photos, paintings, etc. /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) CHINESE VILLAGE COOKBOOK
Yee, Rhoda

San Francisco, CA: Yerba Buena Press, 1975 92 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light rubs & scrapes to covers, esp. along spine w/ some edgewear overall; a few underlines to about 6 pages w/ the occasional check marked recipe / "A practical guide to Cantonese country cooking." Chapters include: "The Woks, Hows & Whys," "Visit to a Chinese Village," "Life In the Village," "The daily Fares," and "What's a Roast Pig Doing In A Chinese Wedd... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) DESIGN FOR LIFE
Yelavich, Susan / Doyle, Stephen (edited by)

NY, NY: Cooper - Hewitt / Rizzoli, 1997 192 pp., pictorial wraps / "Our daily lives, the spaces we shape, and the ways we communicate, as seen through the collections of Cooper-Hewitt National Design Museum." Illustrated with many color and B&W photos and reproductions. /. edition not stated. Trade Paperback. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THE JAY BIRDS OF FORT BEND COUNTY ( Title page reads: The Jay Bird Democratic Association of Fort Bend County: A White Man's Union )
Yelderman, Pauline

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1979 vii, 344 pp., light blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows minor wear to ends of spine w/ a slight bump to bottom corner of rear board; small spot of threading (about 1/8") to bottom corner of front board; foxing to top edge of page block w/ fainter foxing to remaining edges; tiny crease to bottom corner of one leaf; Jacket shows light wear & slight creasing to edges w/ a little foxing & some light soil overall (esp. to spine p... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) WHEN YOUR CHILD GROWS UP TOO FAST
Yellin, Alan, Ph.D. / Grenoble, Penelope B., Ph.D

Chicago, IL: Contemporary Books, 1988 91 pp., pictorial wraps; light wear to edge & spine ends; flaking along edges of spine; tiny crease to bottom corner of back cover / ". . . offers a step-by-step program for slowing down, reversing problem situations which already have become a pattern, and helping your child make the most of his or her precious childhood years." / . edition not stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) THE TREASURE OF PLEASANT VALLEY
Yerby, Frank

NY, NY: The Dial Press, 1955 348 pp., black cloth spine w/ gray boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a small rubbed area on rear board near spine; bottom corner of rear board slightly bumped; 2 small spots to fore edge of page block; tiny crease to bottom corner of 1 leaf; Jacket shows wear, short tears & chipping to edges w/ some additional wear to edges of spine panel; small rough hole to rear panel affecting 2 words of text reviewing authpr's previous books... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) JAPAN THROUGH POSTAGE STAMPS
Yoshida, Ichiro

Japan: Ministry of Communications 48 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows wear to ends of spine w/ small piece missing at head & a 3/8" tear to front cover adjacent to head of spine; just a little light edge & corner wear w/ some minor soil to back cover / Though there is no publication or copyright date given in the book, the latest date mentioned is 1948, and the book likely dates from not long after that. The book is bound by two sets of two holes each along the spine, which have then been tied ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) JAPAN THROUGH POSTAGE STAMPS
Yoshida, Ichiro

Japan: Ministry of Communications 48 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows wear to spine which has split from the bottom nearly halfway up, & about 1/2" at the top; front cover shows edgewear w. a short tear & small crease to bottom edge, & full-length vertical crease along spine & a shorter crease to lower central portion; back cover shows a little light soil; a little light "rumpling" to some interior pages / Though there is no publication or copyright date given in the book, the... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) JAPANESE EDUCATION (Tourist Library: 19)
Yoshida, K. & Kaigo, T

Japan: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, 1937 107 pp., wraps w/ yapped edges, pictorial front cover & black lettering; book shows wear, curling & creasing to yapped edges of covers w/ browning to spine; covers also show a little light foxing; foxing to frontispiece & its verso, as well as some to facing pages w/ occasional spots to some other pages, including the first & last pages; original glassine jacket missing / Illustrated with B&W photos, with a color fronti... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) NP
Yoshimoto, Banana

NY, NY: Grove Press, 1994 194 pp., light gray binding w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has top corners of boards bumped; evidence of erasure to top corner of front endpaper; light soil to bottom edge of front board & bottom edge of page block; Jacket has some light scratches, faint rubbing, & a tiny nick to front panel; crease to bottom corner of rear flap / Translated from the Japanese by Ann Sherif. Author's second book. /. First English Language Edition. Hard Cove... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) KIM'S COOKBOOK FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Young, Doris B. (recipes selected by)

Pawtucket, RI: Red Farm Studio, 1971 49 pp., spiral bound; Book shows light to moderate edgewear w/ a few small spots of foxing to covers / Illustrated with B&W drawings and full page watercolors. /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Ellen A. Nelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE MEDICAL MESSIAHS: A Social History of Health Quackery in Twentieth-Century America
Young, James Harvey

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1969 Signed by Author / xiv, 460 pp., light brown cloth w/ red & gold decoration & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light foxing to edges of page block; prev. owner's stamp to front flyleaf & notation to half-title page; Jacket shows a little wear & a few short tears (up to 1/2") to or near ends of spine & folds; some small rubs to spine (mainly edges) & to fore edge of front panel; front panel sh... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
19) AGARTHA: THE ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO PERSONAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE NEW ERA
Young, Meredith Lady

NY, NY: Ballantine, 1989 xxvi, 333 pp., pictorial wraps; front cover has reading crease along spine w/ crease to top right corner; book has light to moderate wear to edges & corners w/ some rubbing & a bit of color flaking to back cover / ". . . practical tools that you can use on your own spiritual path." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
20) REVIEWING THE YEARS
Young-Hunter, John

NY, NY: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1963 xiii, 173 pp., 1/4 blue cloth w/ darker blue cloth boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a bit of foxing to top edge of page block near spine; Jacket shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine & folds, including some small chips, as well as a short tear to front panel near spine; small nearly closed puncture-tear to spine panel; some light soil and rubbing overall / SIGNED "Eve Young-Hunter, Taos, M.M. 1963." by th... more information

Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: