Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from RugBooks.com

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: RugBooks.com (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: RugBooks.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Nomaden-Teppichen aus Iran (Nomadic carpets from Iran) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yaghoubi, Efrahim and David

Nomaden-Teppichen aus Iran (Nomadic carpets from Iran)
Zurich: Efrahim and David Yaghoubi. Very Good; 8.25 x 8.25 Paperback in Very Good condition. Bumps to corners.. 1980. Illustrated by 70 Color Plates; GWO 1138. Scarce. Dealer sales and exhibition catalog of semi-antique Persian nomadic rugs, bags and saddle trappings. ; 0.5; 160 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
2) 6th Seiryuten Dye Works Exhibition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yamamoto, Rokuro and Bunji Tamatsu eds

6th Seiryuten Dye Works Exhibition
Kyoto. 9 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1996. Illustrated by 40 Color Plates; Exhibition catalog of thirty-nine contemporary Japanese textile artists. ; 1.5; 90 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Opulence: The Kimonos and Robes of Itchiku Kubota FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yamanobe, Tomoyuki ed

Tokyo. 10 x 14.5 Paperback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1984. Illustrated by 152 Color Plates; Small stains to cover.; 3; 147 pp.; "This is a very beautiful book and filled with the most exquisite explanations and descriptions of how this craft is achieved." -Diana Vreeland, Metropolitan Museum of Art. Japanese/English text. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
4) Oriental Rugs: History - Proper Care - Symbolic Signs - How to Buy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yanekian, M

New York. 5 x 7 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1929. Illustrated by 6 Black and White; GWO. 1139. Early dealer catalog. Third edition. Former owner's neat bookplate.; 0.5; 46 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
5) Textile Art of Japan FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yang, Sunny and R. Narasin

Tokyo: Shufunotomo / Japan Publications. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 8 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 1989. Illustrated by 200 Color Plates; 2; 144 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
6) Land of Civilizations, Turkey FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yardimci, Nurettin

8 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1985. Illustrated by 404 Color Plates; Massive museum exhibition catalog.; 3; 397 pp.; Loans are from various Anatolian museums showing archeological artifacts from the Stone Age to 19th century Islamic arts. English/Turkish/ Japanese text. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
7) Chinese Folk Embroidery, A World of Fable and Color FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yarong, Wang

Hong Kong. 8 x 7.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1985 (1987). Illustrated by 213 Color Plates 26 Black and White 84 Figures; 1.5; 160 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) Persian Rugs and Carpets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yassavoli, Djavad

Persian Rugs and Carpets
Tehran: Farhang-Sara. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 8.5 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in . Very Good condition. 1992. Illustrated by 88 Color Plates; Mostly early and mid-20th century rugs. Different book from GWO 2167.; 2.5; 120 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.00
9) Carpets and their Datings in Netherlandish Paintings 1540-1700 (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ydema, Onno

Woodbridge. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1991. Illustrated by 44 Color Plates, 290 Black and White; GWO 1141. Turkish carpets in early dated Dutch paintings.; 208 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
10) Harems of the Mind: Passages of Western Art and Literature FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yeazell, Ruth Bernard

Harems of the Mind: Passages of Western Art and Literature
Stock photo.
This study of Western representations of the harems of the East argues that such depictions--found in traveler's accounts, ar... read more

New Haven. 6.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket in As New condition. 2000. 2; 314 pp.; Fascinating and mysterious, the idea of the harem long captured the imagination of the West. This book examines the surprising variety of European artistic expression inspired by the Muslim practice of concealing their women from the eyes of alien men. The book provides a rich account of the changing perceptions of the harem from the late seventeenth to the early twentieth century and demonstrates the persistence of myt... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Russian Embroidery and Lace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yefimova, L. and R. Belogorskaya

Moscow (New York): Thames and Hudson. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dustjacket; 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in Very . Good condition. 1982 (1987). Illustrated by 125 Color Plates 66 Black and White; From the collection of the Moscow Historical Museum.; 4; 272 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $96.00
12) Early Caucasian Carpets in Turkey Volume I-II (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yetkin, Serare

London: Oguz Press. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 8.5 x 10.5 Hardback in dustjacket in . Very Good condition. 1978. Illustrated by 20 Color Plates, 298 Black and White; GWO 1498-1499. Two volume set. From museum collections. Important work in the development of Caucasian rug designs.; 4; 356 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
13) Historical Turkish Carpets (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yetkin, Serare

Istanbul. 6 x 9 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1981. Illustrated by 78 Color Plates, 83 Black and White; GWO 1340. The history and development of the Turkish carpet.; 1; 171 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Turkish Rugs (Quantity available: 7) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yohe, Ralph S. and H. McCoy Jones. Introduction by J.V. McMullan

Washington D.C.. 10.5 x 8.5 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1968. Illustrated by 3 Color Plates, 86 Black and White; GWO 1343. Hajji Baba Club and Textile Museum exhibition catalog of Anatolian carpets.; 1.5; 100 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
15) Turkish Rugs (Quantity available: 8) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yohe, Ralph and H. McCoy Jones, ed

Washington. 8.5 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1968. Illustrated by 4 Color Plates, 86 Black and White; GWO 1344. Hajji Baba Club and Textile Museum exhibition catalog of Anatolian carpets.; 1; 95 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) The Eclectic Eye - Five Centuries of Art from the Galerie Yves Mikaeloff FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christie's New York

New York. 8 x 10.5 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1997. Illustrated by 85 Color Plates; Auction catalog, priced. 45 CP of European carpets, 21 CP of oriental carpets, 19 CP of tapestry.; 177 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
17) Fine Oriental Rugs and Carpets Including the J.P.J. Homer Collection of Turkoman Rugs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christie's New York

New York. Very Good; 8 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. Interior has . inked pricing notes.. 1989. Illustrated by Many Color and Black and White Illus. ; Priced Oriental rug catalog. Includes 56 color plates of Homer's Central Asian rugs.; 1.5; 178 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $114.00
18) European and Oriental Carpets March 8, 1995 (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christie's New York

New York. #8184 . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) European and Oriental Carpets April 2, 1998 (Quantity available: 3) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christie's New York

New York. #8858 . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) European and Oriental Carpets Dec. 17, 1993 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christie's New York

New York. #7812 . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 131
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (77)
$25-50 (39)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (43)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (131)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: