Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING MANUAL
Compiled by the STAFF OF THE MOTOR BOAT AND YACHTING

London: Temple Press Limited, 1954 420 pages, with illustrations & fold-out design diagrams. The boards show moderate wear and slight discolouration to spine, has no DJ, the interior is clean & clear and in good condition, one very tiny tear to half title page, a good hardback copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Fifteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.26)
2) OLYMPIA - ALTIS AND MUSEUM
YALOURIS, Nikolaos

Athens: Art Editions Meletzis & Papadakis, 1983. Soft cover, 120 pages with brilliant photographs throughout. Photographs by Spyros Meletzis and Helen Papadakis. English text. Clean and firm, spine un-creased, minor shelf wear to covers and some tiny chips around edges and corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.01)
3) THE PANASONIC WAY
YAMASHITA, Toshihiko

Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International, 1989 FROM A CHIEF EXECUTIVE'S DESK. This is the story of Toshihiko Yamashita's presidency, told in his own words. It is a lively chronicle that is as unorthodox as the author himself, and it paints a frank and rounded picture of the top executive. 149 pages with photographs. DJ bright and clean, price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight. Translated by Frank Baldwin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
4) TECHNOLOGY'S NEW HORIZONS, Conversations with Japanese Scientists
YANAGIDA, Hiroaki [ Editor ]

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 .....Hardcover with dust jacket. 161 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy. DJ, un-clipped has minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
5) YELLOWSTONE
YANDELL, Michael D

Casper, Wyoming: National Parks Division of World-Wide Research and Publishing Co, 1976 PHOTOGRAPHIC AND COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK. 80 pages, text and brilliant photographs. Staple bound in magazine style and size soft cover. Staples are intact and secure. Soft cover is clean, no tears, no creases, light shelf wear.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.13)
6) HOAXERS AND THEIR VICTIMS
YAPP, Nick

London: Robson Books, 1992 231 pages, illustrated, very clean boards, binding strong, no DJ, interior very clean, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
7) HOAXERS AND THEIR VICTIMS
YAPP, Nick

London: Robson Books Ltd, 1992 231 pages, illustrated, a good clean copy in a strong binding, DJ price clipped, minor shelf wear, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
8) A NEW MODEL ARMY
YARDLEY, Michael and SEWELL, Dennis

London: W.H. Allen, 1989 A FAR-SIGHTED AND CONTROVERSIAL BOOK WHICH PROVIDES NOT ONLY A UNIQUE OVERVIEW OF THE BRITISH MILITARY SYSTEM BUT A DETAILED BLUEPRINT FOR REFORM. 216 pages. DJ bright and clean, minor shelf wear. Price unclipped. Page edges and corners clean and straight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
9) SLAV PEOPLES - a Study Outline
Prepared By Gregory YARROS

New York: The H.W. Wilson Company, 1916. Soft cover booklet, 23 pages. STUDY OUTLINE SERIES. A former library book with stamp and ref. numbers. Bound in what appears to be original brown card covers, the staples have rusted and the binding is a little fragile and there are two tiny tears to the edge of the back cover, the covers show general wear in line with age. The interior is in good clean condition. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fr... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.16)
10) BERKSHIRE
YARROW, Ian

London: Robert Hale and Company, 1974 362 Pages, illustrated, a good copy in a strong binding, clean interior, clean & glossy DJ no tears, usual library stamps, ref. nos. & remnants of stickers & selotape, light marks to page edges, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
11) IMPRESSIONS OF MY LIFE
YARWOOD Mike, with Linda Dearsley

London: Willow Books, 1986 ....182 Pages illustrated. Clean copy in tight binding. Spine is slightly angled, fep has been neatly removed and has a couple of library stamps. DJ bright with some shelf wear, price un-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)
12) NORTH DEVON COAST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
YATES, Beryl

Rochester: Universal Books, 1998 PAPERBACK. FROM THE BEAFORD PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVE - Collected by Beryl Yates. 159 pages, soft cover. Minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.11)
13) NORTH DEVON COAST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS
YATES, Beryl (COLLECTED BY)

Kent: Universal Books, 1998 FROM THE BEAFORD PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVE. 159 pages. Soft pages bright and clean, page edges and corners clean. Reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.94)
14) THE FUN STARTS HERE
YATES, Paula

London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 1990 A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE BLISS OF BABIES. 190 pages containing text and illustrations. DJ clean, one small tear to top edge, corners straight. Top corner clipped from fep. Page edges clean.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.32)
15) The Fun Starts Here - a Practical Guide to the Bliss of Babies
YATES, Paula

London: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 1990 Hardback with dust jacket, 190 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound binding, the top corner of the front endpaper clipped. The DJ has minor shelf wear and small tears to corners. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.75)
16) VIENNESE POPULAR THEATRE: A SYMPOSIUM
YATES, W.E. And McKENZIE, John R.P

University of Exeter, 1985 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, DAS WIENER VOLKSTHEATER, EIN SYMPOSION. 168 pages. Clean paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong. Text in German and English.. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.13)
17) DEAD MEN TAPPING - the End of the Heather Lynne II
YEOMANS, Kate

DEAD MEN TAPPING - the End of the Heather Lynne II
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2004 403 pages, very clean boards and a clean and glossy DJ un-clipped no tears, fep neatly removed, a former library book withdrawn with usual stamps, may have marks inside, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.38)
18) THE MAGIAN GOSPEL OF BROTHER YESHUA ( THE SHOWER OF A WAY ) - Realized Through the Consciousness of Carolus Magus
BROTHER YESHUA

Penn Laird: The Magian Press, 1979 ....Acceptable. 306+ pages, clean straight soft cover, spine uncreased, small shelf marks and price sticker residue, tight binding, small ex-library stamp to fep. May have marks inside. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Acceptable. Illus. by BAKER Thom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.26)
19) DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER
HONG YING

DAUGHTER OF THE RIVER
Stock photo.
38 Soho Sq. London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 1998 First published as Ji'er de Nu'er in 1997. Translation copyright 1998. "Written with raw intensity, this compelling memoir vividly portrays the harsh reality of millions of lives at the bottom of Chinese society"... DJ bright and clean. A good copy in a sound binding, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.57)
20) SOUTH-EAST ASIA
YOGERST, Joseph R

APA Publications (HK) Ltd, 1994 APA INSIGHT GUIDES. A SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION. 'THE EXPERIENCE OF A LIFETIME'. 375 pages, text and photographs. Clean paperback, spine lightly sunned and un-creased. Binding strong, light creases.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.50)


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (51)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: