Authors starting with Y from Two Dog Books
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
SUNSHINE AND SHADOW IN NEW YORK
|
|
|
J B BURR & CO, 1869. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable. Boards and spine in poor condition, but complete and attached. Repair made with rice paper. Mild mustiness and pages slightly tanned, but clear. Story of early New York during Civil War days. Covers all aspects of life and the early personalities both political and in the Church. 718 pp. and 92 Chapters. Heavy on the low life, including the "street-walkers, gambling houses, social evils and gift swindlers and lotteries". Assumed Firs... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 2) |
Through the Heart of Canada,
|
|
|
H. Frowde, 1911. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bright blue cloth, picture and lettering in gilt on front and spine. Top page edge gilt. 38 illustrations. Corners, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed. Pages clean and unmarked. Some pieces torn from the edge of an index page where they were opened and attached to the previous page. Jacket is in 3 pieces, split at the front edge of spine and a piece of the spine separate (included). Beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Site of Old "James Towne", 1607-1698: A brief historical and topographical sketch of the first American metropolis
|
|
|
I.E. Jenkins, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no jacket. Black cloth with picture of a ship and lettering in gilt. Either a damp mark or light foxing at the spine and top edge of the frontis and title page. Light foxing on the first 13 pages. Corners rubbed but straight. Head and tail of spine also rubbed. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
How to Make Good Pictures: The Complete Handbook for the Amateur Photographer
|
|
|
Eastman Kodak co, 1943. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tan cover with red spine, red lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Slightly darker spot on bottom front edge, previous owner's name and note in pencil on ffep. Jacket a little faded, small tear and crease on front bottom edge. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Night Thoughts on Life, Death, and Immortality
|
|
|
James Kay, Jun. and Brother, 1839. Leather Bound. Acceptable. Full leather, title in gilt on black background on spine. 5" x 3 1/2", 301 pages. A little better than acceptable. he leather has a few scrapes and scuffs and is worn on the corners. The edges of the spine are partially split and the front cover is attached only by the cords. One small ink spot on the closed fore edge and light foxing on most pages. No creases or tears. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Islands of New England;
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1954. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket. Blue cloth, silver lettering on spine, map end papers. Pictorial jacket. Illustrated by F. Wenderoth Saunders. There is a mark on the front cover from a liquid spill. Binding is tight, pages are clean and free of creases or tears. The jacket has some edge-wear with several tears, protected with a new Brodart mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
Everest:the Challenge
|
|
|
T. Nelson, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. First Edition. Green cover with gilt lettering on spine. The cover has wear on the corners, some fading and small spots. Previous owner's name inside front cover and ffep, otherwise the pages are unmarked. Faint foxing on ffep and title page. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
Filter by country:
United States (7)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







