Authors starting with Y from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
THE GOLDEN CRANE. A Japanese Folktale
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963 An engrossing folktale that was first told to the author one snowy evening at an inn in the Japanese countryside by the elderly innkeeper. In this tale, a young boy saves an magnificent golden bird and is repaid by it and it's flock of heavenly golden birds with a blessing. Inspiring story with handsome b&w drawings throughout. Clear tape over the spine and some library markings, otherwise a very decent copy. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Ver... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE HEART'S LANGUAGE
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion, 2005 A little boy who is unable to speak is taught a language by a blue bird and is then able to communicate with his overjoyed parents, in this book describing autism to children ages 4-8. The author has written a short note in which she tells of her own son's disability. Handsomely illustrated.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Aaron Jasinski. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE ODYSSEY OF A MANCHURIAN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1996. Belle Yang, an extremely talented author / illustrator whose style has been compared to Isaac Bashevis Singer combined with Marc Chagall, continues her father's story in Northern China following World War II. With his noble family in chaos, 17-year-old 4th son Baba is forced to leave family behind as he flees the Communists. 212 pages with brightly colored illustrations throughout. . First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine D. Illus. by Author. Square Lar... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 4) |
BABA: A Return to China Upon My Father's Shoulders
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1994. Belle Yang, an extremely talented author / illustrator whose style has been compared to Isaac Bashevis Singer combined with Marc Chagall, follows her father's coming of age in Northern China in the 1930s & '40s. 212 pages with brightly colored illustrations throughout. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine D. Illus. by Author. Square Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.95
|
|
| 5) |
PUFF, THE MAGIC DRAGON
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
NY: Sterling, 2007 Based on the song performed by Yarrow as part of the renowned folk group "Peter, Paul and Mary", we travel to the Land of Honalee and join Jackie Paper and his friend Puff in fine adventures. Superb illustrations in full color by Puybaret and included, inset in the rear endpaper is a 4-song CD featuring Yarrow, his daughter Bethany and cellist Rufus Cappadoicia. Excellent copy w/the dust jacket in a polyester protector; SIGNED BY YARROW. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Clot... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.95
|
|
| 6) |
UMBRELLA
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1958. Momo parents, who moved to New York City from Japan, receives some new red boots and an umbrella for her 3rd birthday but it's Indian Summer with no rain in sight in this story by the 3X CALDECOTT-HONORED YASHIMA. The copy is clean inside but the front cover has a moisture ring on it and is rubbed at the spine ends, the corners and a bit on the edges. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 7) |
IRISH FAIRY AND FOLK TALES
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library A masterful retelling of stories from "the Emerald Isles" by Yeats. 351 pages including notes. The print is a bit small and pages has light yellowing at the borders. Green cloth covers are a bit rubbed at the corners. Laid in are some handwritten notes on a couple of stories by the previous owner, author Elizabeth Shub. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Ca 1950s. Cloth. Very Good/No Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE SILENT TRAVELLER. A Chinese Artist in Lakeland
|
|
|
UK: Country Life, 1937. The first book in THE SILENT TRAVELLER series, decorated with magnificent watercolors done in Asian style. A nice clean copy with a neat 1" regluing to the rear spine gutter. OUT OF PRINT.. 1949 Prtg. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.95
|
|
| 9) |
DABBITSE
|
|
|
Transatlantic Arts Ltd, 1945 Delightful story of a Chinese peasant boy and his Water Buffalo, showing life and customs in China by the author of THE SILENT TRAVELLER series, who has decorated his story with 4 magnificent color plates and many b&w drawings. Some foxing, especially on the endpapers and light mustiness. Rather hard to find, especially with its handsome dust jacket! OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Author. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.95
|
|
| 10) |
OUR VILLAGE
|
|
|
NY: Atheneum, 1988. A jolly collection of poems about the unique poeple to be found in a quaint English village of long ago. Yeoman's entertaining verse is accompanied by Blake's wacky color illustrations. Super book, enjoyable for all ages. BLAKE IS A KATE GREENAWAY MEDALIST, WHITBREAD & SMARTIES PRIZE WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine Dj. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE GHOST FOX
|
|
|
NY: Scholastic, 1994 Little Lee's father has left their little village in China to sail the seas and it's up to the little boy to rescue his mother's soul from the evil clutches of a vengeful ghost fox who has taken human form. Well-illustrated in b&w; 70 pages with larger print, suitable for ages 6-10. YEP IS A 2X NEWBERY-HONORED AUTHOR. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jean & Mou-Sien Tseng. Small 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
DRAGON'S GATE. Golden Mountain Chronicles - 1867
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1993 Young Otter flees China to join his father and uncle in America but when he arrives, he sees the Chinese workers as little more than slaves, working on the railroad. A moving, exciting novel for older children. THIS BOOK IS A NEWBERY HONOR BOOK, ONE OF TWO WON BY YEP. . First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Charles Lilly (dj). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 13) |
THE SERPENT'S CHILDREN. Golden Mountain Chronicles - 1849
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1984. In 19th Century China, a young girl struggles to protect her family from bandits, hunger and the philosophical battles between her father and brother. This book is part of a series by 2X-NEWBERY-HONORED AUTHOR YEP. The beautiful dust jacket is by 4X CALDECOTT-AWARDEE WIESNER. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDBACK.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by David Wiesner (DJ). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 14) |
MOUNTAIN LIGHT. Golden Mountain Chronicles - 1855
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1985. In 19th Century China, a 19-year-old young man named Squeaky Lau, whose girlfriend is Cassia (heroine of "The Serpent's Children), but his love for her is not enough to keep him from leaving China for the California Gold rush. This book is part of a series by 2X-NEWBERY-HONORED AUTHOR YEP. The beautiful dust jacket is by 4X CALDECOTT-AWARDEE WIESNER. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by David Wiesner (DJ). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
ALL THOSE SECRETS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Four-year-old Janie's life changes when her father goes off to fight in World War II, and she and the rest of her family move... read more
Boston: Little, Brown, 1991 A memoir by Ms Yolen of the time, during World War II when she was 5 and her father went off to war. Her family moved to her grandparents house on Chesapeake Bay and learned about why her father would be gone a long time. Moving story by CALDECOTT MEDALIST YOLEN with attractive color illustrations by award-winning Baker. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY YOLEN. Bit hard to find thus; OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Leslie Ba... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 16) |
A SIP OF AESOP
|
|
|
Retellings of 13 of Aesop's fables, this time presented in rhyme. Selections include "The Boy Who Cried Wolf," "The Grasshopp... read more
NY: Blue Sky, 1991 8 fables by Aesop retold by Yolen who is a 2X CALDECOTT MEDALIST as well as the WINNER OF MANY OTHER AWARD with attractive color illustrations by award-winning Barbour who has WON 2 PARENTS' CHOICE AWARDS. AN INSCRIBED POSTCARD BY BARBOUR for one of her other books laid in. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Illustrator. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Karen Barbour. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.95
|
|
| 17) |
DREAM WEAVER
|
|
|
NY: Philomel, 1989 For a penny a throw, an old blind gypsy woman will weave a dream for all who pay. Here are 9 dreams she creates; lovely color illustrations and dust jacket by Hague. The dust jacket has 2 tiny closed tears o/w fine. The prolific Yolen has by awarded A CALDECOTT MEDAL & HONOR. OUT OF PRINT.. First Revised Ed. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Michael Hague. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
OLD DAME COUNTERPANE
|
|
|
Old Dame Counterpane creates and populates the world as she sews scenes on her quilt. A rhyming text describes how Dame Count... read more
NY: Philomel, 1994 From dawn to dusk, Dame Counterpane sews the world and everthing in it in this charming bedtime book by prolific Yolen (over 140 books) who has by awarded A CALDECOTT MEDAL & AN HONOR. Atmospheric color illustrations by Councell. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/About Fine Dj. Illus. by Ruth Tietjen Councell. Square Large 8vo. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
BABY BEAR'S BEDTIME BOOK
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990 Baby Bear is fortunate to have Goldilocks as a baby-sitter. At bedtime, she tells him 6 stories to help him get to sleep but her tales are so exciting that Baby Bear wants more! Delightful for parents and children, especially with Dyer's colorful illustrations. YOLEN HAS WON 2 CALDECOTT AWARDS. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Cloth-backed Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Jane Dyer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 20) |
KING LONG SHANKS
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1998. In a kingdom of frogs, King Long Shanks orders a new suit of clothes to show off his long legs but he is tricked by his tailors into believing he is wearing a suit that only the most loyal subjects can see, when he is totally undressed! Amphibian adaptation of Andersen's THE EMPEROR'S NEW CLOTHES. YOLEN HAS WON 2 CALDECOTT HONORS. Witty color illustrations by AWARD-WINNING Chess.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Victoria Chess. Lar... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (27)$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




