Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Violent Gang
Yablonsky, Lewis

Baltimore, MD Penguin Books, 1970. Mass Market Paperback Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use, BUT seventeen pages in last chapter show INK UNDERLINING AND MARGINALIA; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 313pp. (A Pelican book) Not I... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.08
2) The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy
Irvin D. Yalom

The Theory and Practice of Group Psychotherapy
Stock photo.
Yalom's classic text on the structure and dynamic of group psychotherapy.

New York, NY HarperCollins: Basic Books, 1995. Hardback with DJ. Fourth Edition. Fourth Edition. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ price unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 602pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Existential Psychotherapy
Irvin D. Yalom

Existential Psychotherapy
Stock photo.
This work details, in 500 pages, the definition and framework for existential psychotherapy. Broken into four parts that refl... read more

New York, NY HarperCollins: Basic Books, 1980. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 524pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
4) Wild Meat and the Bully Burgers
Yamanaka, Lois-Ann

Wild Meat and the Bully Burgers
Stock photo.
In the unusual dialect of Japanese-American youths living on the island of Hawaii, poet Yamanaka fans out an episodic story o... read more

New York, NY Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [HBJ]: Harvest American Writing, 1997. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; pages ever-so-slightly tanned. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Slightly Oblong 12mo. 277pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Book of Kimono: The Complete Guide to Style and Wear
Yamanaka, Norio

New York, NY Kodansha International, 1982. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the mildest rubbing; else flawless; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 139pp. Profusely illustrated in Color and Black & White. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Food and Heat Producing Solar Greenhouse: Design, Construction, Operation
Rick Fisher and Bill Yanda

Santa Fe, NM John Muir Pubns, 1980. Trade Paperback. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing; dime-size scar at lower rear panel, where a sticker has been removed; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 208pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
7) The Food and Heat Producing Solar Greenhouse: Design, Construction, Operation
Rick Fisher and Bill Yanda

Santa Fe, NM John Muir Pubns, 1980. Trade Paperback. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding shows the slightest reverse lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; barely discernible crease near lower front corner; faint stain at the top edge at the head of the backstrip; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Lib... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $58.80
8) Always Come Home to Me
Yang, Belle

Always Come Home to Me
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press, 2007. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TWICE BY AUTHOR. DRAWING ACCOMPANIES ONE OF THE SIGNATURES. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.90
9) Fassianos: The Painter, The Engraver [Phasianos, ho zographos, ho charaktes] Pinakotheke PieridePinakotheke Pieride
Yannis Kolokotranis [Curator, Pierides Museum]

Pierides Museum of Contemporary Art, 1991. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Folio. 39pp. Profusely illustrated in Color. Text in Greek and English. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. [katalogos tes ektheseos sten Pinakotheke Pieride]. Note by Dimetrios Z. Pierides. English Translations by Tanya Ramaki and John Leatham. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Reaching Out
Yardley, Alice

London, UK Evans Brothers Ltd, 1970. Hardcover: Decorated Paper over Boards; Lacks DJ, presumably 'as issued' First Edition; though later impression Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to sheen. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. 12mo. 112pp. Young Children Learning Series Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.90
11) Japanese For Beginners
Yasuo Yoshida, Nao'omi Kuratani, and Shunsuke Okunishi

Tokyo Gakken Co., Ltd. 1976. First Edition, so stated; though later impression 8vo. Gold cloth over boards with silver titles. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows faint foxing at top edge. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper shows backstrip sunned; titles barely legible; price intact; mylar-protected. Appears unread. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
12) Autobiography of a Yogi
Yogananda, Paramhansa

New York, NY Philosophical Library, Inc. , 1946. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed USA, unstated. First Ed USA, unstated. Good+: Shows moderate use: Pen underlining on two pages - four lines underlined in all; dustwrapper cut out and pasted in at front free endpaper and rear free endpaper and pastedown; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and some faint soiling; short pen notations at rear free endpaper; bindng square and secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 498pp. Light ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $730.00
13) Alphabestiary: Animal Poems from A to Z
Yolen, Jane

Alphabestiary:  Animal Poems from A to Z
Stock photo.
A collection of poems about real and imaginary animals from around the world, organized from A to Z. Readers will find poems ... read more

Honesdale, Pennsylvania Boyds Mills Prwhse, 1995. Pictoral Laminate Boards First Ed; First Printing, so stated. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. First Ed; First Printing, so stated.Very Good+: shows wear to the extremities; 1/2" tear at title page; Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Hardback: Pictorial Laminate Boards. 4to. 64pp. SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) Budgie The Little Helicopter
York, Sarah Mountbatten-Windsor

Budgie  The Little Helicopter
Stock photo.
Budgie the helicopter must save two boys who are trapped in a cave during a storm. Color illustrations accompany the text.

New York, NY Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. illustrated by John Richardson. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ worn at upper front corner; price intact; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. Hardback with DJ. 4to. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Hardback with DJ. Delightful stories by the Duchess of York drawn from her own experience as a pilot. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
15) Kabuki
Yasuji Toita & Chaiki Yoshida

Osaka, Japan Hoikusha Publishing Company: Color Books, 1967. Paperback Seventh Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: a couple of faint creases at the top and bottom edges of the front panel; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 123pp. In original clear plastic dust jacket. (Color Books,11). Profusely illustrated, mostly in color. Translated by Fred Dunbar. Classic treatment of... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
16) Geography of the near past
Young, Al

Holt, Rinehart Winston, NY, (1976).. Stated first edition with number line from 10-1. 8vo. 84pp. Musical Memoirs. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (very light wear; crease at mid front face and at upper front corner); binding square and secure to extremities; text clean); binding square and secure. No longer 'As New', but very close to it. Simultaneously released in hardcover. SIGNED BY AL YOUNG. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
17) Lion's Share: A Story of the Battle of the Bulge
Young, Donald J

Aptos, CA Avranches Press, 1990. Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 149pp. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Jenny Wren (Virago Modern Classics) (Paperback)
Young, E.H

New York, NY Viking Penguin: Penguin Books , 1985. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; small scuff - about 1/8”worn through - in rear face, penetrating about a dozen pages into text; pages tanned a bit. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an E... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Victorian England: Portrait of an Age
G.M. Young

New York, NY OXFORD PAPERBACKS, 1960. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: former owner's name at front endpaper and inside front cover; price blocked; partial price sticker at lower front corner; else only mild rubbing; binding square and secure; text clean. Quite close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 219pp. Second Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Braver Deeds: Poems
Young, Gary

Braver Deeds: Poems
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 1999. Trade Paperback First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED TWICE BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 74pp. Fine in self-wrappers. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: