Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (6)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (authors starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) A Japanese touch for your home
Yagi, Koji

A Japanese touch for your home
USA: Kodansha International. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound softback book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 84 pages, 121 colour and 140 b/w illustrations, index. Explains the basic elements of Japanese interior design . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£7.00 ($13.92)
2) In God's name: an investigation into the murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David

In God's name: an investigation into the murder of Pope John Paul I
Corgi. Fine 1985. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, no inscriptions or signs of use. 480 pages, 66 b/w illustrations on plates, index. This paperback edition is revised and extended when compared to the earlier hardback. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£6.00 ($11.93)
3) In God's name: an investigation into the murder of Pope John Paul I
Yallop, David

In God's name: an investigation into the murder of Pope John Paul I
Corgi Books. Very Good 1985. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, but appears little used, no inscriptions. 480 pages, 66 illustrations on plates, index. This first paperback edition is updated from the earlier hardback. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.50 ($10.93)
4) In God's name
Yallop, David

In God's name
Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has a gift inscription on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. An investigation into the murder of Pope John Paul I. xvi + 334 pages, 66 photo illustrations on plates, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


£15.00 ($29.82)
5) The traditional architecture of Mexico
Yampolsky, Mariana with Sayer, Chloe

The traditional architecture of Mexico
Thames & Hudson Ltd. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is mildly edgeworn, no tears or loss. 208 pages, 367 illustrations, 23 in colour, glossary, bibliography, index. Heavy book ; 0.85 x 10.36 x 9.05 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($29.82)
6) Henry
Yandell, Elizabeth

Bodley Head. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a priceclipped dustjacket. Lovely book about a gardener, illustrated by Faith Jaques. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
7) British millennium: 1,000 remarkable years of incident & achievement
Yapp, Nick

British millennium: 1,000 remarkable years of incident & achievement
Germany: Konemann. Fine 2001. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, appears little used, no inscriptions. 992 pages, over 2000 illustrations in colour and b/w, index. Illustrations taken from the Hulton-Getty picture collection. Very heavy book. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.88)
8) Ciphergrams
Yardley, Herbert O

Ciphergrams
Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is lightly rubbed at the corners, no tears or loss. Undated, but appears to be early 1930's, and no statement of edition, but assumed to be a first, as reprints were usually marked as such by this publisher. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($59.64)
9) The Chinese Black Chamber: an adventure in espionage
Yardley, Herbert O

The Chinese Black Chamber: an adventure in espionage
Sevenoaks: New English Library. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xxvi + 226 pages, portrait of the author. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($19.88)
10) The education of a poker player
Yardley, Herbert O

The education of a poker player
Fontana. Fine 1980. New edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little worn at edges, name on first page but appears little used. New edition, with an introduction by A. Alvarez . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
11) The education of a poker player
Yardley, Herbert O. (introduction by Ian Fleming)

The education of a poker player
Sphere Books Limited. Good 1970. First British Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, card covers a little worn at edges, name on first page but appears little used. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
12) The House That Berry Built
Yates, Dornford

Ward Lock. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book, top edge dusty, name on front endpaper. Dustjacket spine is very grubby, nicked at spine ends, 1" nick at bottom of front panel, o/w bright, not priceclipped. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£5.00 ($9.94)
13) Gale Warning
Yates, Dornford

Gale Warning
Ward Lock. Very Good with no dust jacket 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. hardback book in yellow cloth with black titles, very attractive bookplate on front endpaper, browning to cloth, but o/w a clean and tightly bound copy of this pre war Chandos novel. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£9.00 ($17.89)
14) And Berry came too
Yates, Dornford

And Berry came too
Ward Lock. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1949. Reprint. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions which is fox spotted at the closed page edges, in an unclipped dustjacket which is lightly chipped at the corners without any significant loss, and is a little faded at the spine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



£5.00 ($9.94)
15) Safe Custody
Yates, Dornford

Safe Custody
Ward Lock & Co. Good with no dust jacket 1932. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in pale blue cloth with dark blue titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, innocuous stain to bottom of front board, spine slightly sunned, otherwise very good, no inscriptions, no foxing. True first edition, undated (Hodder reprints are dated) . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£18.00 ($35.78)
16) The charmed life
Yeats, Jack B

The charmed life
Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good 1974. Second Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, name inside front cover, generally appears little used. vi + 296 pages . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£8.00 ($15.90)
17) The Celtic twilight: myth, fantasy and folklore
Yeats, W.B

The Celtic twilight: myth, fantasy and folklore
Bridport: Prism Press. As New 1999. Reprint. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, new and unread, no inscriptions. vi + 122 pages. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£5.00 ($9.94)
18) Mythologies
Yeats, W.B

Mythologies
Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound book which has a name, city & date inked on the verso of the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a couple of short closed edge tears. viii + 370 pages, portrait frontispiece. Collects all the supernatural and folk tales from 'The Celtic Twilight', 'The Secret Rose', 'Stories of Red Hanrahan', 'Rosa Alchemica', 'The Tables of the Law', 'The Adoration of the Magi' an... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




£18.00 ($35.78)
19) U.F.O.: evaluating the evidence
Yenne, Bill

U.F.O.: evaluating the evidence
Grange Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, with bright unclipped dustjacket, no inscriptions or signs of use. 160 pages, many illustrations, mainly in b/w, some colour, indexed. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

£10.00 ($19.88)
20) The Eliminator
York, Andrew

The Eliminator
Arrow Books. Very Good 1967. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations