Authors starting with Y from WellRead Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Cornrows
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, (1979). oblong 8vo., black and white illustrations by Carol Byard; very good in edgeworn dust jacket with two closed tears. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Glimpses of our National Parks
|
|
|
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1925. Small 4to; black and white pictorial wraps; softcover; 62 pages; black and white photographs; edgeworn sunned covers and sunned pages with name on front cover else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kamchadal and Asiatic Eskimo Manuscript Collections
|
|
|
NY: NY Public Library, 1947. 8vo., stiff paper wraps, 13 pages; b&w illustrations, very good/o. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Through Forest and Stream
|
|
|
Cleveland & NY (1940). very good in edgeworn dust jacket in protective glassine. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
On That Night
|
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969. 2nd printing; 12mo.; cloth backed boards, 95 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations by James Barkley; dust jacket states: "Among the many legends that have to do with Christmas Eve, there is one that says on that night lost things are found again."; former owner's name on front free endpaper else very good in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Back of Beyond : Travels to the Wild Places of the Earth
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins (1991). Stated 1st edition; 8vo.; 448pages; b&w illustrations by author; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Secluded Islands Of The Atlantic Coast
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, Inc. (1984). Stated 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; small 4to.; glossy pictorial wraps, 212 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations by the author; 21 secluded islands from Newfoundland to the Florida Keys are explored; boards are lightly soiled and edgeworn else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
A Natural History of Long Island
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor, NY: The Nature Conservancy, September,1972. 8vo; pictorial wraps; softcover; 96 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; sunned covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Natural History of Long Island
|
|
|
Cold Spring Harbor, New York: The Nature Conservancy, 1974. Third Printing; 8vo; stiff pictoral wraps; softcover; 96 pages; includes black and white illustrations; sunned soiled wraps with lightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Big Black Bear
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1993.. 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; square 8vo.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations; a visitor tries to teach the black bear manners after he makes a mess at a girl's house he is visiting; very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Design for Life : Our Daily Lives, the Spaces We Shape & the Ways We Communicate, as Seen through the Collections of the Cooper Hewitt National Design Museum
|
|
|
New York: Cooper-Hewitt Museum (1997). Stated 1st edition printing with 1 in the number line; small 4to.,: glossy decorative boards; hardcover; b/w and color illustrations on every page; interior is clean and unmarked; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Essays In The History Of New York City: A Memorial To Sidney Pomerantz
|
|
|
Port Washington: National University Publications, Kennikat Press, 1978. First edition; 8vo.; cloth covered boards, 152 pages; hardcover; boards are foxed else very good. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Our Village
|
|
|
NY: Atheneuam,1988. 1st printing with 1 in the numberline; small 4to. glossy pictorial boards, hardcover; illustrations by Quentin Blake; very good in very good dust jacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
For Every Child A Star, A Christmas Story
|
|
|
NY: Holiday House (1984).. 1st edition. 4to. boards As the shepherds and the kings pass by, an old man and a young man help with another birth; very good in edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Black Sambo's Saga The Story of Little Black Sambo Revisited At Age 98
|
|
|
Kensington, MD: Privately Published (1997). Small 4to.,stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; 36 pages, black and white illustrations; bibliography and Little Black Sambo publication history; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
How Do Dinosaurs Say Good NIght?
|
|
|
NY: The Blue Sky Press (2000). Stated 1st printing with a 1 in the number line; 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations by Mark Teague; a look into the homes of dinosaur children and their parents at bedtime; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Twelve Impossible Things Before Breakfast: Stories
|
|
|
San Diego New York London: Harcourt Brace (1997). 1st edition with A. 12mo., cloth backed boards, hardcover; 175 pages; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a similar very good dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Musicians of Bremen
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster (1996). Stated 1st edition, square 8vo., pictorial boards, illustrated by John Segal, very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Letting Swift River Go
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company (1992). Stated 1st Edition with 1 in the numberline; the story of the drowning of Swift River towns in Massachusetts to create the Quabbin Reservoir is told through the eyes of a young girl; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Piggins And The Royal Wedding
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich (1988).. Stated 1st edition. small 4to., boards, ,a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good pictorial dustjacket ... more information
Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (28)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
