Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (22)
Filter by country:
Canada (45)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Japanese Touch for Your Home Tokyo/New York: Kodansha, 1989. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Describes the basic elements of Japanese interior design. Colour photos, B+W drawings. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 2) |
Betty-san Kodansha, 1985. Softcover. NF.. no. Four short stories. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.25
|
| 3) |
Baba: A Return to China Upon my Father's Shoulders Harcourt Brace, 1996. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners.. no. The author's father's memories of coming-of-age in Manchuria in the 1930's and '40's. Colour paintings by the author. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.65
|
| 4) |
W.C. Fields New York: Pyramid, 1974. Softcover. VG+. Scuffs. Ink stamp to FFE.. no. Volume in the Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$7.87
|
| 5) |
A Saucerful of Secrets Black Swan, 2006. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Uncreased spine.. Thoughtful, humourous story about adoption and identity, set in late-60's London. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.50
|
| 6) |
Road to Revolution: A Century of Russian Radicalism Princeton University Press, 1986. 1st paperback. Softcover. VG+. Single crease on spine. Binding unaffected. Square, without marks or tears.. Trade paperback. "...traces the history of revolutionary movements in nineteenth-century Russia, ending with the great famine of 1981-92, by which time Marxism was already in the ascendant." (from the back cover). 20 B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.17
|
| 7) |
European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion Bonanza, 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. VG-. Lower corners bumped. Minor shelf wear. Square block and boards. /VG. Minor shelf wear.. Octavo (24.5 by 18.5 cm). Originally published in 1975. Almost a thousand detailed, carefully researched black and white illustrations of dress from classical times on. Much information on medieval, renaissance and early modern costume. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 8) |
Durer's Cities: Nuremburg and Venice University of Michigan Museum of Art, 1971. Softcover. NF. Square, uncreased spine. Light scuffing and shelfwear to wraps. Ink inscription title page. Ink stamp inside front wrap. . 131 B+W illustrations. Essays and catelogue by Clifton C. Olds, Egon Verheyen and Warren Tresidder. From the Ann Arbor exhibition of 1971. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$26.25
|
| 9) |
Revolutionary Road A suburban family--Frank, April, and the two kids--breaks down when April decides they should change their lives by moving to Paris and Frank gets involved in a messy affair at the office. Richard Yates's brilliant 1961 novel, in which there are no winners, is a satirical dissection of suburbia in the 1950s and a probing examination of the sadness, emptiness, and self-deception at the heart of some American lives and relationships. REVOLUTIONARY ROAD was a finalist for the National Book Award. This edition contains an introduction by Richard Ford.
Vintage, 1989. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE.. no. Yates' first novel that became a classic upon its release in 1961; remains the definitive portrayal of the lost promises and break-up of the American dream. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$11.02
|
| 10) |
The Oxford Book of Modern Verse 1892-1935 Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Rubbing to extremities.. no. Introductory essay by Yeats. Ranges from Hopkins, Bridges and Dowson to the modernism of Day Lewis and MacNeise. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, decoration. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.12
|
| 11) |
Early Poems New York: Dover, 1993. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Selection of 134 poems from standard editions. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$5.00
|
| 12) |
Mythologies Macmillan, 1989. Softcover. NF.. no. Includes Rosa Alchemica, Per Amica Silentia Lunae, The Celtic Twilight, The Secret Rose, Stories of Red Hanrahan. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.40
|
| 13) |
The Silent Traveller in Japan Norton, 1972. 1st. Hardcover. Good. Bookplate on front pastedown page. Ink inscription on pg. 368./Good. Priceclipped DJ shows wear, small tears, stained.. Quarto. One of the "Silent Traveller" travel books by the Chinese calligrapher and poet. Black and white pen illustrations. Grey cloth boards. Colour cover illustration. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$21.00
|
| 14) |
Taking the Red Pill: Science, Philosophy and Religion in The Matrix This book goes not only behind the scenes of the film, THE MATRIX, but also behind the ideas that inform it. Including essays by scientists, technologists, and philosophers, it looks into the controversial areas of artificial intelligence and virtual reality.
Dallas: BenBella Books, 2003. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Series of essays by scientist, philosophers and SF writers on issues raised by the film The Matrix. Introduction by David Gerrold. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.17
|
| 15) |
Andromeda: A Space-Time Tale Fredonia, 2004. Reprint.. Softcover. NF.. Originally published in 1956. Soviet SF by the professor of palaeontology. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.90
|
| 16) |
Opening Day in Moscow Novosti, 1989. 1st. Hardcover. VG+./VG. Small chip in DJ spine near top.. Hardcover folio in white cloth. Selections from the national art exhibits of 1987 and 1988, noted controversy, openness and the beginnings of Glasnost. Colour reproductions of painting and sculpture. Unpaginated. Text in Russian, French and English. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$31.50
|
| 17) |
Chadwick: Yankee Composer Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1990. 1st edition. Hardcover. NF./NF. . no. Biography of George Whitefield Chadwick (1854-1931). Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 18) |
The Encyclopedia of Natural Insect & Disease Control Emmaus: Rodale, 1984. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF. Light rubbing.. no. Comprehensive guide to protecting vegetables, fruit, flowers, trees, and lawns, without toxic chemicals. Colour plates, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 19) |
Afghan Tales: Stories from Russia's Vietnam Morrow, 1993. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelf wear. /VG+.. Translated by Marc Romano. War reportage based on a two-year tour of duty in Afghanistan. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.75
|
| 20) |
From Desire to Desire Doubleday, 1976. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Minor shelfwear to boards. Ink to FFE. /VG. Creases and rubbing to DJ edges. Priceclipped.. Quarter-cloth boards. Collection of previously published and unpublished love poems. Hardcover ... (more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$12.60
|







