Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Bizarre Books & Music

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Face of a Stranger
Yoji Yamaguchi

This debut novel from a Japanese-American writer was partially excerpted in the anthology "Charlie Chan Is Dead." Two Japanes... read more

Harper Collins, 1995. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dj in mylar slipcover, very mild wear. Clean pages, stamped on edge & endpage. From Publishers Weekly Set in an early-20th century California city with a large Japanese immigrant community, this first novel has some memorable and characters and authentic touches, but Yamaguchi attempts one too many plot twists. Kikue and Shino, pro ISBN: 0060172355.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
2) Gary Yanker's Sportwalking
Gary Yanker

Contemporary Books, 1-Apr-87. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MAY HAVE MODERATE WEAR, SPINE CREASES AND MARK ON EDGE OR ENDPAGES. PAGES MAY BE AGING, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! From Publishers Weekly: Author of The Complete Book of Exercise Walking, Walking Workouts and America's Greatest Walks, Yanker here promotes walking for solitary or group recreation. Various aspects of the increasingly popular sportwandering and hiking, marching and striding, long-d... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Rockport's Complete Book of Exercise Walking
Gary D. Yanker

Contemporary Books, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. ISBN: 0809253216.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
4) The Wedding
Yann Queffelec, Linda Coverdale

Macmillan, 1987. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Mild wear on dj, library stamps, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly The calculated gang rape of a French teenager by three American soldiers based in a seacoast town at the end of World War IIthis is Nicole's nightmarish ""wedding."" Winner of the Prix Goncourt, the novel counterpoints the sane again ISBN: 0025994700.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.89
5) Hyacinths
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

Doubleday, 1983. First Edition, Ex-library. Hardcover. Good. First Edition, Ex-library book with light scratches and small stain on dustjacket. Lightly aged, clean pages, stamped on edges & endpages. ISBN: 0385154534.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.99
6) Breast Cancer: The Complete Guide
Yashar Hirshaut, M.D., Peter I. Pressman, M.D

Breast Cancer: The Complete Guide
Stock photo.
Bantam, 2000. Third Edition, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR & NO SPINE CREASES ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Written by two renowned authorities, this third edition of a notably accessible book includes new developments in diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of breast cancer. Throughout, the facts are complemented by the personal stories of survivors, demonstrating that when breast cancer strikes, women ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck

Bantam, 1-Jun-85. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. No spine creases & very mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no marks. From School Library Journal YA Bona fide heroes are a rare breed, and while Chuck Yeager would be the first to deny he was one, his life story tells a different tale. Here he describes his early life in the hills of West Virginia; his years as fighter pi ISBN: 0553050931.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
8) Early Poems
William Butler Yeats

Early Poems
Stock photo.
Dover, 1993. Unabridged. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD SHELF WEAR ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MAKRINGS IN TEXT. Description: Rich selection of 134 poems published between 1889 and 1914: "Lake Isle of Innisfree," "When You Are Old," "Down by the Salley Gardens," many more. Note. Alphabetical lists of titles and first lines." ISBN: 0486278085.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) So Totally Emily Ebers
Lisa Yee

So Totally Emily Ebers
Stock photo.
Scholastic, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. GREAT BOOK! NICE FIRST EDITION WITH CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS & VERY MILD WEAR ON DUSTJACKET. Description: Lisa Yee charmed audiences with the hilarious MILLICENT MIN, GIRL GENIUS and revealed another side of the story in STANFORD WONG FLUNKS BIG-TIME. Now readers can meet Millie's best friend and Stanford's big crush! After her parents' divorce, Emily had to move to California with her mom. Now she writes letters to her rock-star dad a... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
10) Struggle for Russia
Boris Yeltsin

Crown, 3-May-94. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Great book! First American Edition with moderate shelf wear on dustjacket, clean pages, no markings. Review: ""Intensely observant....What this book shows...is that Mr. Yeltsin is a much more thoughtful and sensitive man than we had been led to suppose....[It is] a reminder of how delicate a plant Russia's flowering of freedom is, and suggests that in present circumstances, Mr. Yeltsin...may be the best--indeed the only--man to ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
11) Fearless
Rafael Yglesias

G. K. Hall, 1993. LARGE PRINT, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. LARGE PRINT. Clean pages, mild shelf wear on dj, library stamps. From Publishers Weekly A powerful examination of denial and guilt, Yglesias's ( Hot Properties) terrific new novel opens with a gut-wrenching scene incarnating the worst nightmares of anyone who is afraid of flying. Forty-two minutes after takeoff, a DC- ISBN: 0816158193.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
12) Vegetarian Pregnancy: The Definitive Nutritional Guide to Having a Healthy Baby
Yntema, Sharon K

Vegetarian Pregnancy: The Definitive Nutritional Guide to Having a Healthy Baby
Stock photo.
McBooks Press, 1-Jun-94. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. Moderate wear & a couple bends on laminated cover. No markings in text, lightly aged pages with library stamps & faint stain on edge. Thorough and engaging, Yntema's book is a sensible, trustworthy guide for women who want to enjoy a healthy pregnancy on a vegetarian diet. ISBN: 0935526218.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) The Heart Is Katmandu
Yoel Hoffmann, Peter Cole (Translator)

The Heart Is Katmandu
Stock photo.
The hero of Yoel Hoffman's novel is deserted by his wife. After a period of depressed drifting, he meets Batya, and finds tha... read more

New Directions, 2001. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Slight wear on dj, library stamp on edge, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly Sensual details of everyday life are magnified and distorted in Yoel Hoffmann's uncommon romance, The Heart Is Katmandu, translated from the Hebrew by Peter Cole. Yehoahim and Batya come together in modern-day Haifa; each has an un ISBN: 0811214656.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.44
14) The Secret Lives of the Sushi Club
Christy Yorke

The Secret Lives of the Sushi Club
Stock photo.
Berkley, 2005. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! CLEAN PAGES, A COUPLE LIBRARY STAMPS, NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON COVER. Description: Four women who have been sharing their secrets over sushi for years embark on an emotional journey when one of them writes a bestselling novel--and the other three are horrified to see their lives in its pages." ISBN: 0425202755.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) Learn Quicken For Windows Fast!
Darleen Hartley Yourzek

SYBEX, 1992. Paperback. Like New. Never used. Light shelf wear on cover, no creases, clean pages. Remainder mark on top edge. ABOUT THE BOOK Learn Quicken for Windows Fast! ISBN: 0782110878.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
16) Glencoe English
Yvonne Kuhlman, Joyce Bartky

Glencoe Publishing Co., Inc, 1980. Teacher's Annotated Edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very Good. Never used. Very light shelf wear on cover, strong binding. Card pocket inside cover, clean text. ISBN: 0026567601.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
17) Voices of Our Ancestors
Dhyani Ywahoo

Voices of Our Ancestors
Stock photo.
Shambhala, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES, MODERATE WEAR & BENT CORNER ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED, SMALL STAINS ON OUTER EDGE, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Gathers advice on obtaining happiness, finding fulfillment, clarifying the emotions, and promoting family harmony. ISBN: 0877734100.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: