cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Y from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Rainy Day Paperback Exchange x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Salem and the Camel Race (English/Arabic)
Yahya, Fauzia

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, ©1984. Oversize Hardbound. NEAR FINE. As new except for SR15 stamped on front cover. Dual language, English and Arabic. Children's book with Arabic/English story and black and white illustration on facing pages. 1 page vocabulary and 1 of history. 16 page, 8-7/8 x 6-5/8" (22.5x16.2cm) with pictorial cover. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) Yankee Magazine's Great New England Food Festival Recipes
Yankee Magazine (Carol Johnson, cover art)

Dublin, NH: Yankee Magazine, No date. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new. "recipes developed by New England Cooks…for Yankee's Annual great New England Food Festival. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
3) Crown of Empire(Crisis of Empire #4
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn. 

NY: Baen , 1994. (1st Edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright and clean. Edgewear and light hinge crease on front cover. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
4) The Bathroom Entertainment Book: A Royal Flush of Show Business Stumpers
Edwards & Yard

Saddle River, NJ: Red-Letter Press, 1986 copyright. Hardbound. FINE/None. As new-gift quality! The perfect gift for someone whose bathroom would benefit from an accent in dusty rose faux leather with gilt lettering. 40 ten-question show business trivia quizzes (with answers on back of page). ISBN: 0940462044.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.36
5) The Clark Inheritance
Yarnall, Sophia

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1981 copyright. Large Print. Hardbound. NEAR FINE. Ex-library. As new except for library markings. Glossy Hardbound. "the Clark Inheritance is not only the wealth of the family's rich anthracite mines in the eastern Pennsylvania mountains, it is also the power and the history of a dynasty." ISBN: 0896213285.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
6) W.B. Yeats: Self-Critic (A study of his early years) and the Later Poetry (two volumes in one)
Yeats, W. B. (Thomas Parkinson)

W.B. Yeats: Self-Critic (A study of his early years) and the Later Poetry (two volumes in one)
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1971. Trade Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, square, crisp. A few small spots on top exterior page edges. Underlining with occasional margin notes. Owner's name and bookstore stamp. 260 pages ISBN: 0520019342.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
7) The Lives of a Bengal Lancer
Yeats-Brown, Francis 

NY: Bantam(#43), , 1946. (1st Paperback). Paperback. FINE. "Mysterious and fabulous Hindustan" 25-cent price, plastic coating starting to peel slightly on front cover, tight, bright and clean. Light soiling and pages browned from aging. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.34
8) Bears in Pairs
Yektai, Niki (Diane deGroat, illus.)

NY: Alladin/ Macmillin, 1991. Oversize Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Crease on back cover corner. Slight edgewear to exterior. "Forty-eight bears - all in pair…Vibrant illustrations, large type, and a read-aloud chant-along beat will tempt youngsters to start reading…" 10x8-1/8" (25.4x20.6cm) ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) 1978 Handbook of United States Coins with premium list
Yeoman, RS

Racine, WI: Western , 1978. (35th edition). Hardbound. GOOD. The Blue book of coin collecting. Prices paid, information on collecting w/photos. Solid but has bumped, worn corners and some rippling to pages. ISBN: 030790508x.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
10) Jarrett's Jade
Yerby, Frank

NY: Dial, 1959. (BCE). Hardbound. GOOD+/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean, slight tilt. Moderate edgewear to DJ, w/1/2" tear at top front. Text slightly yellowed. Owners name on 1st blank pg. "A Highland aristocrat founds a Savannah dynasty." Historical fiction. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.87
11) The Golden Hawk
Yerby, Frank

NY: Dial, 1948. (BCE). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. Tight, bright, clean and square. Book is black w gilt lettering and author's signature cut into cover. DJ has light soil on back, 2 small tears on front, light edgewear and rubbing at spine edge. "Adventure, revenge and exotic love in the 17th century West Indies." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.87
12) Floodtide
Yerby, Frank

NY: Dial, 1950. (BCE). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/Good. Tight, bright, clean and square. Book is black w gilt lettering. DJ has stain on back, faded spine, severe edgewear(missing piece at top of spine). 1850 Natchez ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.87
13) Japanese in a Nutshell
Hattori & Yokoo

NJ: Institute for Language Study, 1967. (1st edition). Hardcover. VERY GOOD/No DJ. Tight, bright, clean interior, light age soil to exterior, slight tilt. Faded spine. 183 pages including English/Japanese dictionary. "to introduce modren conversational Japanese to the English speaker who has not necissarily had any prior langugage learning experience." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
14) Grade One and Growing: A Comprehensive Instructional Resource Guide for Teachers
Board of Education of the City of New York

Brooklyn, NY: Board of Education of the City of New York, 1997. (Revised Edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. As new except for edge wear from it's own weight. 439 pages. "presents an educational philosophy that accurately reflects the multicultural nature of our global family. The suggested themes and activities have been planned to address the needs and interests of first grade children and to help them acquire knowledge, develop skills, and cultivate positive attitudes..." ISBN: 15583... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
15) The Tree House Mystery (Weekly Reader Books)
York, Carol Beach (Reigie Lonette, Illus.)

The Tree House Mystery (Weekly Reader Books)
NY: Coward, McCann & Geohegan, 1973 copyright. Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light stain on bottom of title page. 90 pages with black and white illustrations (8-3/8x5-5.8", 21x14.3mm). "When Roger first looked up at the tree house, he thought he saw something moving...No one should be there..." ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
16) The Advisors: Oppenheimer, Teller, and the Superbomb
York, Herbert

The Advisors: Oppenheimer, Teller, and the Superbomb
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. (1st thus, Revised Edition). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, faint age soil to exterior, clean interior, slight tilt. Corner crease on back cover. "the best volume-length study of the H-bomb issues." ISBN: 0804717141.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
17) Your Commodity cookbook
State of New York

State of New York, 1983. Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for foxing to exterior page edges. "contains recipes to help you, the consumer, get the most for your food dollar…The recipes are economical and easy to prepare…" Staple-bound. 36 pages, 8.25x5.5" (23x14mm). ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
18) The Heike Story (Shin Heike Monogatari)
Yoshikawa, Eiji (Fuki Wooyenaka Uramatsu, trans.)

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1963. (special edition for sale in the Far East only). Trade Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, soil to exterior page edges, otherwise clean, slight curl. Bumped corner of bottom spine hinge has created a 1" rip on hinge and folded corners on cover and a few pages. Rubbed edges, a few edge chips and some light creasing on covers. "a spectacular and famous historical novel. ..a medieval epic on a heroic scale...tells of the wars, feuds, intrigues, scandals, and love a... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Financial Planning for Women
Ernst & Young

Financial Planning for Women
Stock photo.
NY : John Wiley, 1999. Oversize Glossy Paperback. NEAR FINE. "A Woman's Guide to Money for All of Life's Major Events" Tight, bright, clean, slight curl. Faint edgewear and 2 folded pages. ISBN: 0471316458.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.63
20) Connecticut River Review: A Journal of Poetry, Vol. 4, No. 2, Spring 1983
Young, Virginia Brady

Old Saybrook, CT: Connecticut Poetry Society, 1983. Paperback. FINE. Original, previously unpublished poetry. 28 pages staple-bound. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: