Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from dracobooksuk

Bookseller: dracobooksuk (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: dracobooksuk (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Bird Haunts in Wild Britain
WINNALL & YEATES

Philip Allan, 1932. Hardcover. Good. Philip Allan 1932 Hardcover. No jacket. Cloth boards rubbed & bumped to corners & spine ends. Pages unmarked & binding good. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $21.00
2) CAPTAIN REBEL
FRANK YERBY

Book club , 1958. Hardcover. Good/Good. The book club 1958.Hardcover. Unclipped DW has tears to edges & spine. Salmon boards clean. Pages gently yellowing,unmarked & well bound. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $18.79
3) Gale Force, Count Five and Die, The Big Bite
YTrevor, Wynne, Williams

Odhams Press Limited, 1958. Hardcover. Good/Good. Odhams 1958 Hardcover. Jacket rubbed, closed tear to edge. Pages bright. + 2 bonus short stories from 'Alfred Hitchcock presents". NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.99
4) Explosion Investigation (Monographs - Forensic Science Society ; 2)
H. J. Yallop

Scottish Academic Press, 1980-11. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1st edition Scottish academic press 1980. 2nd in a series of forensic monographs by the forensic science society. Unclipped DW has half centimetre closed tear to one corner & 2 indentations to rear,no fading. Pages are very bright, unmarked & tightly bound. No tanning.Black boards unmarked with gilt lettering. This is a classic experts referrence with 13 headings incl. 'the approach to the scene','observation & asse... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $172.60
5) Guilty Pleasures (Blaze Romance)
Cathy Yardley

Guilty Pleasures (Blaze Romance)
Harlequin Mills & Boon, 2004-02-06. Paperback. As New. Mills & Boon 2004 paperback. Spine is not creased. Pages tightly bound. As new condition. We give an honest description of our books and despatch daily from the UK. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Painting Ruby Tuesday
Jane Yardley

Painting Ruby Tuesday
Stock photo.
Transworld Publishers, 2004-02-01. Paperback. VG. Black Swan 2004 Paperback. Covers unmarked. Pages bright & unmarked. Nice copy. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) Angels Without Wings: A Courageous Family's Triumph over Tragedy
Jane Vonnegut Yarmolinsky

Houghton Mifflin (T), 1987-10. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/Good. &1st ed. houghton mifflin 1987 unclipped DW rubbed and wear to edges. quarter cloth bound boards VG.text block tight unmarked. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.44
8) The Architecture of Europe
Doreen Yarwood

Spring Books, 1987. Hardcover. Good/Good. Spring Books 1987 Hardcover. No jacket. Boards unmarked. Spine ends bumped. Pages bright & unmarked. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $21.00
9) The home front: Britain, 1939-45 (The Wayland documentary history series)
Marion Yass

Wayland Publishers Ltd, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. Wayland 1971 1st edition Hardcover. Ex.lib. with usual paraphernalia. Unclipped DW has protective cover. Writing to back of rear board. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.89
10) Great Answers to Tough Interview Questions: How to Get the Job You Want
Martin John Yate

Kogan Page, 1988-08-27. Hardcover. Very good /Very good . 19897 Edition published by Kogan Page. In original unclipped dust jacket. Pages are tight and clean. Text block tight. Looks unread. Nice copy. Buy with confidence. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $11.98
11) An encyclopedia of tables
Simon Yates

Shooting Star Press, 1996. Hardcover. VG/VG. SSP 1996 Hardcover. Unclipped jacket has little wear. Pages bright, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $25.78
12) The Reformation in Norfolk Parish Churches
Susan Yaxley

The Larks Press, 1990. Paperback. Good. The larks press 1990 Paperback. 58 page booklet with card covers that are creased but clean. Pages bright & unmarked. Last page mis-cut by publishers to 1 corner. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $19.98
13) Yeats
William Butler] [Yeats

Fontana 1971. (Modern Masters), 1976. Paperback. Very good. 1976 Edition Fontana paperback. Spine has light crease. Pages gently yellowing,unmarked & well bound. Very good copy ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself
Harriet A. Jacobs; L. Maria Child; Jean Fagan Yellin

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself
This classic memoir of slave life, written by a highly-literate North Carolina slave, was first published at the beginning of... read more

Harvard University Press, 1987-05. Paperback. good. Harvard 1988 13th edition. Paperback. Some wear to wrappers. Spine creased. pages unmarked & well bound. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $13.44
15) Modern Homes Illustrated
Editor-F R Yerbury

Odhams, 1947. Hardcover. Good. Odhams Hardcover. No date given,(likely late 1940's-early 50's),. Blue cloth boards have wear to edges & faded to spine. Pages yellowing with odd spot of foxing. NOT ex.lib. A really fascinating look at mid 19th century homes with illustrations & photo's throughout & over 70 pages of adverts for household appliances etc that evoke the era superbly. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $37.87
16) The Garfield Honour
Frank Yerby

Heinemann, 1962. Hardcover. Good /Good. Heinemann 1962 Hardcover. clipped jacket has minor creasing. Boards clean. Pages bright, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $29.78
17) Pacific Physics A Level
Poh Liong Yong

Pan Pacific Publications, 2000. Volume 1. Paperback. Very good . 2000 Reprint. Published by Pan Pacific Publications. In laminated wrappers. Has bumps to corners, Spine slightly creased. 590 Pages. No underlining. Very nice copy. Dispatched from the UK. Buy with confidence. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $39.98
18) Collins Pocket Guide to the Sea Shore (Collins Handguides)
John Barrett; C. M. Yonge

Collins, 1977. Hardcover. VG. 1977 edition. Hardcover. Pictorial boards. TExt block tight, pages clean, text block edge neat save a mark to top edge. Very good copy. Buy with confidence. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Gypsies (Touchstone Book)
Jan Yoors

Simon & Schuster , 1983-09. Paperback. Good. Simon & Schuster/ Touchstone 1983 Paperback.Covers & spine creased. Pages yellowing, unmarked & well bound. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $40.76
20) Travelling Player
Michael York

Headline Book Publishing, 1991-09-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good /Very good . Headline 1991, First Edition. Unclipped jacket has little wear. Pages bright, unmarked & well bound. Dusty to top of text block. NOT ex.lib. ... more information

Offered by dracobooksuk (Derbyshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (10)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: