Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from American Worlds Books

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: American Worlds Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Three Geishas
Yamata, Kikou

New York: John Day Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c.1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, in places, & slightly age-darkened, otherwise nearly VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; Translated from the French by Emma Craufurd . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) A SUPERIOR WOMAN
Yardley, Mrs. Jane W. Anon

Boston: Roberts Brothers. Good+. 1885. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, with text beginning to darken, slightly; two signatures protruding, slightly, also, otherwise nearly VG. ; A bright, marking-free copy, in the original dark brown cloth covers, with black lettering on cover, lettering in gold panel on backstrip, and floral illustrations in black on the cover, and backstrip ; No Name Series; 12mo; 348+ ads pages; Wright III, 6150 . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $33.50
3) Little Sister
Yardley, Mrs. Jane Woolsey. Anon

Boston: Roberts Brothers. Very Good-. 1882. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two; one signature slightly protruding; otherwise VG or better. Ink name on a front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original embossed brown cloth covers, with lettering in a gold panel, or in a darker brown; floral and other cover illustrations in dark brown, or in dark panels ; No Name Series; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 286 + ads pag... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) PEBBLE IN A POOL: THE WIDENING CIRCLES OF DOROTHY CANFIELD FISHER'S LIFE
Yates, Elizabeth

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1958. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly faded, along outer edges, with owner's name in ink, on front endpaper, else nearly VG; DJ slightly worn, else nearly VG; A solid copy of this volume, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. ; 8vo; 284 pages; For younger readers, primarily . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) WHAT WOMEN WANT: THE IDEAS OF THE MOVEMENT
Yates, Gayle Graham

Cambridge & London: Harvard University Press. Very Good-. c. 1975. First Edition. Paperback; Early Printing. 0674950798 . Covers slightly worn, else VG. Solid, clean; 8vo; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) THE AMERICAN HUMORIST, CONSCIENCE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Yates, Norris W

New York: Citadel Press. Good+. c. 1964. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Revised Second Printing. Covers slightly rubbed, else nearly VG. Solid, clean ; 8vo; 410 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Sex, Politics, and Science in the Nineteenth-Century Novel. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1983-94
Yeazell, Ruth Bernard, Ed

Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press. New. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0801830591 . A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers ; Selected Papers from the English Institute; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) The Intricate Knot: Black Figures in American Literature, 1776-1863
Yellin, Jean Fagan

New York, NY: New York University Press. New. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. 0814796508 . Covers very slightly worn, in a place or two, otherwise VG. ; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original black cloth covers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) UTOPIA AND REALITY: A COLLECTIVE PORTRAIT OF AMERICAN SOCIALISTS
Yorburg, Betty

New York & London: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG. ; A solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter protected by a clear plastic cover, now. Owner's name lightly stamped on front endpaper, otherwise totally free of markings inside!; 8vo; 198 pages; Based on tape-recorded reminiscences of 34 former and present leaders of the Socialist Party, in the 1960s . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
10) FRONT LINES: THE FICTION OF TIMOTHY FINDLEY
York, Lorraine M

Toronto, Canada: Ecw Press. New. c. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 1550221019 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
11) Dancing: Poems
Young, Al

New York: Corinth Books. Very Good. c. 1969. First Edition. Softcover; Second Printing. 8vo; 63 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Sitting Pretty; a Novel
Young, Al

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. DJ price-clipped, else nearly as new--in a clear plastic cover ; 8vo; 254 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Emerson's Montaigne
Young, Charles Lowell

New York, NY: Macmillan Co.. Very Good. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original dark blue cloth covers, with gold lettering. Totally free of markings, inside, also!; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
14) America in Perspective: Major Trends in the United States through the 1990s
Young, David R. , Managing Director, Oxford Analytica

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395395704 . L: ight remainder stamp on bottom, else VG +; A bright, solid, clean copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj, with the latter in VG condition, and protected by a clear plastic cover, now. NO markings inside, at all! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) DISARMING THE NATION: WOMEN'S WRITING AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Young, Elizabeth

DISARMING THE NATION: WOMEN'S WRITING AND THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
Stock photo.
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. c. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; First Printing. 0226960889 . 8vo; 389 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
16) The Philosophy of Henry James, Sr
Young, Frederic Harold

New York: Bookman Associates. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ slightly worn, else VG--in glassine; 8vo; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
17) The Philosophy of Henry James, Sr
Young, Frederic Harold

New York: Bookman Associates. Very Good-. 1951. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG; 8vo; 338 pages . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
18) The Crowning Hope
Young, G. L

Lynn, MA: G. H. & W. A. Nichols. Very Good. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. Pencil name on front endpaper, otherwise marking-free ; A bright, solid, clean, intact copy, in the original light rose-colored cloth covers, with gold lettering ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 184 pages; By an author who urges his reader to prepare themselves for the coming of Christ . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
19) DAYS OF '49
Young, Gordon

New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good-. c. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else VG. Bright, solid, cleanq; Rust cloth binding, with black lettering, illustrations ; 8vo; 425 pages; On Cowan Sutter and the California Gold Rush; Baird & Greenwood 2704. Smith Y-32. With the Doran symbol on the copyright page, indicating the first ed. . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Journalism in California: Pacific Coast and Exposition Biographies
Young, John P

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Publishing Co.. Good+. c.1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers slightly worn, else nearly VG. Solid, clean copy; Gray cloth backstrip, with gold lettering, marbled endpapers, heavy-weight paper ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 362 pages; A commemorative volume, celebrating the paper's fifty-year anniversary, with marbled boards, heavy-weight paper . ... more information

Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (5)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: