Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Y from Roger Lucas Booksellers

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (authors starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Masada; Herod's Fortress and the zealots' Last Stand
Yadin, Yigael

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979. Reprint, 4to, 272pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, line drawings and plans, diagrams, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
2) Rengarenk (Colourful) Kutahya
Yakupoglu, Ahmet

Istanbul: Turkpetrol Vakfi, 1991. 1st edition, folio, 240pp, cold photo illustrations of Yakupoglu's paintings of Kutahya, each is captioned in Turkish and English; the introductory essay from Yakupoglu is in Turkish with a short abstract in English; blue cloth lettered white with onlaid vignette to front board; VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/FIne Slipcase; singularly uncommon. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yakupoglu, Ahmet. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($72.37)
3) To the Ends of the Earth; the Hunt for the Jackal
Yallop, David

London: Cape, 1993. 1st edition, 8vo, 580pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
4) To the Ends of the Earth; the Hunt for the Jackal
Yallop, David

London: Cape, 1993. 1st edition, 8vo, 580pp, photo illustrations, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
5) The Dark Fields of Venus, from a Doctor's Logbook, a Day-By-Day Record of Life in New York's VD Clinics
Yanovsky, Basile

New York: Harcourt and Brace, 1973. 1st edition, 8vo, 241pp, VG Copy in VG DJ with sl creased front flap. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.06)
6) The Early Civilisation of China
Yap, Yong/Cotterell, Arthur

London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Reprint, 4to, 256pp, frontis + cold & b/w photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
7) A Photographic History: From the Victorians to the Present Day
Yapp, Nick

A Photographic History: From the Victorians to the Present Day
London: Arcturus Publishing, 2003. 1st edition, 4to, 480pp, archive photo illustrations; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ; NB This is a large heavy book well outside the preset postage tariffs; however for simplicity this item has been priced accordingly and no extra postage will be required unless buyer wants overseas sending. Overseas airmail, which includes Europe and the Republic of Ireland, would involve extra postage and would be expensive proportionate to the price of the book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Goo... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
8) The English Home; a Thousand Years of Furnishing and Decoration
Yarwood, Doreen

London: Batsford, 1964. Reprint, 4to, 393pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in rubbed and edge-worn DJ; Ms Yarwood's standard work in the earlier, larger sized format. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
9) The Architecture of Europe,
Yarwood, Doreen

London: Chancellor Press. Re-issue, 4to, 598pp, photo illustrations & line drawings, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
10) The Architecture of Britain
Yarwood, Doreen

London: Batsford, 1976. 1st edition, 4to, 276pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in VG DJ with very light edge-wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
11) The Architecture of Europe,
Yarwood, Doreen

London: Chancellor Press. Re-issue, 4to, 598pp, photo illustrations & line drawings, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
12) Britain Between the World Wars 1918-1939
Yass, Marion

London: Wayland, 1975. In Wayland's English Life series, 1st edition, 4to, 128pp, photo illustrations, line drawings, VG Copy in somewhat curiously undersized (1/4") o/w VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
13) The English Aristocracy
Yass, Marion

London: Wayland, 1974. 1st edition, 4to, 128pp, cold and b/w photo illustrations, line drawings; minor spotting to endpapers and previous owner's name label corner of ffep; o/w VG Copy in VG DJ showing signs of light use and sunned at spine with commensurate colour change. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
14) Shoal Water
Yates, Dornford

London: Ward Lock, 1942. 2nd impression, 12mo, 317pp, inscription ffep, edges tanned o/w VG Copy in pictorial DJ generally rubbed and slightly chpd at spine extrems and corners; not so easy in a jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.10)
15) Heritage Unlocked: Guide to the Free Sites in the North West
Yates, Sarah (Ed)

Heritage Unlocked: Guide to the Free Sites in the North West
London: English Heritage, 2002. 1st edition in softcover format, square 16mo, 72pp, photo illustrations, card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
16) The History of a Vendetta
Yatromanolakis, Yorgi

The History of a Vendetta
Sawtry: Dedalus, 1992. 1st UK edition in softcover format, 8vo, 128pp, translated Helen Cavanagh; card covers; VG+/Fine Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
17) An Interlude in Spain
Ydewalle, Charles d`

London: Readers Union, 1946. Reprint, 12mo, 168pp, translated by Eric Sutton, illustrated title page, some edge spotting, o/w VG Copy in sl browned DJ lightly chipped at head of spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
18) Daffodil & Golden Eagle, the Saga of Two Balloons Crossing the Sahara
Yeatman, Jonathan

London: Paladin, 1974. Reprint in paperback format, small 8vo, 159pp, cold photo illustrations, some sl rubbing about sp areas, still VG Copy. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
19) Letters to His Son W B Yeats and Others 1869-1922
Yeats, J B

London: Faber, 1944. 2nd impression, 8vo, 296pp, edited with a memoir by Joseph Hone, preface Oliver Elton, photo illustrations; VG Copy, no DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
20) The Oxford Book of Modern Verse 1892-1935
Yeats, W B (Sel)

London: Oxford University Press, 1960. Reprint, 8vo, 450pp, previous owner's bookplate on fr pastedown o/w VG Copy in lightly frayed VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.75 ($9.25)


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (66)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (68)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: