Authors starting with Y from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 170
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Hippie Trip
|
|
|
NY: Pegasus. Good in Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. No statement of printing. Light foxing on top edge, else good in a good (edge worn) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Japanese Touch for Your Home
|
|
|
NY:: Kodansha International,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 087011526X . Color and black and white photographs by Ryo Hata throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear, slightly faded along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mode Drawing Nude (Female)
|
|
|
Tokyo:: Toshiro Kuze,. Near Fine. 1989. Paperback. 4766103858 . Text is in English and Japanese. Black and white photographs and drawings throughout. Sixth printing (paperback). Near fine in oversize pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
First Amendment and the Media in the Court of Public Opinion
|
|
|
NY: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine. 2002. Hardcover. 0521804663 . First edition. About fine in dark blue cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eternal Olympics: The Art and History of Sport
|
|
|
New Rochelle:: Caratzas Brothers,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0892410922 . Color illustrations throughout. Translated from the Greek. First American edition. Fine in a near fine (two short closed edge tears) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Harumi Gals / Parco View 2
|
|
|
n.p.: Parco. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Paperback. Full page color illustrations throughout. Text is in Japanese. No statement of printing (paperback). Fine oversized (12" x 16 1/2") wraps in a near fine (trace edge wear) illustrated dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
RX-8: The Mazda RX-8
|
|
|
Kanagawa:: Ring, Ltd.,. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 4947659025 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Lower corners slightly bumped, else fine in a fine dust jacket. ; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 8) |
Flower Mat
|
|
|
Rutland: Tuttle. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Translated from the Japanese by Mihoko Inoue & Eileen B. Hennessy. First printing. Fine in a near fine (slightly sun faded spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Economic Emergence of Modern Japan
|
|
|
NY:: Cambridge University Press,. Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. 0521571170 . First edition. Light white speckles along the spine, else very good in black cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Chinese Village in Early Communist Transition
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Technology Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a very good (age darkening and dust soiling) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
City Gardener's Handbook: From Balcony to Backyard
|
|
|
This classic text on gardening in town begins with help in evaluating the plot in question, proceeds through soil improvement... read more
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 039458371X . 150 color photographs, 70 line drawings, 8 garden plans. First printing. Brief gift inscription on title page, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Golden Age of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries from the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
Washington:: National Gallery of Art,. Near Fine. 1999. Paperback. 0894682458 . Exhibition catalog. Color photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Creased along the spine, else near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. ; 584 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Origins of Autocracy: Ivan the Terrible in Russian History
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0520042824 . Translated from the Russian by Stephen Dunn. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jazz on Record: The First Sixty Years
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Backbeat Books,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0879307552 . First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Early Civilization of China
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0399115951 . Illustrated. First edition. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Vertebrates: Their Structure and Life
|
|
|
NY: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. First edition. Illustrated by Kathleen M. Lyons. Very good in a good (a couple of tears on the rear panel which have been mended with adhesive tape) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Law in Charity
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday (A Double D Western). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0385239556 . First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Soul of an Angel (Sisters of the Night)
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0380974010 . The second book in the Sisters of the Night trilogy. Illustrated by Christopher H. Bing. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Tree Growin' in the Shade
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0399212043 . Illustrated by Tyrone Geter. First impression. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Misfit: The Strange Life of Frederick Exley
|
|
|
A biography of novelist Frederick Exley (1929-92), from his youth in a small upstate New York town, to the auto accident that... read more
NY: Random House. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0679439498 . First printing. Remainder dot on top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (149)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (170)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





